Baylor School

Red Raiders  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Baylor School

Red Raiders  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Printable Report @baylorschool

Wrestling Summary

Championship Record: -
Appearances (0):
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (40): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1975, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1962, 1961
Championships (40): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1975, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1962, 1961

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1961 185 Weight Class Champion Jack McGauley
1962 126 Weight Class Champion Bill Shaw
1962 138 Weight Class Champion Ralph Trail
1962 185 Weight Class Champion Dee Reddick
1962 Unl Weight Class Champion Charles Moore
1962 Team Champions
1971 132 Weight Class Champion David Doster
1972 132 Weight Class Champion Frank Harrison
1973 155 Weight Class Champion Jeff Franklin
1975 155 Weight Class Champion Frank Latimer
1978 145 Weight Class Champion Scott Kelley
1978 155 Weight Class Champion Marc Lyle
1978 Unl Weight Class Champion Doug Dyer
1978 Team Champions
1979 155 Weight Class Champion Bo Watson
1979 167 Weight Class Champion Marc Lyle
1979 185 Weight Class Champion Bill Stevenson
1979 Team Champions
1980 105 Weight Class Champion Craig Tindall
1980 167 Weight Class Champion Marc Lyle
1981 112 Weight Class Champion Craig Tindall
1981 138 Weight Class Champion Bobby Bullard
1981 Team Champions
1985 105 Weight Class Champion Tic Smith
1987 105 Weight Class Champion Andy Alisago
1987 132 Weight Class Champion Steve Sandlin
1987 167 Weight Class Champion Jamey Stubblefield
1988 112 Weight Class Champion Clay Gentry
1988 140 Weight Class Champion Chad Hon
1990 103 Weight Class Champion Scott Fouts
1992 112 Weight Class Champion Scott Fouts
1992 119 Weight Class Champion Billy Pullen
1993 135 Weight Class Champion Will Reisman
1996 135 Weight Class Champion John Anderson
1997 125 Weight Class Champion Weston Fowler
1998 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Shawn Weller
1998 Division II 171 Weight Class Champion Joey Ferguson
1999 Division II 119 Weight Class Champion Jeff Geismar
1999 Division II 140 Weight Class Champion Coleman Thompson
1999 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Matt Provenzano
1999 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Clayton Thompson
1999 Division II Team Champions
2000 Division II Team Runner-Up
2000 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Stokes Doster
2000 Division II 130 Weight Class Champion Jeff Geismar
2000 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Ty Krug
2000 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Matt Provenzano
2000 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Charlie Wheland
2001 Division II 103 Weight Class Champion Jordan Leen
2001 Division II 140 Weight Class Champion Jeff Geismar
2001 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Matt Provenzano
2001 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Ty Krug
2001 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Fletcher Thompson
2001 Division II Team Champions
2002 Division II Team Champions
2002 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Jordan Leen
2002 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Charlie Wheland
2002 Division II 171 Weight Class Champion Fletcher Thompson
2002 Division II 189 Weight Class Champion Drew Woodward
2003 Division II 119 Weight Class Champion Jordan Leen
2004 Division II 135 Weight Class Champion Jordan Leen Details
2004 Division II Team Champions Details
2005 Division II 103 Weight Class Champion Bailey Whitaker Details
2005 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Ben Johnson Details
2005 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Corey Manson Details
2005 Division II Team Champions Details
2006 Division II Team Champions Details
2006 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Bailey Whitaker Details
2006 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Ben Johnson Details
2006 Division II 135 Weight Class Champion Corey Manson Details
2006 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Reed Doster Details
2006 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Daniel Waddell Details
2006 Division II 189 Weight Class Champion Derek Walker Details
2007 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Bailey Whitaker Details
2007 Division II 130 Weight Class Champion Ben Johnson Details
2007 Division II 140 Weight Class Champion Mike Bell Details
2007 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Reed Doster Details
2007 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Daniel Waddell Details
2007 Division II Team Champions Details
2008 Division II 103 Weight Class Champion Zach Watson Details
2008 Division II 119 Weight Class Champion Stuart Doster Details
2008 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Bailey Whitaker Details
2008 Division II 130 Weight Class Champion Cole Hayes Details
2008 Division II Team Champions Details
2009 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Division II 112 Weight Class Champion Zach Watson Details
2009 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Stuart Doster Details
2009 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Chanse Hayes Details
2010 Division II Team Champions Details
2010 Division II 119 Weight Class Champion Zach Watson Details
2010 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Alex Manley Details
2010 Division II 140 Weight Class Champion Stuart Doster Details
2010 Division II 189 Weight Class Champion Mac Ferguson Details
2010 Division II 215 Weight Class Champion David Helton Details
2010 Division II 285 Weight Class Champion John Mackey Details
2011 Division II 103 Weight Class Champion Cole Holloway Details
2011 Division II 119 Weight Class Champion Brandon Brunner Details
2011 Division II 125 Weight Class Champion Zach Watson Details
2011 Division II 130 Weight Class Champion Alex Manley Details
2011 Division II 140 Weight Class Champion Stuart Doster Details
2011 Division II 285 Weight Class Champion Barrett Gauger Details
2011 Division II Team Champions Details
2012 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2012 Division II 126 Weight Class Champion Zach Watson Details
2012 Division II 132 Weight Class Champion Brandon Brunner Details
2012 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Matthew Cate Details
2013 Division II 106 Weight Class Champion Michael Murphy Details
2013 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Bryson Popp Details
2013 Division II 170 Weight Class Champion Ryan Parker Details
2014 Division II 113 Weight Class Champion Michael Murphy Details
2014 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Blake Sutherland Details
2014 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Bryson Popp Details
2014 Division II 182 Weight Class Champion Ryan Parker Details
2015 Division II 138 Weight Class Champion Michael Murphy Details
2015 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Blake Sutherland Details
2015 Division II 170 Weight Class Champion Cayman Seagraves Details
2015 Division II 195 Weight Class Champion Ryan Parker Details
2015 Division II 285 Weight Class Champion Cooper Reiniche Details
2015 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Michael Murphy Details
2016 Division II 152 Weight Class Champion Mason Reiniche Details
2016 Division II 170 Weight Class Champion Caleb Powell Details
2016 Division II 182 Weight Class Champion Khamari Whimper Details
2016 Division II 195 Weight Class Champion Ryan Parker Details
2016 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2017 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Connor Duffy Details
2017 Division II 170 Weight Class Champion Khamari Whimper Details
2018 Division II 138 Weight Class Champion Andrew Pace Details
2018 Division II 160 Weight Class Champion Mason Reiniche Details
2018 Division II 182 Weight Class Champion Riley Westlake Details
2019 Division II 106 Weight Class Champion Jackson Bond Details
2019 Division II 126 Weight Class Champion Noah Horst Details
2019 Division II 132 Weight Class Champion Garrison Dendy Details
2019 Division II 145 Weight Class Champion Andrew Pace Details
2019 Division II 170 Weight Class Champion Mason Reiniche Details
2019 Division II 195 Weight Class Champion David Harper Details
2019 Division II Team Champions Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1979 Best Wrestler Marc Lyle
1980 Best Wrestler Marc Lyle
1988 Best Wrestler Chad Hon
2004 Best Wrestler Jordan Leen Division II
2006 Best Wrestler Corey Manson Division II
2008 Best Wrestler Zach Watson Division II
2012 Best Wrestler Zach Watson Division II
2015 Best Wrestler Blake Sutherland Division II
2017 Best Wrestler Khamari Whimper Division II
2018 Best Wrestler Mason Reiniche Division II

State Records

Baylor School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Individual State Championships Marc Lyle, Baylor
1978, 1979, 1980
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Bailey Whitaker, Baylor
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Jeff Geismar, Baylor
1999, 2000, 2001
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Jordan Leen, Baylor
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Matt Provenzano, Baylor
1999, 2000, 2001
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Zach Watson, Baylor
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Stuart Doster, Baylor
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Ben Johnson, Baylor
2005, 2006, 2007
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Michael Murphy, Baylor
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Ryan Parker, Baylor
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Baylor
2004-2008
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Baylor
1962, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - All Time Baylor
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
1962
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
1999 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2000 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2001 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2002 DII
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Baylor
1978-1979
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Baylor
2001-2002
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2006 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2010 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2011 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2007 DII
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2015 DII
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Baylor
2010-2011
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Baylor
2016 DII
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
ADS BY GOOGLE