Tyner Academy

Rams  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Tyner Academy

Rams  ·  Chattanooga, TN

Printable Report

Football Summary

Championship Record: 31-28
Appearances (29): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1989, 1986, 1984, 1979
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (3): 2017, 1997, 1996
Championships (1): 1997

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1996 Class 3A Team Runner-Up Details
1997 Class 2A Team Champions Details
2017 Class 2A Team Runner-Up (12-3) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1997 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Kelvin Hughley Class 2A
1999 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Jermaine Harris Class 2A
1999 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Jeff Ramsey Class 2A
2002 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Demonte Bolden Class 2A
2003 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Greg Smith Class 2A
2004 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Desmond Hendricks Class 2A

State Records

Tyner Academy is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Longest Fumble Return Jamahan Garner, Tyner
1996 vs. Melrose
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2018 Class 2A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 2A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 2A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 2A State Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1984-1985 1984 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1979-1980 1979 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 16, 1979 Cleveland L, 6-13
Nov. 16, 1984 Red Bank L, 14-31
Nov. 7, 1986 Rhea Co. L, 12-28
Nov. 10, 1989 Cleveland L, 14-37
Nov. 13, 1992 Sweetwater L, 7-41
Nov. 11, 1994 Scott L, 7-14
Nov. 3, 1995 Livingston Academy L, 18-24
Nov. 8, 1996 Roane Co. W, 56-14
Nov. 15, 1996 Seymour W, 28-6
Nov. 22, 1996 Loudon W, 14-13
Nov. 29, 1996 Lenoir City W, 27-14
Dec. 7, 1996 Melrose L, 12-32
Nov. 7, 1997 Upperman W, 40-0
Nov. 14, 1997 Sequatchie Co. W, 42-15
Nov. 21, 1997 David Lipscomb W, 19-14
Nov. 28, 1997 Harriman W, 60-0
Dec. 5, 1997 Union City W, 13-10
Nov. 6, 1998 Upperman W, 48-11
Nov. 13, 1998 Westmoreland W, 24-12
Nov. 20, 1998 David Lipscomb L, 6-24
Nov. 5, 1999 Westmoreland W, 38-12
Nov. 12, 1999 David Lipscomb W, 35-14
Nov. 19, 1999 Goodpasture L, 18-21
Nov. 3, 2000 Westmoreland L, 21-28
Nov. 2, 2001 East Robertson W, 61-7
Nov. 9, 2001 David Lipscomb W, 34-28
Nov. 16, 2001 Goodpasture L, 14-38
Nov. 8, 2002 East Robertson W, 48-10
Nov. 15, 2002 David Lipscomb L, 0-25
Nov. 7, 2003 Westmoreland W, 40-0
Nov. 14, 2003 Goodpasture W, 34-28
Nov. 21, 2003 David Lipscomb L, 6-27
Nov. 5, 2004 Station Camp W, 29-6
Nov. 12, 2004 Goodpasture L, 19-48
Nov. 4, 2005 Upperman W, 46-7
Nov. 11, 2005 Marion Co. W, 42-7
Nov. 18, 2005 Boyd Buchanan W, 49-15
Nov. 25, 2005 Alcoa L, 14-31
Nov. 3, 2006 York Institute L, 8-15
Nov. 9, 2007 Westmoreland W, 26-13
Nov. 16, 2007 DCA L, 14-42
Nov. 7, 2008 Westmoreland L, 20-21
Nov. 6, 2009 Alcoa L, 7-44
Nov. 5, 2010 Polk Co. L, 13-18
Nov. 4, 2011 Alcoa L, 7-17
Nov. 2, 2012 Sweetwater L, 20-21
Nov. 8, 2013 Smith Co. W, 20-7
Nov. 15, 2013 Upperman L, 49-70
Nov. 6, 2015 Watertown W, 34-7
Nov. 13, 2015 Boyd Buchanan W, 13-7
Nov. 20, 2015 Marion Co. L, 14-28
Nov. 4, 2016 Forrest L, 14-21
Nov. 3, 2017 Jackson Co. W, 49-7
Nov. 10, 2017 Watertown W, 33-22
Nov. 17, 2017 Marion Co. W, 42-7
Nov. 24, 2017 Rockwood W, 16-10
Dec. 1, 2017 Union City L, 21-27
Nov. 2, 2018 East Robertson W, 35-13
Nov. 9, 2018 Trousdale Co. L, 0-35
ADS BY GOOGLE