Bearden High School

Bulldogs  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Bearden High School

Bulldogs  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Printable Report @Bhsdawgs

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 49-27
Appearances (36): 2018, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2013, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2001, 2001, 2001, 2000, 2000, 1999, 1999, 1998, 1998, 1997, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1989, 1989, 1988, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1979, 1977, 1977, 1976, 1976, 1974, 1968, 1967, 1966
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (10): 2018, 2016, 2006, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1990, 1989, 1988
Championships (9): 2018, 2016, 2006, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1990, 1988

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1988 Doubles Champions Devin Cundall & Chris Woodruff Details
1989 Team Runner-Up Details
1990 Singles Champion Chris Woodruff Details
1998 Class AAA Singles Champion Brett Richardson Details
1998 Class AAA Team Champions Details
1999 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2000 Class AAA Doubles Champions Brandon Allan & James Dickerson Details
2000 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2001 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2006 Class AAA Doubles Champions Taylor Patrick & Hunter Matlzburger Details
2016 Class AAA Doubles Champions Griffin Davis & Charlie Adams Details
2018 Lage Class Team Runner-Up Details
2018 Large Class Doubles Champions James Eaves & Grayson Marlow Details

State Records

Bearden High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Bearden
1988, 2000, 2006, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Bearden
1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Bearden
1998-2001
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1973-1974 1974 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1967-1968 1968 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1965-1966 1966 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 7, 1966 Charles Nelson (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1967 Buzz Beauchamp (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 7, 1967 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1968 David Moses (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1968 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1968 Dick George (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
Jun. 5, 1968 Mark Booth (Memphis Central) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Chris Dickens (McGavock) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Tiger Buford (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Webb/Brouner (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Joel Mulkin (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1977 Buchi/Todd (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Jeff Gray/Bill Noah (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Jason Lubin (Christian Brothers) W, 2-1
May. 15, 1985 Brian Jones (McGavock) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Rudy Watkins (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Todd Smith (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 17, 1988 Baylor L, 0-4
May. 19, 1988 Chris Lee/Sarko Kish (MUS) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1988 Knox/Bancroft (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Lollar/Weems (Greeneville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Morris/Holt (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1989 Germantown W, 4-3
May. 18, 1989 Baylor L, 1-4
May. 19, 1989 James/Cope (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Williams/Schmiedicke (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1989 Harwood/Cook (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1990 David Johnston (USN) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Michael Finucane (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Rai Katimansah (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Mark Ottinger (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Ali Hamedeh (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 J. Witherspoon/W. Witherspoon (Columbia Aca.) L, 0-1
May. 22, 1997 Reuben Mason/Johnny Maclean (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1998 Hendersonville W, 4-1
May. 19, 1998 Oakland W, 4-2
May. 20, 1998 Malantus Moore (Fairley) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Dustin Kane (East Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Chaz Chappell (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1999 White Station W, 4-1
May. 25, 1999 Cookeville W, 5-0
May. 26, 1999 Felsenthal/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Tim Sigman/Greg Eudaley (Dyersburg) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 23, 2000 White Station W, 4-2
May. 24, 2000 Jones/Lukianoff (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Trevor Bell (Hendersonville, 11)/Chad DeRossett (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Brentwood W, 5-0
May. 22, 2001 White Station W, 4-2
May. 23, 2001 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 9)/John Boan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Stanley/Jameson (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Greg Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Felsenthal/Felsenthal (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2005 Aniket Rali (Cleveland, 12)/Ben Howard (Cleveland, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2005 Coley/Krikorian (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2006 Michael Hubert (Hendersonville, 12)/Kory Craighead (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Siller/Appleberry (Red Bank) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Blair Godsey (Hendersonville, 12)/Braden White (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Myers/Burnham (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Jayne/Arguello (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Ben Leonard (Houston, 12)/Jonathan de Jesus (Houston, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Antic/Canupp (Ravenwood) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Cozart/Marshall (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Jacob Marshall (Tennessee, 12)/Charlie Moseley (Tennessee, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2018 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-1
May. 23, 2018 Ravenwood L, 1-4
May. 24, 2018 Drew Elliott (Siegel, 10)/Ryan Jacobs (Siegel, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Martin/Gresham (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Herring/Saravanan (Ravenwood) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE