Participant Tournament History

1976 Class A Football Playoffs Participants


Dyer Co. High School

Newbern, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 23, 1973 McEwen W, 61-6
Nov. 30, 1973 White House W, 43-15
Dec. 7, 1973 Sequatchie Co. W, 31-26
Nov. 22, 1974 Houston Co. L, 32-42
Nov. 14, 1975 Halls W, 19-7
Nov. 21, 1975 White House L, 8-14
Nov. 12, 1976 Lewis Co. W, 21-6
Nov. 19, 1976 Watertown W, 28-6
Nov. 26, 1976 Rockwood L, 0-3
Nov. 15, 1991 Milan L, 13-28
Nov. 7, 1997 Melrose L, 0-57
Nov. 6, 1998 Ridgeway L, 32-43
Nov. 3, 2000 Ridgeway L, 24-57
Nov. 2, 2001 Frayser W, 38-20
Nov. 9, 2001 Covington L, 0-38
Nov. 5, 2004 Kingsbury L, 13-35
Nov. 9, 2007 Frayser W, 42-6
Nov. 16, 2007 Haywood L, 0-20
Nov. 7, 2008 Sheffield L, 7-14
Nov. 5, 2010 Craigmont W, 21-19
Nov. 12, 2010 J. North Side L, 22-29
Nov. 4, 2011 Hamilton W, 51-6
Nov. 11, 2011 Ridgeway L, 13-48
Nov. 8, 2013 Ridgeway L, 19-42
Nov. 3, 2017 Brighton L, 34-69
Nov. 2, 2018 Ridgeway L, 13-41
Nov. 8, 2019 Kirby W, 32-10
Nov. 15, 2019 Southwind W, 34-7
Nov. 22, 2019 Henry Co. W, 31-24
Nov. 29, 2019 Summit L, 20-27
Nov. 6, 2020 Brighton L, 28-48
Nov. 5, 2021 Henry Co. L, 21-56

Lanier High School

Greenback, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 12, 1976 Walland L, 7-17

Lewis Co. High School

Hohenwald, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 12, 1976 Dyer Co. L, 6-21
Nov. 11, 1977 Houston Co. L, 6-28
Nov. 16, 1979 Forrest W, 24-6
Nov. 23, 1979 Fairview W, 34-21
Nov. 30, 1979 Lake Co. L, 0-14
Nov. 14, 1980 Forrest W, 28-7
Nov. 21, 1980 Goodpasture L, 12-14
Nov. 13, 1981 Spring Hill W, 14-12
Nov. 20, 1981 Goodpasture L, 0-16
Nov. 10, 1989 Springfield L, 0-35
Nov. 9, 1990 Portland L, 7-21
Nov. 13, 1992 Springfield L, 0-49
Nov. 12, 1993 Harpeth W, 30-0
Nov. 19, 1993 ECS L, 7-17
Nov. 11, 1994 Harpeth W, 30-0
Nov. 18, 1994 Peabody W, 21-14
Nov. 25, 1994 David Lipscomb L, 9-34
Nov. 3, 1995 Davidson Academy W, 35-10
Nov. 10, 1995 Huntingdon W, 17-0
Nov. 17, 1995 Goodpasture L, 14-17
Nov. 8, 1996 Harpeth W, 21-3
Nov. 15, 1996 Westview L, 7-38
Nov. 7, 1997 Milan W, 20-13
Nov. 14, 1997 Westview L, 6-15
Nov. 6, 1998 Westview L, 13-23
Nov. 5, 1999 McKenzie W, 8-6
Nov. 12, 1999 Huntingdon L, 20-47
Nov. 3, 2000 Riverside W, 44-29
Nov. 10, 2000 Huntingdon L, 3-17
Nov. 2, 2001 Camden W, 40-0
Nov. 9, 2001 Harpeth W, 35-28
Nov. 16, 2001 McKenzie L, 14-42
Nov. 8, 2002 Adamsville W, 46-21
Nov. 15, 2002 Riverside W, 22-0
Nov. 22, 2002 McKenzie L, 13-16
Nov. 7, 2003 Camden W, 13-12
Nov. 14, 2003 McKenzie W, 24-7
Nov. 21, 2003 Huntingdon L, 6-35
Nov. 5, 2004 Camden L, 0-32
Nov. 4, 2005 Ezell-Harding L, 14-17
Nov. 3, 2006 Fairview W, 8-7
Nov. 10, 2006 Goodpasture L, 0-48
Nov. 9, 2007 Richland W, 42-6
Nov. 16, 2007 Hickman Co. L, 14-21
Nov. 7, 2008 Waverly W, 41-0
Nov. 14, 2008 Goodpasture L, 21-28
Nov. 6, 2009 Camden L, 7-35
Nov. 5, 2010 Milan L, 7-40
Nov. 4, 2011 Manassas W, 31-14
Nov. 11, 2011 Fairview L, 21-35
Nov. 2, 2012 Hickman Co. L, 34-35
Nov. 8, 2013 Fairley W, 41-0
Nov. 15, 2013 Camden W, 32-20
Nov. 22, 2013 Westview W, 14-10
Nov. 29, 2013 CPA L, 28-36
Nov. 7, 2014 Camden L, 0-41
Nov. 6, 2015 Adamsville L, 13-55
Nov. 4, 2016 Trinity Christian W, 43-6
Nov. 11, 2016 Scotts Hill L, 17-47
Nov. 3, 2017 Scotts Hill W, 43-7
Nov. 10, 2017 Waverly L, 21-49
Nov. 2, 2018 Houston Co. W, 36-7
Nov. 9, 2018 Riverside L, 0-14
Nov. 8, 2019 Riverside L, 9-14
Nov. 6, 2020 Scotts Hill W, 40-7
Nov. 13, 2020 Riverside L, 0-12
Nov. 5, 2021 Cascade W, 36-18
Nov. 12, 2021 Forrest L, 6-13

Rockwood High School

Rockwood, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 14, 1975 Meigs Co. W, 42-8
Nov. 21, 1975 Walland L, 14-26
Nov. 12, 1976 South Pittsburg W, 35-10
Nov. 19, 1976 Walland W, 27-7
Nov. 26, 1976 Dyer Co. W, 3-0
Nov. 11, 1977 McMinn Central W, 21-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Trousdale Co. W, 29-0
Nov. 25, 1977 Maryville L, 0-7
Nov. 10, 1978 Notre Dame L, 0-12
Nov. 15, 1991 Livingston Academy W, 28-14
Nov. 22, 1991 Marion Co. W, 19-13
Nov. 29, 1991 Austin-East L, 12-14
Nov. 13, 1992 Smith Co. W, 30-17
Nov. 20, 1992 Sweetwater L, 13-21
Nov. 7, 1997 South Greene W, 26-13
Nov. 14, 1997 Happy Valley L, 6-17
Nov. 6, 1998 Happy Valley W, 14-7
Nov. 13, 1998 Alcoa L, 6-34
Nov. 8, 2002 Happy Valley W, 14-0
Nov. 15, 2002 Sweetwater L, 6-28
Nov. 7, 2003 Happy Valley W, 35-7
Nov. 14, 2003 Oliver Springs L, 7-16
Nov. 5, 2004 South Greene W, 31-12
Nov. 12, 2004 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 10-5
Nov. 19, 2004 Alcoa L, 3-46
Nov. 9, 2007 Gatlinburg-Pittman L, 14-30
Nov. 6, 2009 Unaka W, 32-6
Nov. 13, 2009 Oneida W, 21-14
Nov. 20, 2009 Hampton W, 28-14
Nov. 27, 2009 Boyd Buchanan L, 0-42
Nov. 5, 2010 Oliver Springs L, 14-26
Nov. 4, 2011 Watertown W, 28-8
Nov. 11, 2011 Boyd Buchanan L, 13-17
Nov. 2, 2012 Boyd Buchanan L, 19-27
Nov. 8, 2013 Silverdale L, 18-34
Nov. 7, 2014 Boyd Buchanan W, 24-21
Nov. 14, 2014 Oneida L, 7-21
Nov. 6, 2015 Happy Valley W, 32-28
Nov. 13, 2015 Knoxville Grace L, 14-35
Nov. 4, 2016 Happy Valley L, 3-48
Nov. 3, 2017 Hampton W, 45-14
Nov. 10, 2017 Sullivan North W, 29-20
Nov. 17, 2017 Meigs Co. W, 9-8
Nov. 24, 2017 Tyner L, 10-16
Nov. 2, 2018 Hampton W, 7-6
Nov. 9, 2018 Meigs Co. L, 14-28
Nov. 8, 2019 South Greene L, 7-20
Nov. 6, 2020 Happy Valley W, 36-7
Nov. 13, 2020 South Greene L, 3-35
Nov. 5, 2021 Happy Valley W, 40-6
Nov. 12, 2021 Hampton L, 18-47

South Pittsburg High School

South Pittsburg, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Oneida W, 28-6
Nov. 28, 1969 Tennessee Prep W, 26-6
Nov. 22, 1974 Sweetwater W, 26-23
Nov. 29, 1974 Walland W, 16-6
Dec. 6, 1974 Brentwood Academy L, 7-38
Nov. 12, 1976 Rockwood L, 10-35
Nov. 11, 1977 Whitwell W, 21-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Meigs Co. W, 14-6
Nov. 25, 1977 Alcoa L, 0-17
Nov. 8, 1985 Greenback W, 48-12
Nov. 15, 1985 Oneida W, 28-8
Nov. 22, 1985 Ezell-Harding W, 27-6
Nov. 29, 1985 Celina W, 35-0
Dec. 7, 1985 Lake Co. L, 12-20
Nov. 7, 1986 Midway W, 37-6
Nov. 14, 1986 Oneida W, 20-6
Nov. 21, 1986 Gordonsville W, 27-13
Nov. 28, 1986 Westmoreland W, 21-7
Dec. 3, 1986 Spring Hill L, 20-21 Results
Nov. 6, 1987 Midway W, 27-21
Nov. 13, 1987 Cloudland W, 28-0
Nov. 20, 1987 Gordonsville L, 0-36
Nov. 10, 1989 Midway W, 30-22
Nov. 17, 1989 Oneida L, 16-22
Nov. 9, 1990 Greenback L, 7-16
Nov. 15, 1991 Greenback L, 8-35
Nov. 13, 1992 Greenback L, 12-42
Nov. 19, 1993 DCA W, 28-14
Nov. 26, 1993 Gordonsville W, 14-0
Dec. 3, 1993 Trousdale Co. L, 14-16
Nov. 11, 1994 Unaka W, 54-6
Nov. 18, 1994 DCA W, 32-10
Nov. 25, 1994 Coalfield W, 63-6
Dec. 2, 1994 Trousdale Co. W, 35-23
Dec. 9, 1994 Lake Co. W, 14-7 Results
Nov. 3, 1995 Sunbright W, 64-0
Nov. 10, 1995 DCA W, 14-7
Nov. 17, 1995 FRA W, 34-13
Nov. 24, 1995 BGA L, 15-17
Nov. 8, 1996 Oakdale W, 45-12
Nov. 15, 1996 DCA L, 6-27
Nov. 7, 1997 Sunbright W, 22-12
Nov. 14, 1997 Coalfield W, 24-0
Nov. 21, 1997 Oneida L, 7-34
Nov. 6, 1998 Sunbright W, 56-6
Nov. 13, 1998 Coalfield W, 49-6
Nov. 20, 1998 Boyd Buchanan W, 34-10
Nov. 27, 1998 Trousdale Co. L, 32-42
Nov. 5, 1999 Sunbright W, 76-10
Nov. 12, 1999 Charleston W, 52-7
Nov. 19, 1999 Boyd Buchanan W, 35-21
Nov. 26, 1999 Trousdale Co. W, 37-21
Dec. 3, 1999 Moore Co. W, 42-13 Results
Nov. 2, 2001 Friendship Christian W, 30-27
Nov. 9, 2001 Whitwell W, 21-7
Nov. 16, 2001 Gordonsville W, 21-6
Nov. 23, 2001 Cloudland L, 6-44
Nov. 8, 2002 Monterey W, 47-0
Nov. 15, 2002 Gordonsville L, 14-21
Nov. 7, 2003 Watertown W, 61-0
Nov. 14, 2003 Gordonsville W, 52-6
Nov. 21, 2003 Boyd Buchanan L, 7-20
Nov. 5, 2004 Gordonsville L, 12-27
Nov. 4, 2005 Watertown W, 40-12
Nov. 11, 2005 Friendship Christian L, 13-14
Nov. 3, 2006 Gordonsville L, 7-41
Nov. 9, 2007 Trousdale Co. W, 32-16
Nov. 16, 2007 Friendship Christian W, 49-7
Nov. 23, 2007 Gordonsville W, 33-13
Nov. 30, 2007 Hampton W, 42-28
Dec. 7, 2007 McKenzie W, 52-20 Results
Nov. 7, 2008 Clay Co. W, 41-6
Nov. 14, 2008 Friendship Christian W, 28-12
Nov. 21, 2008 Trousdale Co. L, 6-13
Nov. 13, 2009 Eagleville W, 50-0
Nov. 20, 2009 Gordonsville W, 46-7
Nov. 27, 2009 Knoxville Grace W, 57-13
Dec. 4, 2009 Union City L, 29-31 Results
Nov. 12, 2010 Moore Co. W, 49-14
Nov. 19, 2010 Gordonsville W, 32-21
Nov. 26, 2010 Coalfield W, 54-6
Dec. 3, 2010 Jo Byrns W, 41-6 Results
Nov. 4, 2011 Chattanooga Grace W, 56-13
Nov. 11, 2011 Greenback W, 28-17
Nov. 18, 2011 Coalfield W, 36-6
Nov. 25, 2011 Gordonsville W, 32-14
Dec. 2, 2011 Wayne Co. L, 14-27 Results
Nov. 2, 2012 Columbia Academy W, 76-21
Nov. 9, 2012 Gordonsville L, 13-14
Nov. 15, 2013 Moore Co. W, 40-21
Nov. 22, 2013 Fayetteville W, 49-0
Nov. 29, 2013 Coalfield W, 43-22
Dec. 6, 2013 Union City L, 14-23 Results
Nov. 7, 2014 Clay Co. W, 36-34
Nov. 14, 2014 Copper Basin L, 15-22
Nov. 5, 2015 Mt. Pleasant W, 56-18
Nov. 13, 2015 Fayetteville W, 55-23
Nov. 20, 2015 Columbia Academy L, 28-56
Nov. 4, 2016 Cornersville W, 62-12
Nov. 11, 2016 Fayetteville W, 42-0
Nov. 18, 2016 Columbia Academy W, 56-20
Nov. 25, 2016 Greenback L, 27-42
Nov. 3, 2017 Monterey W, 41-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Jo Byrns W, 42-0
Nov. 17, 2017 Whitwell W, 33-7
Nov. 24, 2017 Greenback L, 21-31
Nov. 2, 2018 Monterey W, 53-15
Nov. 9, 2018 Gordonsville W, 27-14
Nov. 16, 2018 Whitwell L, 28-34
Nov. 8, 2019 Jo Byrns W, 48-7
Nov. 15, 2019 Clay Co. W, 57-13
Nov. 22, 2019 Gordonsville W, 40-0
Nov. 29, 2019 Greenback L, 26-27
Nov. 6, 2020 Jo Byrns W, 52-0
Nov. 13, 2020 Monterey W, 43-14
Nov. 20, 2020 Gordonsville W, 37-7
Nov. 27, 2020 Coalfield W, 42-0
Dec. 4, 2020 Fayetteville L, 14-20 Results
Nov. 5, 2021 Red Boiling Springs W, 56-0
Nov. 12, 2021 Clay Co. W, 45-7
Nov. 19, 2021 Gordonsville W, 44-14
Nov. 26, 2021 Cloudland W, 30-22
Dec. 3, 2021 McKenzie W, 24-21 Results

St. Andrew's - Sewanee School

Sewanee, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 12, 1976 Watertown L, 8-20
Nov. 9, 2001 Bishop Byrne L, 6-35

Walland High School

Walland, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 23, 1973 Greenback W, 26-6
Nov. 30, 1973 Sequatchie Co. L, 0-27
Nov. 22, 1974 Jacksboro W, 18-0
Nov. 29, 1974 South Pittsburg L, 6-16
Nov. 14, 1975 Porter W, 30-0
Nov. 21, 1975 Rockwood W, 26-14
Nov. 28, 1975 White House W, 20-6
Nov. 12, 1976 Lanier W, 17-7
Nov. 19, 1976 Rockwood L, 7-27

Watertown High School

Watertown, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 19, 1971 Collierville L, 20-34
Nov. 12, 1976 St. Andrews W, 20-8
Nov. 19, 1976 Dyer Co. L, 6-28
Nov. 16, 1979 Gordonsville L, 6-8
Nov. 8, 1985 Monterey W, 26-6
Nov. 15, 1985 Ezell-Harding L, 6-39
Nov. 6, 1987 Celina L, 6-27
Nov. 11, 1994 BGA L, 6-37
Nov. 3, 1995 BGA L, 0-42
Nov. 8, 1996 DCA L, 0-48
Nov. 7, 1997 FRA L, 0-17
Nov. 5, 1999 CPA L, 0-57
Nov. 3, 2000 DCA L, 0-21
Nov. 2, 2001 Boyd Buchanan L, 13-56
Nov. 8, 2002 Boyd Buchanan L, 18-55
Nov. 7, 2003 South Pittsburg L, 0-61
Nov. 5, 2004 Boyd Buchanan L, 7-42
Nov. 4, 2005 South Pittsburg L, 12-40
Nov. 9, 2007 Lookout Valley L, 21-49
Nov. 7, 2008 Chattanooga Grace W, 27-15
Nov. 14, 2008 Trousdale Co. L, 14-52
Nov. 6, 2009 East Robertson L, 0-46
Nov. 4, 2011 Rockwood L, 8-28
Nov. 2, 2012 Cascade L, 21-24
Nov. 6, 2015 Tyner L, 7-34
Nov. 4, 2016 Boyd Buchanan W, 38-24
Nov. 11, 2016 Marion Co. L, 15-49
Nov. 3, 2017 Polk Co. W, 34-14
Nov. 10, 2017 Tyner L, 22-33
Nov. 2, 2018 Bledsoe Co. W, 57-15
Nov. 9, 2018 Westmoreland W, 40-6
Nov. 16, 2018 Trousdale Co. L, 8-15
Nov. 8, 2019 Tellico Plains W, 47-0
Nov. 15, 2019 Bledsoe Co. W, 35-21
Nov. 22, 2019 Trousdale Co. L, 19-22
Nov. 6, 2020 Tellico Plains W, 63-14
Nov. 13, 2020 Marion Co. W, 44-21
Nov. 20, 2020 Trousdale Co. L, 13-21
Nov. 5, 2021 Bledsoe Co. W, 45-7
Nov. 12, 2021 Marion Co. W, 7-0
Nov. 19, 2021 Trousdale Co. L, 0-23
ADS BY GOOGLE