Participant Tournament History

2018 Large Class State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Participants


Bearden High School

Knoxville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 7, 1966 Charles Nelson (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1967 Buzz Beauchamp (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 7, 1967 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1968 David Moses (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1968 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1968 Dick George (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
Jun. 5, 1968 Mark Booth (Memphis Central) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Chris Dickens (McGavock) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Tiger Buford (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Webb/Brouner (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Joel Mulkin (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1977 Buchi/Todd (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Jeff Gray/Bill Noah (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Jason Lubin (Christian Brothers) W, 2-1
May. 15, 1985 Brian Jones (McGavock) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Rudy Watkins (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Todd Smith (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 17, 1988 Baylor L, 0-4 Results
May. 19, 1988 Chris Lee/Sarko Kish (MUS) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1988 Knox/Bancroft (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Lollar/Weems (Greeneville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Morris/Holt (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1989 Germantown W, 4-3 Results
May. 18, 1989 Baylor L, 1-4 Results
May. 19, 1989 James/Cope (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Williams/Schmiedicke (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1989 Harwood/Cook (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1990 David Johnston (USN) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Michael Finucane (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Rai Katimansah (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Mark Ottinger (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Ali Hamedeh (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 J. Witherspoon/W. Witherspoon (Columbia Aca.) L, 0-1
May. 22, 1997 Reuben Mason/Johnny Maclean (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1998 Hendersonville W, 4-1 Results
May. 19, 1998 Oakland W, 4-2 Results
May. 20, 1998 Malantus Moore (Fairley) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Dustin Kane (East Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Chaz Chappell (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1999 White Station W, 4-1 Results
May. 25, 1999 Cookeville W, 5-0 Results
May. 26, 1999 Felsenthal/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Tim Sigman/Greg Eudaley (Dyersburg) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Brentwood W, 4-0 Results
May. 23, 2000 White Station W, 4-2 Results
May. 24, 2000 Jones/Lukianoff (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Trevor Bell (Hendersonville, 11)/Chad DeRossett (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Brentwood W, 5-0 Results
May. 22, 2001 White Station W, 4-2 Results
May. 23, 2001 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 9)/John Boan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Stanley/Jameson (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Greg Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Felsenthal/Felsenthal (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2005 Aniket Rali (Cleveland, 12)/Ben Howard (Cleveland, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2005 Coley/Krikorian (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2006 Michael Hubert (Hendersonville, 12)/Kory Craighead (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Siller/Appleberry (Red Bank) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Blair Godsey (Hendersonville, 12)/Braden White (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Myers/Burnham (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Jayne/Arguello (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Ben Leonard (Houston, 12)/Jonathan de Jesus (Houston, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Antic/Canupp (Ravenwood) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Cozart/Marshall (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Jacob Marshall (Tennessee, 12)/Charlie Moseley (Tennessee, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2018 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-1 Results
May. 23, 2018 Ravenwood L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2018 Drew Elliott (Siegel, 10)/Ryan Jacobs (Siegel, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Martin/Gresham (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Herring/Saravanan (Ravenwood) W, 2-0

Murfreesboro Central Magnet School

Murfreesboro, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 24, 2012 Koi Royal (CAK, 8) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Jackson Lenoir (CSAS) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Koi Royal (CAK, 9) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2013 Lucas Spickard (CPA) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Zayne Mills (CPA, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Dalton Young (Halls) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2014 Grant Maddox (Greenebrier) L, 1-2
May. 26, 2016 Will Reeves (MTCS, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Ben Sidwell (Trinity Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Jacob Lorino (Knox. Catholic) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2018 Bearden L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2018 Landon Fowler (McNairy Central, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Takuma Walter (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 White Station W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2019 Brentwood L, 1-4 Results
May. 23, 2019 Griffen Nickels (Science Hill, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Takuma Walter (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2019 Donovan Janicek (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 Ravenwood L, 2-4 Results
May. 27, 2021 Ajay Arul (Collierville, 10)
Tristian Kelly (Collierville, 10)
L, 0-2

Ravenwood High School

Brentwood, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 26, 2005 Chris Smith (Science Hill, 8) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 James Hayes (Siegel, 12)/Casey Edwards (Siegel, 11) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 Science Hill L, 0-4 Results
May. 22, 2008 Lucas Kelley (Maryville, 11)/Ryota Yoshida (Maryville, 9) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Ryan Weatherly (Hendersonville, 12)/Matthew Heinrich (Hendersonville, 10) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2010 Steven Patrick (Knox. West, 10) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Knox/Rockett (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Michael Chen (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2010 Joseph Proctor (Cookeville) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Matthew Heinrich (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Ben Watson (Walker Valley) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2011 Michael Chen (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Alex Klibisz (Cleveland, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Michael Chen (Science Hill) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2012 Drew Forsyth (Cordova) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Charlie Moseley (Tennessee, 9) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Sairam Gudiseva (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2014 Borja Pujol (Cookeville) W, 2-0
May. 19, 2015 Siegel W, 4-0 Results
May. 20, 2015 Tennessee L, 1-4 Results
May. 21, 2015 Kenny Miller (Bolton, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Matt Henson (Tennessee, 12)/Jacob Marshall (Tennessee, 10) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Gary Carter (Farragut) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Andrew Morton (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Davis/Adams (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 Siegel W, 4-0 Results
May. 24, 2017 Tennessee L, 1-4 Results
May. 25, 2017 Ben Betzler (Siegel, 12)/Chadwick Daughtery (Siegel, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2018 White Station W, 4-3 Results
May. 23, 2018 Bearden W, 4-1 Results
May. 24, 2018 David Bieger (Tennessee, 10)/Andrew Istfan (Tennessee, 12) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2018 Shaver/Newell (Rhea Co.) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Eaves/Marlow (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Akhil Geddati (Germantown, 12)/Sai Mummareddy (Germantown, 12) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2019 Elliott/Alzubaidi (Siegel) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2019 Oakley/Bieger (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-2 Results
May. 26, 2021 Collierville W, 4-3 Results
May. 27, 2021 Carter Ramthun (Station Camp, 11) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2021 Lance Watson (Station Camp, 12)
Chase Etheredge (Station Camp, 10)
W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Patel/Haddadin (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2021 Arul/Kelly (Collierville) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2022 Science Hill W, 4-1 Results
May. 25, 2022 Collierville L, 1-4 Results
May. 26, 2022 Jacob Johnson (Walker Valley, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Jackson Penny (Hendersonville) W, 1-0
May. 27, 2022 Ranjay Arul (Collierville) L, 0-2

White Station High School

Memphis, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 6, 1962 Terry Boyce (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Reed/Trautman (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Finley Moses/Jackie Whitley (McMinn Co.) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1962 Joe Royal (Knoxville South) W, 1-0
Jun. 4, 1963 Kenny Campbell (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1963 Greer Cummings (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1963 Steve Trautman/Johnny Reed (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 5, 1963 Robert Dow (Bradley) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Mark Herrington (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1981 Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Bryant Collins (Kingston) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Chip Stearns (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Christopher Goldenstern (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Nathan Rodich/Jason Rodich (Munford) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Andy Crews (Brentwood) W, 2-1
May. 25, 1995 Josh Burke (Briarcrest) W, 1-0
May. 26, 1995 Matt Czuchry (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1995 Danny Tym (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Beesley/Davis (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1996 Jakub Prochazka/Evan Reddick (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1996 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1996 Green/Reed (Cleveland) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Ryan O'Hara/Jonathon Grooms (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Allen/Short (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1998 Norman/Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 Bearden L, 1-4 Results
May. 25, 1999 Brentwood W, 4-0 Results
May. 26, 1999 Allan/Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 C.W. Buck/Mark Smith (Cumberlan Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Gallaher/Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Bearden L, 2-4 Results
May. 24, 2000 Brian Baker (Hillwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Jonathan Brame (Ooltewah, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 John Pruitt (Hixson, 11)/Rheubin Taylor (Hixson, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Ooltewah W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2001 Bearden L, 2-4 Results
May. 23, 2001 David Rose (Munford, 12)/Matt Blanchard (Munford, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 John Gamble (Ooltewah, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Womack/Brame (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 J.T. Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Will Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Allan/Boyd (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-4 Results
May. 22, 2002 Brewer/Oberman (Knox. West) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 11)/Arion Smalley (Science Hill, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Glenn/Jones (Whtie House) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2003 Dobyns Bennett L, 2-4 Results
May. 21, 2003 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 11)/Zach Legan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Jason Friedman (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Ben Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Neal/Sherer (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Breese/Reynolds (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2004 Oakland W, 4-2 Results
May. 25, 2004 Dobyns Bennett L, 3-4 Results
May. 26, 2004 Charlie Sevier (Lawrence Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Tyler Lane (Rhea Co., 12)/Ryan Forney (Rhea Co., 12) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2004 Andrew Womack (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Stanley/Maloy (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Stephen Shao (Greeneville) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 Brentwood L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2006 Chris Hale (Siegel, 11)/Casey Edwards (Siegel, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2007 Science Hill L, 0-4 Results
May. 24, 2007 Justin Hamm (Springfield, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Rob Koehler (Oak Ridge, 12)/Patrick Uzzle (Oak Ridge, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Ian Chadwell (Centennial) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 McMinn Co. L, 2-4 Results
May. 22, 2008 Chris Smith (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 Brentwood L, 0-4 Results
May. 21, 2009 Nick Slavik (Henry Co., 9) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2012 Daniel Hardesty (Hardin Valley, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2013 Maxx Lipman (Brentwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Gary Carter (Farragut, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Steven Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 Tennessee L, 0-4 Results
May. 25, 2017 Josh Walker (Mt. Juliet, 12)/Dylan Chambers (Mt. Juliet, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2018 Ravenwood L, 3-4 Results
May. 24, 2018 Thiago Noguiera (Rossview, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2019 Murfreesboro Central L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2019 Jamir Kyle (J. North Side, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE