Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN

Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN

Printable Report @lipscombacademy

Football Summary

Championship Record: 57-25
Appearances (28): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1990, 1988
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (7): 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 1998, 1994
Championships (3): 2007, 2002, 1994

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1994 Class 2A Team Champions Details
1998 Class 2A Team Runner-Up Details
2002 Class 2A Team Champions (13-2) Details
2003 Class 2A Team Runner-Up (14-1) Details
2005 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (13-2) Details
2006 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (13-2) Details
2007 Class 3A Team Champions (14-1) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1998 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Jonathan Shaub Class 2A
2008 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Zach Rogers Class 3A

State Records

Lipscomb Academy is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Coaching Wins Glenn McCadams, Lipscomb Academy
320-111 (.742)
More Info
Regular Season Most Coaching Wins Joe Gaddis, Henry County, Peabody, Oak Ridge
304-125 (.709)
More Info
Championship Fewest Rushing Yards Allowed Lipscomb Academy
2002 vs. Mitchell
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2018 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 4A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 4A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class AA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 4, 1988 Waverly W, 6-0
Nov. 11, 1988 Springfield W, 7-3
Nov. 18, 1988 Milan L, 15-29
Nov. 9, 1990 Waverly W, 32-16
Nov. 16, 1990 White House L, 10-21
Nov. 15, 1991 Fairview W, 22-19
Nov. 22, 1991 Springfield L, 7-34
Nov. 19, 1993 Westview L, 25-50
Nov. 11, 1994 Spring Hill W, 44-6
Nov. 18, 1994 Huntingdon W, 7-0
Nov. 25, 1994 Lewis Co. W, 34-9
Dec. 2, 1994 Milan W, 14-6
Dec. 9, 1994 Harriman W, 42-0
Nov. 3, 1995 Mt. Pleasant W, 47-23
Nov. 10, 1995 Union City W, 7-0
Nov. 17, 1995 Loretto W, 21-14
Nov. 24, 1995 Goodpasture L, 0-24
Nov. 8, 1996 Mt. Pleasant W, 40-0
Nov. 15, 1996 Huntingdon L, 7-21
Nov. 7, 1997 Meigs Co. W, 3-0
Nov. 14, 1997 Westmoreland W, 24-16
Nov. 21, 1997 Tyner L, 14-19
Nov. 6, 1998 Marion Co. W, 28-0
Nov. 13, 1998 Bledsoe Co. W, 21-0
Nov. 20, 1998 Tyner W, 24-6
Nov. 27, 1998 Alcoa W, 38-0
Dec. 4, 1998 Milan L, 6-16
Nov. 5, 1999 Meigs Co. W, 35-14
Nov. 12, 1999 Tyner L, 14-35
Nov. 3, 2000 Marion Co. W, 56-21
Nov. 10, 2000 Meigs Co. W, 36-24
Nov. 17, 2000 Goodpasture L, 6-7
Nov. 2, 2001 Meigs Co. W, 28-7
Nov. 9, 2001 Tyner L, 28-34
Nov. 8, 2002 Marion Co. W, 21-6
Nov. 15, 2002 Tyner W, 25-0
Nov. 22, 2002 Goodpasture W, 29-0
Nov. 29, 2002 Sweetwater W, 30-2
Dec. 6, 2002 Mitchell W, 28-0
Nov. 7, 2003 Polk Co. W, 41-0
Nov. 14, 2003 Houston Co. W, 42-7
Nov. 21, 2003 Tyner W, 27-6
Nov. 28, 2003 Alcoa W, 55-6
Dec. 5, 2003 Huntingdon L, 14-48
Nov. 5, 2004 Marion Co. W, 41-21
Nov. 12, 2004 East Robertson W, 40-20
Nov. 19, 2004 Goodpasture W, 35-7
Nov. 26, 2004 Alcoa L, 14-35
Nov. 4, 2005 Chester Co. W, 48-12
Nov. 11, 2005 Cheatham Co. W, 13-3
Nov. 18, 2005 Lexington W, 28-0
Nov. 25, 2005 Covington W, 23-7
Dec. 3, 2005 Livingston Academy L, 13-28
Nov. 3, 2006 Fayette Ware W, 38-6
Nov. 10, 2006 Spring Hill W, 35-0
Nov. 17, 2006 Giles Co. W, 21-14
Nov. 24, 2006 Dyersburg W, 42-10
Dec. 2, 2006 Knoxville Fulton L, 14-24
Nov. 9, 2007 McNairy Central W, 35-7
Nov. 16, 2007 Marshall Co. W, 32-14
Nov. 23, 2007 Bolivar Central W, 38-20
Nov. 30, 2007 Mitchell W, 20-18
Dec. 8, 2007 Knoxville Fulton W, 32-24
Nov. 7, 2008 Chester Co. W, 48-14
Nov. 14, 2008 Lexington W, 41-6
Nov. 21, 2008 Giles Co. W, 17-16
Nov. 28, 2008 Mitchell L, 25-31
Nov. 6, 2009 J. South Side W, 28-8
Nov. 13, 2009 Giles Co. L, 6-32
Nov. 5, 2010 Macon Co. W, 28-21
Nov. 12, 2010 Giles Co. W, 28-24
Nov. 19, 2010 Maplewood L, 20-45
Nov. 2, 2012 Giles Co. L, 7-48
Nov. 8, 2013 East Nashville L, 21-22
Nov. 7, 2014 East Nashville W, 24-14
Nov. 14, 2014 White House Heritage W, 20-10
Nov. 21, 2014 CPA L, 0-40
Nov. 6, 2015 Maplewood W, 14-7
Nov. 13, 2015 Pearl Cohn L, 17-28
Nov. 4, 2016 Springfield L, 14-27
Nov. 3, 2017 Notre Dame L, 7-34
Nov. 2, 2018 ECS L, 13-29
ADS BY GOOGLE