Christian Brothers High School

Purple Wave  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Christian Brothers High School

Purple Wave  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Printable Report @CbhsMemphis

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 26-48
Appearances (46): 2022, 2019, 2019, 2018, 2018, 2017, 2017, 2016, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2008, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1998, 1995, 1995, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1987, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1972, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1970, 1969, 1966, 1965
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (3): 1970, 1941, 1940
Championships (3): 1970, 1941, 1940

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1940 Doubles Champions Skippy Wills & Gary Altertine Details
1941 Doubles Champions Skippy Wills & Gary Altertine Details
1941 Singles Champion Skippy Wills Details
1941 Team Champions Details
1970 Singles Champion Gary Albertine Details
1970 Team Runner-Up Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2021-2022 2022 Division II AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class AA Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Division II State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Division II State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Division II State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Division II State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Division II State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1982-1983 1983 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1970-1971 1971 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Singles' Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1965-1966 1966 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1964-1965 1965 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 8, 1965 Larry Bender (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
Jun. 7, 1966 Bobby Brown (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Tommy Weaver (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1969 Gary Jerkins (Lipscomb) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1969 Henry Walker (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Gary Dunn (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1969 Mark Booth (Memphis Central) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1969 David Moses (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 George Dameron (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Gary Dunn (Lipscomb) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1970 Bill Chesney (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Stewart Bronson (Memphis Central) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1970 Gary Dunn (Lipscomb) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1970 Jimmy Pitkanen (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1970 Dunn/Jerkins (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 2, 1971 Buzz Willett (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1971 David Dick (Baylor) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1972 Bill Chesney/Doug Binkly (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1972 Rip Trammell (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 7, 1972 Dunn/Lloyd (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Taylor Hamilton/Carlos Garcia (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1982 Cox (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1982 Brown (Nashville Overton) L, 0-2
May. 17, 1983 Keith Bynum (Father Ryan) L, 0-1
May. 15, 1984 Robert Eldridge (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 15, 1984 John Mitchell (Clarksville Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 16, 1984 Murray Garrott (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 16, 1984 John Gallaher (MBA) W, 2-0
May. 14, 1985 Barry Row (Bearden) L, 1-2
May. 14, 1985 Greg Buttram (McMinn Co.) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Robert Budiono (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 12, 1987 Matt Turner/Chris Brown (Knox. Central) W, 2-0
May. 13, 1987 Budiono/Bennett (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Jamie Simpson (Waverly) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1988 Todd Smith (Science Hill) W, 2-1
May. 19, 1988 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1989 Andy Underwood (MBA) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Chris Henry (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1989 Chuck Coleman (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Robert Stearns (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Van Van Lingen (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Jason Matson (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Jeff Clark (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Thomas Mozur (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Anthony Adams (Oakland) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1995 Knoxville Webb L, 1-4
May. 25, 1995 Couey/Chappell (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 25, 1995 Smythe/Taylor (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1995 Gautheman/Hamilton (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1998 Brandon Abney (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2002 Chad Fernandez (MBA, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2003 Chad Fernandez (MBA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Dwight Dale (MBA, 12)/Matt Naftilan (MBA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2005 Chad Hume (MBA, 12)/David Patten (MBA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2006 Adam Baker (MBA, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Bo Seal (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Naveen Chadalavada (MBA, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Roger Briggs (McCallie, 10/Thomas Fanjoy (McCallie, 11) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2009 Reid Walling (Knox. Webb, 12)/Chris Haydek (K. Webb, 12) L, 1-2
May. 26, 2011 Nathan Schley (Baylor, 12)/Michael Goldstein (Baylor, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2011 Fuess/Birnhaum (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Palmer Campbell (MBA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Turner Voges (McCallie, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Jack Gray (Baylor, 11)/Chad Woodham (Baylor, 11) L, 0-1
May. 21, 2015 George Harwell (MBA, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Miles Jackson (Ensworth, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Cooper Long (Baylor, 11)/Brandon Kali (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Cooper Long (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Charlie Thel (McCallie, 12)/Ryan Crump (McCallie, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Brandon Kali (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Charlie Park (McCallie, 9)/Bruce Renner (McCallie, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Richard Cummins (MBA, 11) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Colin Tuttle (McCallie, 9)/Hank Leathers (McCallie, 12) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2022 Ludvig Denker (Ensworth, 12) L, 0-1
ADS BY GOOGLE