Science Hill High School

Hilltoppers  ·  Johnson City, TN (Washington County)

Science Hill High School

Hilltoppers  ·  Johnson City, TN (Washington County)

Printable Report

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 55-54
Appearances (62): 2022, 2022, 2022, 2021, 2021, 2021, 2019, 2019, 2016, 2015, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2009, 2009, 2008, 2008, 2008, 2007, 2007, 2007, 2006, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2001, 2000, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1996, 1995, 1995, 1994, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1983, 1982, 1980, 1977, 1976, 1970, 1969, 1967, 1966, 1964
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (8): 2009, 2008, 2007, 2003, 2002, 1995, 1966, 1964
Championships (8): 2009, 2008, 2007, 2003, 2002, 1995, 1966, 1964

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1964 Doubles Champions Bob Moser & Ross Spears Details
1966 Doubles Champions John Fields & Bobby Sanders Details
1966 Team Runner-Up Details
1995 Singles Champion Matt Czuchry Details
2002 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2003 Class AAA Doubles Champions Bryan Breese & Ryan Reynolds Details
2007 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2007 Class AAA Doubles Champions Jay Wilkinson & Alexander Greer Details
2008 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2008 Class AAA Doubles Champions Drew Kerr & John Storie Details
2009 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2009 Class AAA Singles Champion Christopher Smith Details

State Records

Science Hill High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Science Hill
1964, 1966, 2003, 2007
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Science Hill
2007-2009
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Science Hill
2002, 2007, 2008, 2009
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2021-2022 2022 Class AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Class AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Class AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1982-1983 1983 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1982-1983 1983 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Singles' Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1965-1966 1966 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1963-1964 1964 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 4, 1964 Howell/Stuart (Memphis Central) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1964 Shillinglaw/Trautman (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 7, 1966 Jim Webb/State Tatum (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 8, 1966 Beauchamp/Lawrence (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1966 Bailey/Minor (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1967 Henry Walker/George Copple (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Teddy Lee (BGA) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1970 George Dameron (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1976 Dick Milford (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Chris Stengel (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Larry Stoodard (Germantown) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1980 Greg Chambers (Goodpasture) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1982 Cox (J. Central-Merry) L, 0-2
May. 17, 1983 John Gallaher (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 17, 1983 Bob Williams/Eddie Gonzalez (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Keith Evans (Germantown) L, 1-2
May. 14, 1985 Hunt Warner (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Dye/Huang (Cookeville) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Greg Buttram (McMinn Co.) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Ronnie Holmes (Whites Creek) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Rusty Morris (McMinn Co.) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Aymeric Cartau (Cleveland) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Barry Row (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Chip Stearns/Doddle Laughlin (Germantown) W, 2-1
May. 13, 1987 Lee Burns (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1987 Wilt/Cherry (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 18, 1988 Andrew Adams (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1988 Bobby Mariencheck (Christian Brothers) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1989 Chip Stearns (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Reagan Burford (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Andy Stoll/David Fitzgerald (MBA) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Tonkin/Hagerman (MUS) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1991 Morrow/Needham (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Williams/Benedict (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 20, 1993 Austin/Wood (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1994 McCallie L, 1-4
May. 26, 1994 Overbay/Collieson (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Clint Murphy/Lance Herbert (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1995 Randy Howell (MBA) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1995 Cousins/Mukerjee (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Danny Tym (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 James Collieson (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1995 David Froschauer (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1995 Patrick Griffith (Fulton) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1996 George Pettey/David Bowlin (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 20, 1998 Kyle Allen/Trevor Short (Oakland) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1999 Nick Tate/Jordan Allen (Oakland) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Allan/Dickerson (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Michael Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Eric Wilson (Brentwood, 9)/J.T. Jackson (Brentwood, 11) W, 1-0
May. 24, 2000 Henry Gindt (Bolton, 9) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Will Chappell (Bearden, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood W, 4-2
May. 21, 2002 Oakland W, 4-0
May. 22, 2002 Brian Taylor (White Station, 12)/Andrew Felsenthal (White Station, 10) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Sean DeWitt (J. Central-Merry, 12)/Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Blocher/Koehler (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Wills/Womeadu (White Station) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2005 Kevin McMahon (Ravenwood, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Rob Koehler (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 Siegel L, 2-4
May. 24, 2006 K.C. Griffin (Bartlett, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 White Station W, 4-0
May. 23, 2007 Siegel W, 4-1
May. 24, 2007 Neal Baldwin (McMinn Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Joey Walker (Hendersonville, 11)/Kory Craighead (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Kyle Wishing (Siegel) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Koehler/Uzzle (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2007 Millard/Disterdick (Soddy-Daisy) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2008 Ravenwood W, 4-0
May. 21, 2008 McMinn Co. W, 4-0
May. 22, 2008 Neal Baldwin (McMinn Co., 12)/Michael Hewgley (McMinn Co., 12) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2008 Zeke Sansing (White Station, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Casey Edwards (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Proctor/Armistead (Cookeville) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2008 Ian Chadwell (Centennial) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2008 Kelley/Yoshida (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 19, 2009 Siegel W, 4-0
May. 21, 2009 Alex Howard (Brentwood, 9)/Beau Blacksheer (Brentwood, 12) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2009 Brad Leeman (Siegel, 9) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 21, 2009 Nick Slavik (Henry Co.) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Drake Hernandez (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2010 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 27, 2010 Travis Hyman (Memphis Central, 11) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Sean Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 Yusuke Yodono (Maryville, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Drew Forsyth (Cordova) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2011 Sean Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Matthew Heinrich (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Sean Karl (Ravenwood) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2015 Cole Crosland (White Co., 10) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Kato Richardson (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Steven Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Joe George (Houston, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Hussain Al-Zubaidi (Siegel) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2016 Sam Fischer (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 23, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central, 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 Collierville L, 2-4
May. 27, 2021 Hasan Malik (Siegel, 12) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Bryce Elliott (Cleveland, 12)
Brayden Conn (Cleveland, 12)
W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Andrew Lee (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Stone/Eisenhauer (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 28, 2021 Ranjay Arul (Collierville) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2022 Ravenwood L, 1-4
May. 26, 2022 Oliver Craddock (Hume-Fogg, 9)
Samuel Craddock (Hume-Fogg, 9)
L, 0-1
May. 26, 2022 Milton Gruen (Montgomery Central, 11) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Ranjay Arul (Collierville) L, 0-1
ADS BY GOOGLE