South Pittsburg High School

Pirates  ·  South Pittsburg, TN (Marion County)

South Pittsburg High School

Pirates  ·  South Pittsburg, TN (Marion County)

Printable Report @SPHSPirates1

Football Summary

Championship Record: 81-32
Appearances (37): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1977, 1976, 1974, 1969
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (11): 2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 1999, 1994, 1986, 1985, 1974, 1969
Championships (5): 2010, 2007, 1999, 1994, 1969

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1969 Class A Team Champions Details
1974 Class A Team Runner-Up Details
1985 Class A Team Runner-Up Details
1986 Class A Team Runner-Up Details
1994 Class 1A Team Champions Details
1999 Class 1A Team Champions Details
2007 Class 1A Team Champions (15-0) Details
2009 Class 1A Team Runner-Up 11-3 Details
2010 Class 1A Team Champions (12-2) Details
2011 Class 1A Team Runner-Up (12-3) Details
2013 Class 1A Team Runner-Up (12-2) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1999 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Aaron Chambers Class 1A
2008 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year David Jones Class 1A
2009 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Terrell Robinson Class A
2011 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Coltin Blevins Class A
2013 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Jajuan Lankford Class A

State Records

South Pittsburg High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Extra Points Kicking in a Game - Individual Mike Jackson, South Pittsburg vs. Greenback
October 2, 1998
More Info
Regular Season Most Extra Points Kicking in a Career Mike Jackson, South Pittsburg
1996-1999
More Info
Regular Season Most Points in a Season - Individual Eddie Moore, South Pittsburg
1998
More Info
Regular Season Most Rushing Touchdowns in a Season - Individual Eddie Moore, South Pittsburg
1998
More Info
Regular Season Longest Pass Reception Travis Millard to Josh Parker, South Pittsburg vs. Whitwell
October 1, 2010
More Info
Championship Most Touchdowns Sam Pickett, South Pittsburg
1999 vs. Moore County
More Info
Championship Most Points Sam Pickett, South Pittsburg
1999 vs. Moore County
More Info
Championship Longest Pass Play for Touchdown Jake Stone to Antonio Chubb, South Pittsburg
2011 vs. Wayne County
More Info
Regular Season Most Points in a Season - Team South Pittsburg
1998; 14 Games
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships South Pittsburg
1969, 1997, 1999, 2007, 2010
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2019-2020 2019 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1987-1988 1987 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1985-1986 1985 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1976-1977 1976 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1974-1975 1974 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1969-1970 1969 Class A Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Oneida W, 28-6
Nov. 28, 1969 Tennessee Prep W, 26-6
Nov. 22, 1974 Sweetwater W, 26-23
Nov. 29, 1974 Walland W, 16-6
Dec. 6, 1974 Brentwood Academy L, 7-38
Nov. 12, 1976 Rockwood L, 10-35
Nov. 11, 1977 Whitwell W, 21-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Meigs Co. W, 14-6
Nov. 25, 1977 Alcoa L, 0-17
Nov. 8, 1985 Greenback W, 48-12
Nov. 15, 1985 Oneida W, 28-8
Nov. 22, 1985 Ezell-Harding W, 27-6
Nov. 29, 1985 Celina W, 35-0
Dec. 7, 1985 Lake Co. L, 12-20
Nov. 7, 1986 Midway W, 37-6
Nov. 14, 1986 Oneida W, 20-6
Nov. 21, 1986 Gordonsville W, 27-13
Nov. 28, 1986 Westmoreland W, 21-7
Dec. 3, 1986 Spring Hill L, 20-21
Nov. 6, 1987 Midway W, 27-21
Nov. 13, 1987 Cloudland W, 28-0
Nov. 20, 1987 Gordonsville L, 0-36
Nov. 10, 1989 Midway W, 30-22
Nov. 17, 1989 Oneida L, 16-22
Nov. 9, 1990 Greenback L, 7-16
Nov. 15, 1991 Greenback L, 8-35
Nov. 13, 1992 Greenback L, 12-42
Nov. 19, 1993 DCA W, 28-14
Nov. 26, 1993 Gordonsville W, 14-0
Dec. 3, 1993 Trousdale Co. L, 14-16
Nov. 11, 1994 Unaka W, 54-6
Nov. 18, 1994 DCA W, 32-10
Nov. 25, 1994 Coalfield W, 63-6
Dec. 2, 1994 Trousdale Co. W, 35-23
Dec. 9, 1994 Lake Co. W, 14-7
Nov. 3, 1995 Sunbright W, 64-0
Nov. 10, 1995 DCA W, 14-7
Nov. 17, 1995 FRA W, 34-13
Nov. 24, 1995 BGA L, 15-17
Nov. 8, 1996 Oakdale W, 45-12
Nov. 15, 1996 DCA L, 6-27
Nov. 7, 1997 Sunbright W, 22-12
Nov. 14, 1997 Coalfield W, 24-0
Nov. 21, 1997 Oneida L, 7-34
Nov. 6, 1998 Sunbright W, 56-6
Nov. 13, 1998 Coalfield W, 49-6
Nov. 20, 1998 Boyd Buchanan W, 34-10
Nov. 27, 1998 Trousdale Co. L, 32-42
Nov. 5, 1999 Sunbright W, 76-10
Nov. 12, 1999 Charleston W, 52-7
Nov. 19, 1999 Boyd Buchanan W, 35-21
Nov. 26, 1999 Trousdale Co. W, 37-21
Dec. 3, 1999 Moore Co. W, 42-13
Nov. 2, 2001 Friendship Christian W, 30-27
Nov. 9, 2001 Whitwell W, 21-7
Nov. 16, 2001 Gordonsville W, 21-6
Nov. 23, 2001 Cloudland L, 6-44
Nov. 8, 2002 Monterey W, 47-0
Nov. 15, 2002 Gordonsville L, 14-21
Nov. 7, 2003 Watertown W, 61-0
Nov. 14, 2003 Gordonsville W, 52-6
Nov. 21, 2003 Boyd Buchanan L, 7-20
Nov. 5, 2004 Gordonsville L, 12-27
Nov. 4, 2005 Watertown W, 40-12
Nov. 11, 2005 Friendship Christian L, 13-14
Nov. 3, 2006 Gordonsville L, 7-41
Nov. 9, 2007 Trousdale Co. W, 32-16
Nov. 16, 2007 Friendship Christian W, 49-7
Nov. 23, 2007 Gordonsville W, 33-13
Nov. 30, 2007 Hampton W, 42-28
Dec. 7, 2007 McKenzie W, 52-20
Nov. 7, 2008 Clay Co. W, 41-6
Nov. 14, 2008 Friendship Christian W, 28-12
Nov. 21, 2008 Trousdale Co. L, 6-13
Nov. 13, 2009 Eagleville W, 50-0
Nov. 20, 2009 Gordonsville W, 46-7
Nov. 27, 2009 Knoxville Grace W, 57-13
Dec. 4, 2009 Union City L, 29-31
Nov. 12, 2010 Moore Co. W, 49-14
Nov. 19, 2010 Gordonsville W, 32-21
Nov. 26, 2010 Coalfield W, 54-6
Dec. 3, 2010 Jo Byrns W, 41-6
Nov. 4, 2011 Chattanooga Grace W, 56-13
Nov. 11, 2011 Greenback W, 28-17
Nov. 18, 2011 Coalfield W, 36-6
Nov. 25, 2011 Gordonsville W, 32-14
Dec. 2, 2011 Wayne Co. L, 14-27
Nov. 2, 2012 Columbia Academy W, 76-21
Nov. 9, 2012 Gordonsville L, 13-14
Nov. 15, 2013 Moore Co. W, 40-21
Nov. 22, 2013 Fayetteville W, 49-0
Nov. 29, 2013 Coalfield W, 43-22
Dec. 6, 2013 Union City L, 14-23
Nov. 7, 2014 Clay Co. W, 36-34
Nov. 14, 2014 Copper Basin L, 15-22
Nov. 5, 2015 Mt. Pleasant W, 56-18
Nov. 13, 2015 Fayetteville W, 55-23
Nov. 20, 2015 Columbia Academy L, 28-56
Nov. 4, 2016 Cornersville W, 62-12
Nov. 11, 2016 Fayetteville W, 42-0
Nov. 18, 2016 Columbia Academy W, 56-20
Nov. 25, 2016 Greenback L, 27-42
Nov. 3, 2017 Monterey W, 41-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Jo Byrns W, 42-0
Nov. 17, 2017 Whitwell W, 33-7
Nov. 24, 2017 Greenback L, 21-31
Nov. 2, 2018 Monterey W, 53-15
Nov. 9, 2018 Gordonsville W, 27-14
Nov. 16, 2018 Whitwell L, 28-34
Nov. 8, 2019 Jo Byrns W, 48-7
Nov. 15, 2019 Clay Co. W, 57-13
Nov. 22, 2019 Gordonsville W, 40-0
Nov. 29, 2019 Greenback L, 26-27
ADS BY GOOGLE