Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN (Blount County)

Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN (Blount County)

Printable Report @alcoasports

Wrestling Summary

Championship Record: 19-20
Appearances (10): 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2007, 2006, 2003, 2001, 2000
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (6): 2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014
Championships (6): 2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
2014 Class A-AA 120 Weight Class Champion Nathaniel Murphy Details
2014 Class A-AA 152 Weight Class Champion Karim Shereef Details
2014 Class A-AA 220 Weight Class Champion Samson Evans Details
2014 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2015 Class A-AA 126 Weight Class Champion Nathaniel Murphy Details
2015 Class A-AA 160 Weight Class Champion Karim Shereef Details
2015 Class A-AA 285 Weight Class Champion Samson Evans Details
2016 Class A-AA 132 Weight Class Champion Ryan Verhulst Details
2016 Class A-AA 160 Weight Class Champion Austyn Renshaw Details
2016 Class A-AA 170 Weight Class Champion Karim Shereef Details
2016 Class A-AA 285 Weight Class Champion Samson Evans Details
2016 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2017 Class A-AA 285 Weight Class Champion Samson Evans Details
2018 Class A-AA 195 Weight Class Champion Noah Evans Details
2020 Class A-AA 285 Weight Class Champion Lance Williams Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
2014 Best Wrestler Samson Evans Class A-AA
2015 Best Wrestler Karim Shereef Class A-AA

State Records

Alcoa High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Individual State Championships Karim Shereef, Alcoa
2014, 2015, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Samson Evans, Alcoa
2014, 2015, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Individual State Championships Samson Evans, Alcoa
2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - One Year Alcoa
2016 DI
More Info
Championship Most Team Individual Champions - All Time Alcoa
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 120 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 126 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 138 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 145 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 152 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 195 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 220 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA 285 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2012-2013 2013 Division I 113 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2012-2013 2013 Division I 120 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2012-2013 2013 Division I 126 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2012-2013 2013 Division I 138 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2011-2012 2012 Division I 113 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2011-2012 2012 Division I 126 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2010-2011 2011 Division I 135 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2010-2011 2011 Division I 140 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2010-2011 2011 Division I 215 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2009-2010 2010 Division I 140 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2006-2007 2007 Division I 145 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2005-2006 2006 Division I 135 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2002-2003 2003 Division I 189 lb Wrestling Championship Details
2000-2001 2001 Division I 112 lb Wrestling Championship Details
1999-2000 2000 Division I 160 lb Wrestling Championship Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Feb. 17, 2006 Murphy L, 1-5
Feb. 14, 2007 Brandon Tucker (11) W, 10-2
Feb. 15, 2007 Spletzer L, 0-2
Feb. 15, 2007 Tresnor W, 17-3
Feb. 18, 2010 Josue Brown (Jr.) L, 1-8
Feb. 17, 2011 Javier Tapia (Sr.) L, 0-4
Feb. 17, 2011 Wirhwein W, 2-1
Feb. 17, 2011 Caleb Little (Jr.) L, 2-7
Feb. 17, 2011 Lampley W, 9-2
Feb. 18, 2011 Mosley L, 1-2
Feb. 18, 2011 Fordham L, 0-1
Feb. 16, 2012 Cole Schurlknight (Sr.) L, 0-14
Feb. 16, 2012 Arcibal W, 9-7
Feb. 16, 2012 McAuley L, 6-8
Feb. 14, 2013 Byron Smith (Sr.) L, 3-19
Feb. 14, 2013 Whitaker W, 6-4
Feb. 14, 2013 Nicholas Carter (Jr.) W, 4-3
Feb. 14, 2013 Whitley W, 11-6
Feb. 14, 2013 Armstrong W, 6-2
Feb. 14, 2013 McAvoy L, 3-9
Feb. 15, 2013 Smith W, 4-3
Feb. 15, 2013 Madut L, 5-6
Feb. 15, 2013 Mullin L, 8-23
Feb. 14, 2014 Bankston L, 4-9
Feb. 14, 2014 Daugherty W, 2-1
Feb. 14, 2014 Trumond Martin (Sr.) L, 5-12
Feb. 14, 2014 Douglas L, 4-6
Feb. 14, 2014 Carter Thomas (Sr.) W, 9-0
Feb. 14, 2014 Solomon W, 10-1
Feb. 15, 2014 Johnson W, 3-2
Feb. 15, 2014 Andrew Birchett W, 3-2
Feb. 15, 2014 Stegall W, 4-3
Feb. 15, 2014 Gregory L, 1-4
Feb. 15, 2014 Cross L, 4-13
Feb. 15, 2014 Issac Yates W, 1-0
Feb. 15, 2014 Saporito W, 7-0
Feb. 15, 2014 Josh Ortiz-Derrick L, 2-3
Feb. 15, 2014 Heyward L, 5-7
Feb. 15, 2014 Harris W, 6-5
ADS BY GOOGLE