Webb School of Knoxville

Spartans  ·  Knoxville, TN

Webb School of Knoxville

Spartans  ·  Knoxville, TN

Printable Report @webbschoolknox

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 106-75
Appearances (38): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1978, 1976, 1972, 1970
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (14): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 1984
Championships (13): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 1984

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1984 Doubles Champions Robert Eldridge & Joel Turner Details
2007 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2008 Division II AA Singles Champion Brandon Fickey Details
2009 Division I AA Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Division II AA Singles Champion Brandon Fickey Details
2010 Division II A Team Champions Details
2010 Division II A Singles Champion Brandon Fickey Details
2010 Division II A Doubles Champions Trey Hatcher & Harrison Smith Details
2011 Division II A Team Champions Details
2011 Division II A Singles Champion Brandon Fickey Details
2012 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2012 Division II A Doubles Champions Brian Carman & Lorenzo Rollhauser Details
2013 Division II A Team Champions Details
2014 Division II A Team Champions Details
2014 Division II A Singles Champion Lorenzo Rollhauser Details
2015 Division II A Team Champions Details
2015 Division II A Singles Champion Lorenzo Rollhauser Details
2016 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Division II A Singles Champion Ohm Sharma Details
2017 Division II A Team Champions Details
2017 Division II A Singles Champion Harrison Williams Details
2017 Division II A Doubles Champions Ben Pearce & Ohm Sharma Details
2018 Division II A Team Champions Details
2019 Division II A Team Champions Details
2019 Division II A Doubles Champions Ben Aikens & Harrison Williams Details

State Records

Webb School of Knoxville is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Singles Championships Brandon Fickey, Webb School of Knoxville
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Singles Championships Brandon Fickey, Webb School of Knoxville
2008-2011
More Info
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions Webb School of Knoxville
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016
More Info
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Webb School of Knoxville
1984, 2010, 2012, 2017, 2019
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Webb School of Knoxville
2013-2015
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Webb School of Knoxville
2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Webb School of Knoxville
2017-2019
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class A Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class A Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class A Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class A Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class A Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class A Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class A Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1984 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1982-1983 1983 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1982-1983 1983 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Double Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Singles' Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 3, 1970 Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1970 Gary Dunn (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1970 Mac McCorkle/Wellford (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1970 Buttrey/Trammell (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1972 Gary Albertine/Bob Wooten (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
Jun. 7, 1972 Drew Shillinglaw (BGA) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1976 Bobby Thym (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1976 Mulkin/Buchi (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1978 Harold DeBlanc (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 20, 1980 Scott Bowers (Tennessee) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1981 Bob Williams (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Tim Eagen (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1981 Neil Stehling/Tom Wallace (Christian Brothers) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1981 Neil Stapp (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1981 Todd Hall (Elizabethton) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1981 Jamie Houdeshell/David Miller (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1982 Burton (Union City) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1982 DeBlanc (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1982 Williams (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1982 Barry/Scott (MUS) W, 2-1
May. 19, 1982 Baud/Nanney (Elizabethton) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1982 Styslinger/Williams (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 17, 1983 Scott Stanford (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 17, 1983 Murray Garrott (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 17, 1983 Jeff Barry/John Kremer (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 17, 1983 Gunter Adalberth (Covington) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1983 Jeff Barry (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 15, 1984 Tom Wallace (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Kennedy Frierson (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Burgess/Henry (Clarksville) W, 2-0
May. 16, 1984 Gallaher/Lance (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 17, 1984 Garrott/Barry (MUS) W, 2-1
May. 14, 1985 Evans/Fleming (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Keith Evans (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Marty Felsenthal (MUS) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Chuck Coleman (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Derek Drake (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1988 Chip Stearns (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1988 Ty Sullivan/Jason Cameron W, 2-1
May. 19, 1988 Menzie/Buchan (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Morris/Holt (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Cundell/Woodruff (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Vernon/Vernon (Germantown) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1990 MBA W, 4-1
May. 24, 1990 Baylor L, 1-4
May. 25, 1990 Lindsey/Mayes (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Clark/Sanders (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1991 MUS L, 3-4
May. 24, 1991 Brant Horne/Tal Vickers (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Fitzgerald/Stoll (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Frank Webb (Beech) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Oliver Morton (Gatlinburg Pittman) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1993 Adam Abney (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Randy Howell/Charles Warner (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Jim Brown/Jake Beasley (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1995 MBA L, 1-4
May. 24, 1995 Christian Brothers W, 4-1
May. 25, 1995 Cousins/Mukerjee (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Britton/Scott (USJ) W, 2-1
May. 25, 1995 Chamberlain/Kovacs (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1996 MUS L, 1-4
May. 23, 1996 Chad Riley (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Daniel Highsmith (Springfield) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Erick Swenson/Nate Gryglewica (Brentwood) W, 1-0
May. 24, 1996 Eddie Coates (Bradley) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1996 Matt Keeter (Tennessee) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1997 MBA L, 0-4
May. 22, 1997 Steve Helwig (Knox. Catholic) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Milnor/Blake Ballin (Lausanne) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Jack Hu (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Bowlin/Pettey (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Bo Ladyman (MUS, 8)/Alex Guyton (MUS, 8) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Hood/Fernandez (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2002 Alex Guyton (MUS, 9)/Bo Ladyman (MUS, 9) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Jordan Smith (MUS, 9)/William Lang (MUS, 9) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 MBA W, 4-3
May. 23, 2007 McCallie L, 1-4
May. 24, 2007 Brian Smith (Brentwood Aca., 11)/William Mayfield (Brentwood Aca., 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Carter/George (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Will Carruthers (MUS, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Naveen Chadalavada (MBA, 10) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2008 MUS L, 2-4
May. 23, 2008 David Henry (McCallie) W, 2-1
May. 19, 2009 MBA W, 4-1
May. 20, 2009 McCallie L, 3-4
May. 21, 2009 Kieran Joynes (Christian Brothers, 9)/Hans Baumstark (Christian Brothers, 10) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2009 Davis Thraikill (MBA, 10) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Carter/Guyton (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2009 Maxx Lipman (BGA) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2009 Chris Schlabach (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2010 FRA W, 4-0
May. 26, 2010 USN W, 4-0
May. 27, 2010 Avery Cupples (Jackson Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Drew Forsyth (FACS, 9)/Spero Touliatos (FACS, 9) W, 1-0
May. 27, 2010 Nic Wiseman (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Melton/McGuire (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2010 Jason Alabaster (Lausanne) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2010 Stein/Williamson (FRA) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2011 USN W, 4-1
May. 25, 2011 FRA W, 4-0
May. 26, 2011 Adam Fultz (ECS, 12)/Nathan Roelofs (ECS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Albert Vacheron (St. George's, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 Phillip Johnston (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Metzman/Stephanides (USN) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2011 Michael King (USN) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2011 Stein/Williamson (FRA) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2012 USJ W, 4-1
May. 23, 2012 USN L, 3-4
May. 24, 2012 Alex Gray (SBEC, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Albert Vacheron (St. George's, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Duncan Hunter (ECS, 12)/Nathan Roelofs (ECS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Ashton McGuire (USJ, 12)/James Roland Markos (USJ, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Nick Wiseman (ECS) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 McGuire/Markos (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2012 Reddy/Stephanides (USN) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2013 St. George's W, 4-2
May. 22, 2013 USJ W, 4-2
May. 23, 2013 Cade Reasons (Jackson Chr., 8) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Nick Wiseman (ECS, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Jamie Roche (St. George's, 12)/Michael Kutteh (St. George's, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 John Britt (ECS, 12)/Tripp Mattis (ECS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Albert Vacheron (St. George's) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Taylor/Norton (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Markos/Markos (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2013 Marshall Sullivan (St. George's) L, 1-2
May. 20, 2014 BGA W, 4-0
May. 21, 2014 USJ W, 4-0
May. 22, 2014 Paul Markos (USJ, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Josh Woodman (Lausanne, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Stephen Calcote (ECS, 11)/Michael Montgomery (ECS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Will Patterson (St. George’s, 10)/Scott Mullahey (St. George’s, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 George Markos (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Marshall Sullivan (St. George’s) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2014 Lippolis/Johnston (USN) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Anderson/McShain (BGA) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2014 Thomas Loaiza (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2015 University School of Jackson W, 4-0
May. 21, 2015 Mark Gosney (ECS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Stephen Calcote (ECS, 12)/Michael Montgomery (ECS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Joseph O'Brien (Zion Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Baker/Burrus (Friendship Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Reasons/Markos (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2015 Will Johnston (USN) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Reasons/Markos (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Friendship Christian W, 4-0
May. 25, 2016 USJ L, 0-4
May. 26, 2016 Matt McCalla (ECS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Shaun Burgess (St. George's, 8)/Carter Burgess (St. George's, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Stephen Ogle (St. George's, 12)/Will Patterson (St. George's, 12) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 George Corzine (USN) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Ogle/Patterson (St. George's) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Timmy O'Brien (Zion Chr.) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2016 Markos/Reasons (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 St. George's W, 4-0
May. 24, 2017 USN W, 4-2
May. 25, 2017 Garrett Evans (USJ, 11)/Miguel Sioson (USJ, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Hamilton Jackson (ECS, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 John Kimball (St. George's, 11)/Walker Stearns (St. George's, 8) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Woods/Gregory (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Cade Reasons (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Walker Anderson (BGA) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Kimball/Stearns (St. George's) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2018 St. George's W, 4-0
May. 23, 2018 USN W, 4-0
May. 24, 2018 George Corzine (USN, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Hamilton Jackson (ECS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Jack Graddy (St. George's, 11)/Shaun Burgess (St. George's, 10) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 George Corzine (USN) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Reeves/Tucker (MTCS) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Nathan Irwin (CPA) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2018 Kimball/Stearns (St. George's) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Notre Dame W, 4-0
May. 22, 2019 CAK W, 4-2
May. 23, 2019 Preston Demouy (FRA, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Brandon Azar (Webb School, 12)/Nathan Thompson (Webb School, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Nathan Irwin (CPA) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 McCalla/Jackson (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2019 Brady/McDaniel (CAK) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE