Championship Wrestling Records

Individual Team

Individual Records

Fastest Fall in Tournament
Russ Brown pinned Simon Wright (St. Benedict), 171 Brentwood Academy 8 Seconds
2003
Most Individual State Championships
T.J. Duncan McCallie 5
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Zach Watson Baylor 5
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Bailey Whitaker Baylor 4
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Campbell Lewis Soddy Daisy 4
2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Chris DeBien Cleveland 4
2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Eli King Father Ryan 4
2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Jordan Leen Baylor 4
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Knox Fuller Bradley Central 4
2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Martin Francis Notre Dame 4
1969, 1970, 1971, 1972
Matt Keller Bradley Central 4
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Michael Murphy Baylor 4
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Phillip Simpson Montgomery Bell Academy 4
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Ryan Parker Baylor 4
2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Ryan Scott McCallie 4
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Samson Evans Alcoa 4
2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Stuart Doster Baylor 4
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Aaron Bateman Father Ryan 3
2005, 2006, 2007
Adam Connell McCallie 3
2012, 2013, 2014
Adrian Norfleet Whites Creek 3
1986, 1987, 1988
Amos Mason Brentwood Academy 3
2011, 2012, 2013
Ben Johnson Baylor 3
2005, 2006, 2007
Branon Bunner Baylor/Tullahoma 3
2010, 2011, 2012
Cameron Croy Brentwood 3
2008, 2009, 2010
Chad Solomon Maryville 3
2013, 2014, 2015
Chris Meadows Red Bank 3
1965, 1966, 1967
Daniel Baucke Christian Brothers 3
2007, 2009, 2010
Darren McKnight Red Bank 3
1999, 2000, 2001
David Graham Bradley Central 3
2007, 2008, 2009
David Vance McCallie 3
1989, 1990, 1991
Elijah Oliver Christian Brothers 3
2012, 2013, 2014
Ernie Rose Chattanooga Kirkman 3
1965, 1966, 1967
Ernie Rose Kirkman 3
1965, 1966, 1967
George Lewis McCallie 3
1991, 1992, 1993
Jack Baker Red Bank 3
1963, 1964, 1965
Jacob Stephens Soddy Daisy 3
2011, 2012, 2013
James Jabaley Notre Dame 3
1976, 1977, 1978
Jason Finnell McCallie 3
1998, 1999, 2000
Jeff Geismar Baylor 3
1999, 2000, 2001
John Farr Red Bank 3
1963, 1964, 1965
Justin Hagen McCallie 3
1998, 1999, 2000
Kaleb Baker Christian Brothers 3
2011, 2012, 2013
Karim Shereef Alcoa 3
2014, 2015, 2016
Kelly Felix Franklin 3
2005, 2006, 2007
Ken Whitworth East Ridge 3
1965, 1966, 1967
Kevin Johnson Chattanooga Central 3
1990, 1991, 1992
Kevin Ward Soddy Daisy 3
1999, 2000, 2001
Kyle James Soddy Daisy 3
2002, 2003, 2004
Marc Lyle Baylor 3
1978, 1979, 1980
Matt Provenzano Baylor 3
1999, 2000, 2001
Matt Sweeton Tullahoma 3
1998, 2000, 2001
Michael Hooker Father Ryan/McCallie 3
2008, 2011, 2012
Patrick Simpson Montgomery Bell Academy 3
2000, 2001, 2002
Quinn Gibson Bradley Central 3
2002, 2003, 2004
Raymond Dunning Father Ryan 3
2001, 2002, 2003
Samson Evans Alcoa 3
2014, 2015, 2016
Shawn Cordell Red Bank/Bradley Central 3
2001, 2002, 2004
Steve Agnew Brainerd 3
1969, 1970, 1971
Toribio Navarro Bradley Central 3
2013, 2014, 2015
Wes Wesley Father Ryan 3
2008, 2009, 2010
Whitt Dunning Father Ryan 3
2003, 2004, 2005
Will Young McCallie 3
2005, 2006, 2007

Team Records

Most Consecutive Team State Championships
Baylor 5
2004-2008
Bradley Central 5
2001-2005
Father Ryan 4
2014-2017
McCallie 4
1990-1993
Bradley Central 3
2008-2010
Cleveland 3
2013-2015
Red Bank 3
1963-1965
Baylor 2
1978-1979
Baylor 2
2001-2002
Baylor 2
2010-2011
Bradley Central 2
1998-1999
East Ridge 2
1966-1967
East Ridge 2
1983-1984
Father Ryan 2
1987-1988
Father Ryan 2
2008-2009
John Overton 2
1996-1997
McCallie 2
1985-1986
Pigeon Forge 2
2015-2016
Soddy Daisy 2
2006-2007
Most Team Individual Champions - All Time
Baylor 106
Father Ryan 97
McCallie 93
Bradley Central 66
Red Bank 54
Notre Dame 44
Soddy Daisy 39
East Ridge 37
Montgomery Bell Academy 34
Cleveland 31
Christian Brothers 30
Franklin 22
Chattanooga Central 18
Hixson 17
John Overton 16
Brentwood Academy 14
Tennessee School for the Blind 14
Alcoa 12
Brentwood 10
Chattanooga City 10
Chattanooga Kirkman 9
Greeneville 9
McGavock 9
Tyner 9
Brainerd 8
Farragut 8
Pigeon Forge 8
Clarksville 7
Knoxville Halls 7
Science Hill 7
Riverdale 6
Tullahoma 6
Bishop Byrne 5
Blackman 5
Germantown 5
Hillwood 5
Independence 5
Ooltewah 5
Glencliff 4
Houston 4
Kirby 4
Maryville 4
Mt. Juliet 4
Raleigh Egypt 4
Whites Creek 4
Wilson Central 4
Battle Ground Academy 3
Cookeville 3
Hendersonville 3
Howard 3
Jefferson County 3
Karns 3
Lookout Valley 3
Millington 3
Morristown East 3
Morristown West 3
Ravenwood 3
Rhea County 3
Seymour 3
Signal Mountain 3
Webb School of Knoxville 3
Antioch 2
Beech 2
Briarcrest 2
Centennial 2
Christian Academy of Knoxville 2
Dickson County 2
Everett 2
Goodlettsville 2
Hunters Lane 2
Maplewood 2
McMinn County 2
Oakland 2
Pope John Paul II 2
St. Andrews 2
Stratford 2
Union County 2
Walker Valley 2
Brighton 1
Cheatham County 1
Collierville 1
Daniel Boone 1
David Lipscomb 1
Dobyns Bennett 1
Eagleville 1
East Literature 1
Elizabethton 1
Fairley 1
Fairview 1
Forrest 1
Franklin Road Academy 1
Greenback 1
Harpeth 1
Heritage 1
Hillsboro 1
Knoxville Catholic 1
LaVergne 1
Lebanon 1
McMinn Central 1
Memphis University School 1
Memphis Westside 1
Montgomery Central 1
Munford 1
Murfreesboro Central 1
Nashville Two Rivers 1
Northwest 1
Rossview 1
SMA 1
South Doyle 1
Springfield 1
Sullivan East 1
William Blount 1
Most Team Individual Champions - One Year
Red Bank 8
1963
Father Ryan 7
2015 DII
Father Ryan 7
2016 DII
Baylor 6
2006 DII
Baylor 6
2010 DII
Baylor 6
2011 DII
Baylor 6
2016 DII
Red Bank 6
1964
Baylor 5
2000 DII
Baylor 5
2001 DII
Baylor 5
2007 DII
Baylor 5
2015 DII
Bradley Central 5
2002 DI
Bradley Central 5
2004 DI
Bradley Central 5
2008 DI
Father Ryan 5
1998 DII
Father Ryan 5
2001 DII
Father Ryan 5
2008 DII
Father Ryan 5
2009 DII
McCallie 5
2002 DII
McCallie 5
2003 DII
McCallie 5
2005 DII
McCallie 5
2012 DII
Red Bank 5
1965
Alcoa 4
2016 DI
Baylor 4
1962
Baylor 4
1999 DII
Baylor 4
2002 DII
East Ridge 4
1966
East Ridge 4
1980
McCallie 4
1993
McCallie 4
2004 DII
Notre Dame 4
1969
Most Team State Championships
Father Ryan 15
1969, 1971, 1974, 1977, 1987, 1988, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Baylor 14
1962, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011
Bradley Central 12
1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016, 2017
McCallie 8
1976, 1982, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Cleveland 7
1980, 1994, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018
East Ridge 6
1966, 1967, 1972, 1975, 1983, 1984
Red Bank 4
1963, 1964, 1965, 1995
Soddy Daisy 3
2006, 2007, 2012
Hixson 2
1973, 2014
John Overton 2
1996, 1997
Notre Dame 2
1968, 1970
Pigeon Forge 2
2015, 2016

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE