Christian Academy of Knoxville

Warriors  ·  Knoxville, TN

Christian Academy of Knoxville

Warriors  ·  Knoxville, TN

Printable Report @CAKAthletics

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 49-27
Appearances (16): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (10): 2019, 2017, 2016, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999
Championships (9): 2017, 2016, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1999 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Sanner Holmes & Adam Irving Details
1999 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2000 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Sanner Holmes & Adam Irving Details
2000 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2001 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2001 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Adam Irving & Sanner Holmes Details
2002 Class A-AA Singles Champion Josh Bales Details
2010 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2010 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Will Sparks & Cameron Dickerson Details
2011 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2011 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Will Sparks & Cameron Dickerson Details
2013 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2016 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Reed Bristow & Ethan Fussell Details
2017 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2017 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Ethan Fussell & Reed Bristow Details
2019 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details

State Records

Christian Academy of Knoxville is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Doubles Championships Sanner Holmes & Adam Irving, Christian Academy of Knoxville
1999, 2000, 2001
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Doubles Championships Sanner Holmes & Adam Irving, Christian Academy of Knoxville
1999-2001
More Info
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Christian Academy of Knoxville
1999, 2000, 2001, 2010, 2011, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Christian Academy of Knoxville
2001, 2010, 2011, 2013
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II A State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 19, 1998 USJ L, 1-4
May. 20, 1998 Lee Taylor Walker (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Chase Ogilvie/Russell Jackson (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Mappala/Allen (J. Frank White) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 USJ L, 0-4
May. 25, 1999 FRA W, 4-2
May. 26, 1999 Reddy/Wilson (USJ) W, 2-1
May. 26, 1999 Joey Jensen (FRA) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Adam Arians/Jeremy White (FRA) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Jakson/Reed (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 USJ L, 2-4
May. 23, 2000 Chattanooga Christian W, 4-1
May. 24, 2000 Jackson/Reed (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 John Guerry (Chatt. Christian) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2000 Jeremy White (FRA, 12)/Andrew Mitchell (FRA, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Nathan Evans (DeKalb Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Lee Taylor Walker (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2000 Cook/Davenoport (Chatt. Christian) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 USJ W, 4-1
May. 22, 2001 White House W, 4-1
May. 23, 2001 Marcus Dedrick (Ridgeway, 9)/Derrick Brassel (Ridgeway, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Nikolaus/Williams (Lipscomb) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Jackson/Jackson (Brainerd) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2002 David Lipscomb L, 3-4
May. 22, 2002 Doug Mitchem (Clarksville Aca., 9) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Evans/Matthews (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Joey Gooch (Crockett Co., 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Beau Rader (Springfield, 11)/Kyle Thomas (Springfield, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Stan Goss (CSAS) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2004 Lexington L, 2-4
May. 26, 2004 Jeremy Potts (Hillcrest, 10)/Andrew Johnson (Hillcrest, 10) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2004 Rafael Jorge (Summertown, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Parsons/Ohlendorf (Unicoi Co.) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2004 Dan Nielson (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Chastain/Herberich (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2005 Evan King (Cannon Co., 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2005 J.B. Legros (Lexington, 12)/Blake Fondren (Lexington, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2008 Ben Gaines (USJ, 12) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2010 David Lipscomb W, 4-0
May. 26, 2010 Notre Dame W, 4-0
May. 27, 2010 Conner Kennedy (Marshall Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Nat Drake (Sycamore, 11)/Shaw Hunter (Sycamore, 11) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 John Dorris (Notre Dame) L, 1-2
May. 27, 2010 Bane/Harwell (Friendship Chr.) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2010 Jackson/Rohrback (Unicoi Co.) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2011 CSAS W, 4-0
May. 25, 2011 Madison Academic W, 4-1
May. 26, 2011 Reed Jackson (Unicoi Co., 11) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2011 Justin Killian (Marshall Co., 11)/Connor Kennedy (Marshall Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Josh Ward (Madison Academic) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 Reed/Hunter (Sycamore) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Mason Grear (Murfressboro Central, 10) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Notre Dame W, 4-2
May. 22, 2013 CPA W, 4-3
May. 23, 2013 Kip Kahler (MTCS, 12)/Mark Claiborne (MTCS, 12) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2013 Mason Grear (Murfreesboro Central, 11) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2016 Notre Dame W, 4-2
May. 25, 2016 Lipscomb Academy L, 2-4
May. 26, 2016 Mo Reiken (Greeneville, 11)/Griffin Leonard (Greeneville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Emrick/Goodwyn (MTCS) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Condra/Vuong (Hixson) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2017 Trinity Christian W, 4-3
May. 24, 2017 Signal Mountain W, 4-1
May. 25, 2017 Wyn Agee (Dyersburg, 12)/Jake Schneider (Dyersburg, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Williams/Thelen (Signal Mountain) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Lee/Glatt (L&N STEM) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2018 USN L, 3-4
May. 24, 2018 Timmy O'Brien (Zion Christian, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Will Reeves (MTCS, 12)/Cayden Tucker (MTCS, 10) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Nathan Irwin (CPA) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 St. George's W, 4-2
May. 22, 2019 Knoxville Webb L, 2-4
May. 23, 2019 Walker Stearns (St. George's, 10) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Jack Graddy (St. George's, 12)/Shawn Burgess (St. George's 11) W, 1-0
May. 23, 2019 Chen/Stanke (BGA) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2019 Aikens/Williams (Knoxville Webb) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE