Brentwood High School

Bruins  ·  Brentwood, TN

Brentwood High School

Bruins  ·  Brentwood, TN

Printable Report @wcsBHS

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 60-50
Appearances (31): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1985, 1982
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (14): 2019, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2000
Championships (8): 2019, 2017, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2005

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
2000 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2002 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2003 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2005 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2006 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Class AAA Doubles Champions Alex Howard & Beau Blacksheer Details
2010 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2011 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2012 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2013 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2013 Class AAA Singles Champion Maxx Lipman Details
2013 Class AAA Doubles Champions Will Jayne & Michael Arguello Details
2014 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Class AAA Singles Champion Sam Fischer Details
2017 Class AAA Singles Champion Sam Fischer Details
2019 Large Class Team Champions Details
2019 Large Class Singles Champion Donovan Janicek Details

State Records

Brentwood High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions Brentwood
2013, 2016, 2017, 2019
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Brentwood
2005, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2019
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1984 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 18, 1982 Ward (Wooddale) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Barry Petts (Ridgeway) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Chris Henry (Maryville) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Nichols/Inins (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Pat Vernon (Germantown) L, 0-1
May. 24, 1991 Jay Witherspoon/David Smith (Clarksville Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Morrow/Needham (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Joel Gonzalez (Univ. School - JC) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Czuchry/McGowan (Science Hill) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1992 Horne/Hagerman (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Chris Groer (Farragut) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Fitzgerald/Stoll (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1992 Needham/McMillin (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Adam Abney (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Rye/Beasley (Dickson Co.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Sam Smaldone (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 21, 1993 Kigongo/Cobb (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Winker/Wood (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Bill McGugin (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Jason Reilly/Todd Reilly (Sullivan Central) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Patrick Griffith (Fulton) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Jamie Broach (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Trey McGowan/Matt Czuchry (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 David Froschauer (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Corey Overton (Campbell Co.) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1995 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Matt Walker (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Jake Beesley/Brew Davis (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 23, 1996 Collin Ambrose/Walker Diddle (Knox. Webb) L, 0-1
May. 22, 1997 John David Caldwell (Briarcrest) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 James Dickerson/Brian Vodinh (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1997 David Bowlin/George Pettey (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Paine/Fisher (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 John Malek/Fred Williams (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Norman/Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 White Station L, 0-4
May. 26, 1999 Allen/Tate (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Chris Pearsall/Michael Robinson (Mt. Juliet) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Felsenthal/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2000 Bearden L, 0-4
May. 23, 2000 Cookeville W, 4-0
May. 24, 2000 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 9)/John Michael Lukianoff (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-1
May. 22, 2001 Bearden L, 0-5
May. 23, 2001 Jonathan Brown (Lincoln Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Greg Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 Science Hill L, 2-4
May. 21, 2002 White Station W, 4-0
May. 22, 2002 Stephen Shao (Greeneville) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2002 Mitchell Hubert (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2003 Oakland W, 4-0
May. 20, 2003 Dobyns Bennett L, 0-4
May. 21, 2003 Brent Dickenson (Bearden, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Brandon Clayborn (Bolton) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Andrew Felsenthal (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2004 Dobyns Bennett L, 2-4
May. 26, 2004 Nathaniel Lay (J. North Side, 11)/Spencer Nelson (J. North Side, 9) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Blocher/Koehler (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2005 Siegel W, 4-2
May. 25, 2005 Dobyns Bennett W, 4-2
May. 26, 2005 Alex Burk (Collierville, 9)/Daavid Williams (Collierville, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Fulton/Maltsberger (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2005 Davis/Stanley (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 White Station W, 4-1
May. 23, 2006 Siegel L, 1-4
May. 24, 2006 Miles Malloy (Dobyns Bennett, 11)/Andy Rogers (Dobyns Bennett, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 Siegel L, 2-4
May. 19, 2009 White Station W, 4-0
May. 21, 2009 Drew Kerr (Science Hill, 12)/Michael Chen (Science Hill, 9) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2009 Xan Witherington (Oak Ridge, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Science Hill L, 0-4
May. 21, 2009 Kelly Lane (Rhea Co.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Todd/Horenkamp (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Christopher Smith (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2009 Kelley/Yoshida (Maryville) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2010 McMinn Co. W, 4-0
May. 25, 2010 Science Hill W, 4-0
May. 24, 2011 McMinn Co. W, 4-0
May. 25, 2011 Tennessee L, 2-4
May. 26, 2011 Conner Knox (Tennessee, 12)/Owen Rockett (Tennessee, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2012 Houston W, 4-0
May. 23, 2012 Knoxville West W, 4-0
May. 24, 2012 Zach Madewell (Rhea Co., 12)/Nick McWherter (Rhea Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Patrick/Smith (Knox. West) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2013 Siegel W, 4-0
May. 22, 2013 Knoxville Catholic W, 4-0
May. 23, 2013 Sairam Gudiseva (White Station, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 George/George (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Taylor Graalman (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Matt Henson (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Davis/Adams (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2014 Germantown W, 4-0
May. 21, 2014 Tennessee L, 2-4
May. 22, 2014 Conner Armfield (Knox. West, 12)/Matthew Maynord (Knox. West, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Henson/Marshall (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Tennessee L, 3-4
May. 26, 2016 Cole Crosland (White Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Gary Carter (Farragut) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Andrew Morton (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Thomas Loaiza (Hardin Valley, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Michael Mercante (Wilson Central) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Jared Elrod (Bradley Central, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Science Hill W, 4-0
May. 22, 2019 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-1
May. 23, 2019 Carter Ramthun (Station Camp, 9) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Davis Clem (Knoxville Catholic) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE