1997 TSSAA 130 lb Wrestling Championship

February 13 - February 15, 1997  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 13 Steven Purser (9) , Wes Sweeney (12)
Thursday Feb 13 Adam Grant (12) , Chad Mason (12)
Thursday Feb 13 Orlando Gonzales (11) , James Hubbard (12)
Thursday Feb 13 D.J. Kimsey 6, William Slaninka (12) 4
Thursday Feb 13 Sam McGee (11) 3, Brian Angel (11) 2
Thursday Feb 13 Ethan Elzen (11) 13, Matt Provenzano (8) 5
Thursday Feb 13 John Jamison (12) 12, Jeremy Davenport (10) 6
Thursday Feb 13 Anthony Johnson (12) , Jeremy Jones (12)
Thursday Feb 13 George Hurst (10) , Jamie Castleman (10)
Thursday Feb 13 Jeremy Mayo (10) , Patrick Farrace (11)
Thursday Feb 13 John Markovich (10) 11, Jack Lysinger (11) 7
Thursday Feb 13 Drew Neugebauer , Brian Aaron (11)
Thursday Feb 13 Matt Woolsey (10) , Bo Midgett (12)
Thursday Feb 13 Lucas Lemley (12) 14, Nathan Garcia (12) 1
Thursday Feb 13 Jason White (10) 15, Brian Vraciu (11) 2
Thursday Feb 13 Eric Collins (10) , Will Andrews (9)
Friday Feb 14 Sweeney 16, Mason 1
Friday Feb 14 Kimsey , Hubbard
Friday Feb 14 Elzen 14, McGee 6
Friday Feb 14 Johnson 6, Jamison 1
Friday Feb 14 Castleman 21, Farrace 12
Friday Feb 14 Neugebauer , Markovich
Friday Feb 14 Lemley , Midgett
Friday Feb 14 Collins , White
Friday Feb 14 Mason , Purser
Friday Feb 14 McGee 10, Provenzano 4
Friday Feb 14 Farrace 19, Hurst 14
Friday Feb 14 White , Andrews
Friday Feb 14 Kimsey , Sweeney
Friday Feb 14 Johnson , Elzen
Friday Feb 14 Castleman 9, Neugebauer 7
Friday Feb 14 Collins 8, Midgett 3
Friday Feb 14 Kimsey 9, Mason 7
Friday Feb 14 Johnson 2, McGee 1
Friday Feb 14 Neugebauer 8, Farrace 7
Friday Feb 14 Midgett 17, White 1
Friday Feb 14 Elzen 4, Sweeney 2
Friday Feb 14 Collins 4, Castleman 0
Friday Feb 14 Johnson 8, Kimsey 3
Friday Feb 14 Midgett 13, Neugebauer 2
Saturday Feb 15 Castleman 5, Johnson 3
Saturday Feb 15 Midgett , Sweeney
Saturday Feb 15 Bo Midgett 5, Anthony Johnson 1
Saturday Feb 15 Wes Sweeney 6, Jamie Castleman 5
Saturday Feb 15 Eric Collins 4, Ethan Elzen 3

Participating Schools

Baylor
BGA
Bradley Central
Brentwood
Centennial
Chattanooga Central
Chattanooga City
Cheatham Co.
Clarksville
Clarksville Northwest
Dyersburg
East Ridge
Farragut
Father Ryan
Germantown
Houston
Hunters Lane
Jefferson Co.
Kirby
Maryville
MBA
Morristown West
Mt. Juliet
Nashville Overton
Page
Red Bank
Rhea Co.
Science Hill
Soddy-Daisy
South-Doyle
Tennessee High
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE