Participant Tournament History

1999 Class AAA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Participants


Bearden High School

Knoxville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 7, 1966 Charles Nelson (MBA) L, 1-2
Jun. 6, 1967 Buzz Beauchamp (MBA) W, 2-1
Jun. 7, 1967 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1968 David Moses (MUS) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1968 Fred Groskind (MUS) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1968 Dick George (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
Jun. 5, 1968 Mark Booth (Memphis Central) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Chris Dickens (McGavock) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Tiger Buford (MUS) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1976 Webb/Brouner (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Joel Mulkin (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1977 Buchi/Todd (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Jeff Gray/Bill Noah (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Jason Lubin (Christian Brothers) W, 2-1
May. 15, 1985 Brian Jones (McGavock) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Rudy Watkins (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Todd Smith (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 17, 1988 Baylor L, 0-4 Results
May. 19, 1988 Chris Lee/Sarko Kish (MUS) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1988 Knox/Bancroft (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Lollar/Weems (Greeneville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1988 Morris/Holt (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1989 Germantown W, 4-3 Results
May. 18, 1989 Baylor L, 1-4 Results
May. 19, 1989 James/Cope (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Williams/Schmiedicke (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1989 Harwood/Cook (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1989 Ottinger/Katimansha (McCallie) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1990 David Johnston (USN) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Michael Finucane (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Rai Katimansah (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1990 Mark Ottinger (McCallie) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Ali Hamedeh (Christian Brothers) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 J. Witherspoon/W. Witherspoon (Columbia Aca.) L, 0-1
May. 22, 1997 Reuben Mason/Johnny Maclean (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 19, 1998 Hendersonville W, 4-1 Results
May. 19, 1998 Oakland W, 4-2 Results
May. 20, 1998 Malantus Moore (Fairley) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Dustin Kane (East Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Chaz Chappell (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1999 White Station W, 4-1 Results
May. 25, 1999 Cookeville W, 5-0 Results
May. 26, 1999 Felsenthal/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Tim Sigman/Greg Eudaley (Dyersburg) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Brentwood W, 4-0 Results
May. 23, 2000 White Station W, 4-2 Results
May. 24, 2000 Jones/Lukianoff (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Trevor Bell (Hendersonville, 11)/Chad DeRossett (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Brentwood W, 5-0 Results
May. 22, 2001 White Station W, 4-2 Results
May. 23, 2001 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 9)/John Boan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Stanley/Jameson (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Greg Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2001 Felsenthal/Felsenthal (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2005 Aniket Rali (Cleveland, 12)/Ben Howard (Cleveland, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2005 Coley/Krikorian (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2006 Michael Hubert (Hendersonville, 12)/Kory Craighead (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Siller/Appleberry (Red Bank) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Blair Godsey (Hendersonville, 12)/Braden White (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Myers/Burnham (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Jayne/Arguello (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Ben Leonard (Houston, 12)/Jonathan de Jesus (Houston, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Antic/Canupp (Ravenwood) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Cozart/Marshall (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Jacob Marshall (Tennessee, 12)/Charlie Moseley (Tennessee, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2018 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-1 Results
May. 23, 2018 Ravenwood L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2018 Drew Elliott (Siegel, 10)/Ryan Jacobs (Siegel, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Martin/Gresham (Houston) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Herring/Saravanan (Ravenwood) W, 2-0

Brentwood High School

Brentwood, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 18, 1982 Ward (Wooddale) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Barry Petts (Ridgeway) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Chris Henry (Maryville) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Nichols/Inins (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Pat Vernon (Germantown) L, 0-1
May. 24, 1991 Jay Witherspoon/David Smith (Clarksville Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Morrow/Needham (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Joel Gonzalez (Univ. School - JC) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Czuchry/McGowan (Science Hill) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1992 Horne/Hagerman (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Chris Groer (Farragut) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Fitzgerald/Stoll (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1992 Needham/McMillin (McCallie) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Adam Abney (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Rye/Beasley (Dickson Co.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Sam Smaldone (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 21, 1993 Kigongo/Cobb (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Winker/Wood (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Bill McGugin (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Jason Reilly/Todd Reilly (Sullivan Central) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Patrick Griffith (Fulton) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Jamie Broach (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Trey McGowan/Matt Czuchry (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 David Froschauer (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Corey Overton (Campbell Co.) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1995 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Matt Walker (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Jake Beesley/Brew Davis (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 23, 1996 Collin Ambrose/Walker Diddle (Knox. Webb) L, 0-1
May. 22, 1997 John David Caldwell (Briarcrest) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 James Dickerson/Brian Vodinh (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1997 David Bowlin/George Pettey (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Paine/Fisher (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 John Malek/Fred Williams (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Norman/Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 White Station L, 0-4 Results
May. 26, 1999 Allen/Tate (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Chris Pearsall/Michael Robinson (Mt. Juliet) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Felsenthal/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2000 Bearden L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2000 Cookeville W, 4-0 Results
May. 24, 2000 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 9)/John Michael Lukianoff (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-1
May. 22, 2001 Bearden L, 0-5 Results
May. 23, 2001 Jonathan Brown (Lincoln Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Greg Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 Science Hill L, 2-4 Results
May. 21, 2002 White Station W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2002 Stephen Shao (Greeneville) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2002 Mitchell Hubert (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Bo Hardegree (J. Central-Merry) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2003 Oakland W, 4-0 Results
May. 20, 2003 Dobyns Bennett L, 0-4 Results
May. 21, 2003 Brent Dickenson (Bearden, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Brandon Clayborn (Bolton) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Andrew Felsenthal (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2004 Dobyns Bennett L, 2-4 Results
May. 26, 2004 Nathaniel Lay (J. North Side, 11)/Spencer Nelson (J. North Side, 9) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Blocher/Koehler (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2005 Siegel W, 4-2 Results
May. 25, 2005 Dobyns Bennett W, 4-2 Results
May. 26, 2005 Alex Burk (Collierville, 9)/Daavid Williams (Collierville, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Fulton/Maltsberger (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2005 Davis/Stanley (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 White Station W, 4-1 Results
May. 23, 2006 Siegel L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2006 Miles Malloy (Dobyns Bennett, 11)/Andy Rogers (Dobyns Bennett, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 Siegel L, 2-4 Results
May. 19, 2009 White Station W, 4-0 Results
May. 21, 2009 Drew Kerr (Science Hill, 12)/Michael Chen (Science Hill, 9) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2009 Xan Witherington (Oak Ridge, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Science Hill L, 0-4 Results
May. 21, 2009 Kelly Lane (Rhea Co.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Todd/Horenkamp (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Christopher Smith (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2009 Kelley/Yoshida (Maryville) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2010 McMinn Co. W, 4-0 Results
May. 25, 2010 Science Hill W, 4-0 Results
May. 24, 2011 McMinn Co. W, 4-0 Results
May. 25, 2011 Tennessee L, 2-4 Results
May. 26, 2011 Conner Knox (Tennessee, 12)/Owen Rockett (Tennessee, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2012 Houston W, 4-0 Results
May. 23, 2012 Knoxville West W, 4-0 Results
May. 24, 2012 Zach Madewell (Rhea Co., 12)/Nick McWherter (Rhea Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Patrick/Smith (Knox. West) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2013 Siegel W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2013 Knoxville Catholic W, 4-0 Results
May. 23, 2013 Sairam Gudiseva (White Station, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 George/George (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Taylor Graalman (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Matt Henson (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Davis/Adams (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2014 Germantown W, 4-0 Results
May. 21, 2014 Tennessee L, 2-4 Results
May. 22, 2014 Conner Armfield (Knox. West, 12)/Matthew Maynord (Knox. West, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Henson/Marshall (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Tennessee L, 3-4 Results
May. 26, 2016 Cole Crosland (White Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Gary Carter (Farragut) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Andrew Morton (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Thomas Loaiza (Hardin Valley, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Michael Mercante (Wilson Central) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Jared Elrod (Bradley Central, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Science Hill W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2019 Murfreesboro Central W, 4-1 Results
May. 23, 2019 Carter Ramthun (Station Camp, 9) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Davis Clem (Knoxville Catholic) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0

Cookeville High School

Cookeville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 14, 1985 Steve Lorino (Cleveland) L, 1-2
May. 14, 1985 Looney/Howren (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 15, 1985 Garrott/Morris (MUS) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Fleming Wilt (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Budiono/Sindhunatha (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1988 Chuck Coleman/Robert Valente (Baylor) W, 1-0
May. 19, 1988 Lollar/Weems (Greeneville) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Michael Finucane (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 Bearden L, 0-5 Results
May. 26, 1999 Danny Norman (Knoxville West) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Ryan O'Hara (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Brentwood L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2001 Andrew Womack (Ooltewah, 9)/Jonathan Brame (Ooltewah, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Ben Rogers (Oak Ridge, 10) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Brandon Clayborn (Bolton, 10) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2008 Jeff Godbold (Houston, 11)/Shon Simpson (Houston, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Kerr/Storie (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Joe Daniels (Beech, 9) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Cardin Pelletier (Columbia) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2010 Sean Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Charley Myers (Oakland, 12)/Mitch Burnham (Oakland, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Kenny Miller (Bolton, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Joe George (Germantown, 10)/Thomas George (Germantown, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Taylor Graalman (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2014 Steven Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Houston L, 0-4 Results
May. 26, 2016 Josh Walker (Mt. Juliet, 11)/Dylan Chambers (Mt. Juliet, 11) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Blake Armour (Brighton, 12)/Braden Twisdale (Brighton, 10) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2017 Marshall/Moseley (Tennessee) L, 0-2

White Station High School

Memphis, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 6, 1962 Terry Boyce (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Reed/Trautman (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 6, 1962 Finley Moses/Jackie Whitley (McMinn Co.) W, 2-0
Jun. 6, 1962 Joe Royal (Knoxville South) W, 1-0
Jun. 4, 1963 Kenny Campbell (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1963 Greer Cummings (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1963 Steve Trautman/Johnny Reed (MBA) L, 0-2
Jun. 5, 1963 Robert Dow (Bradley) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Mark Herrington (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1981 Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Bryant Collins (Kingston) W, 2-1
May. 12, 1987 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Chip Stearns (Germantown) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Christopher Goldenstern (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Bill Cherry (MBA) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Nathan Rodich/Jason Rodich (Munford) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Andy Crews (Brentwood) W, 2-1
May. 25, 1995 Josh Burke (Briarcrest) W, 1-0
May. 26, 1995 Matt Czuchry (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1995 Danny Tym (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Beesley/Davis (MBA) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1996 Jakub Prochazka/Evan Reddick (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1996 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1996 Green/Reed (Cleveland) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Jesse Koti (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Ryan O'Hara/Jonathon Grooms (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Allen/Short (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1998 Norman/Maddox (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1999 Bearden L, 1-4 Results
May. 25, 1999 Brentwood W, 4-0 Results
May. 26, 1999 Allan/Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 C.W. Buck/Mark Smith (Cumberlan Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Gallaher/Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 Bearden L, 2-4 Results
May. 24, 2000 Brian Baker (Hillwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Hardegree/Parker (J. North Side) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Jonathan Brame (Ooltewah, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 John Pruitt (Hixson, 11)/Rheubin Taylor (Hixson, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2001 Ooltewah W, 4-0 Results
May. 22, 2001 Bearden L, 2-4 Results
May. 23, 2001 David Rose (Munford, 12)/Matt Blanchard (Munford, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 John Gamble (Ooltewah, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Womack/Brame (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 J.T. Jackson (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Will Chappell (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Allan/Boyd (Bearden) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-4 Results
May. 22, 2002 Brewer/Oberman (Knox. West) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Tom Jones (Science Hill, 11)/Arion Smalley (Science Hill, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Glenn/Jones (Whtie House) W, 2-0
May. 20, 2003 Dobyns Bennett L, 2-4 Results
May. 21, 2003 Sean Hawk (Franklin, 11)/Zach Legan (Franklin, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Jason Friedman (Hendersonville, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Ben Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Neal/Sherer (Oakland) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2003 Brian Hartness (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Breese/Reynolds (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2004 Oakland W, 4-2 Results
May. 25, 2004 Dobyns Bennett L, 3-4 Results
May. 26, 2004 Charlie Sevier (Lawrence Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Tyler Lane (Rhea Co., 12)/Ryan Forney (Rhea Co., 12) W, 2-1
May. 26, 2004 Andrew Womack (Ooltewah) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Stanley/Maloy (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2004 Stephen Shao (Greeneville) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 Brentwood L, 1-4 Results
May. 24, 2006 Chris Hale (Siegel, 11)/Casey Edwards (Siegel, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Malloy/Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2007 Science Hill L, 0-4 Results
May. 24, 2007 Justin Hamm (Springfield, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Rob Koehler (Oak Ridge, 12)/Patrick Uzzle (Oak Ridge, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Ian Chadwell (Centennial) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 McMinn Co. L, 2-4 Results
May. 22, 2008 Chris Smith (Science Hill, 11) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 Brentwood L, 0-4 Results
May. 21, 2009 Nick Slavik (Henry Co., 9) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2012 Daniel Hardesty (Hardin Valley, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2013 Maxx Lipman (Brentwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Gary Carter (Farragut, 10) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Steven Karl (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 Tennessee L, 0-4 Results
May. 25, 2017 Josh Walker (Mt. Juliet, 12)/Dylan Chambers (Mt. Juliet, 12) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2018 Ravenwood L, 3-4 Results
May. 24, 2018 Thiago Noguiera (Rossview, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Stone Cozart (Tennessee) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2019 Murfreesboro Central L, 0-4 Results
May. 23, 2019 Jamir Kyle (J. North Side, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Nathan Zou (Murfreesboro Central) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE