Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Printable Report @AcademyLipscomb

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 40-26
Appearances (28): 2017, 2016, 2015, 2010, 2003, 2003, 2003, 2001, 2001, 1998, 1973, 1973, 1972, 1972, 1971, 1971, 1970, 1970, 1969, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1963, 1962, 1962
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (9): 2016, 2003, 2002, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1962
Championships (8): 2016, 2003, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1962

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1962 Team Champions Details
1969 Doubles Champions Gary Jenkins & Gary Dunn Details
1969 Team Champions Details
1970 Doubles Champions Gary Jenkins & Gary Dunn Details
1970 Team Champions Details
1971 Singles Champion Gary Dunn Details
1971 Team Runner-Up Details
1972 Singles Champion Gary Dunn Details
1972 Team Champions Details
1973 Singles Champion Gary Dunn Details
1973 Team Runner-Up Details
2002 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2003 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Mark Dorris & Nathan Williams Details
2003 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Class A-AA Team Champions Details

State Records

Lipscomb Academy is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Singles Championships Gary Dunn, David Lipscomb
1971, 1972, 1973
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Singles Championships Gary Dunn, David Lipscomb
1971-1973
More Info
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions David Lipscomb
1971, 1972, 1973
More Info
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions David Lipscomb
1969, 1970, 2003
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships David Lipscomb
1962, 1969, 1970, 1972, 2016
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1972-1973 1973 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1972-1973 1973 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1971-1972 1972 Boys' Double Tennis Tournament Details
1970-1971 1971 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1970-1971 1971 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Singles' Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1967-1968 1968 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1964-1965 1965 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1963-1964 1964 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1962-1963 1963 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1962-1963 1963 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1961-1962 1962 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1961-1962 1962 Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 6, 1962 Johnny Barton (White Station) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1962 Carl Robinson (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Beatty/Black (Maryville) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Chip Dudley/Gary McCrory (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1962 Chris Brown (Notre Dame) L, 0-2
Jun. 7, 1962 John Buntin (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1963 Kenny Campbell (Oak Ridge) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1963 Mike Bowling/Richard Harrill (McMinn Co.) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1964 Pete Park (Maryville) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1964 Chris Brown (Notre Dame) L, 0-2
Jun. 8, 1965 Greer Cummings (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 8, 1965 Fred McGonagill (Frayser) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1965 Dent Shillinglaw (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 9, 1965 Bill Pike (Elizabethton) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1967 Mackey McMahon (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1968 Henry Walker (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 5, 1968 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1969 David Moses (MUS) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Reed Lowrance (Christian Brothers) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1969 Holmes Petty/Paul McClure (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1969 Walker/Copple (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1969 Weaver/Pitkanen (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1970 John Nichols (Christian Brothers) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1970 Rip Trammell (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1970 Sterchi Morton (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Mac McCorkle (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Jim Pitkanen/Zachery (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1970 Gary Albertine (Christian Brothers) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1970 Dan Buttrey (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1970 Albertine/Lawrence (Christian Brothers) W, 2-0
Jun. 5, 1970 Buttrey/Trammell (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 2, 1971 Jamie Howell (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 2, 1971 Mac McCorkle/Beasley Wellford (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 2, 1971 Bill Chesney/Sterchi Morton (Knox. West) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1971 David Dick (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1971 Rip Trammell (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1971 David Dick/Jamie Howell (Baylor) L, 0-2
Jun. 7, 1972 Pem Guerry (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1972 Albertine/Wooten (Christian Brothers) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1972 Rip Trammell (MBA) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1972 Drew Shillinglaw (BGA) W, 2-0
Jun. 8, 1972 Dick/Willett (Baylor) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1973 Wesley Cash (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1973 Blackmon/Debb (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1973 Pem Guerry (Baylor) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1973 Drew Shillinglaw (BGA) W, 2-0
Jun. 7, 1973 Guerry/Cash (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Clay Martin/Lewis Goss (CSAS) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2001 Neil Wilburn (Columbia Aca., 11)/Justin Damron (Columbia Aca., 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Irving/Holmes (CAK) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 Chattanooga Christian L, 2-4
May. 21, 2002 CAK W, 4-3
May. 20, 2003 Crockett Co. W, 4-1
May. 20, 2003 Chattanooga Christian L, 0-4
May. 21, 2003 Drew Parsons (Unicoi Co., 11)/Florian Schuchert (Unicoi Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Adam Bedwell (Columbia Aca., 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Cotton/Peach (Friendship Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Sebastian Lopez (Ripley) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2003 Davenport/Regnitz (Chatt. Christian) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2010 CAK L, 0-4
May. 19, 2015 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-4
May. 24, 2016 Trinity Christian W, 4-1
May. 25, 2016 CAK W, 4-2
May. 25, 2017 Colton Lang (Collegedale, 11)/Holden McElroy (Collegedale, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Lee/Glatt (L&N STEM) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE