Lake Co. High School

Falcons  ·  Tiptonville, TN

Lake Co. High School

Falcons  ·  Tiptonville, TN

Printable Report @LC_Schools_TN

Football Summary

Championship Record: 51-33
Appearances (36): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1972, 1969
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (6): 2019, 1994, 1985, 1980, 1979, 1977
Championships (3): 2019, 1985, 1980

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1977 Class A Team Runner-Up Details
1979 Class A Team Runner-Up Details
1980 Class A Team Champions Details
1985 Class A Team Champions Details
1994 Class 1A Team Runner-Up Details
2019 Class 1A Team Champions (15-0) Details

State Records

Lake Co. High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Longest Run from Scrimmage Billy Hunt, Lake County vs. South Pemiscot, MO
October 1971
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2019-2020 2019 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1985-1986 1985 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1984-1985 1984 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1983-1984 1983 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1980-1981 1980 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1979-1980 1979 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1978-1979 1978 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1972-1973 1972 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1969-1970 1969 Class A Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Tennessee Prep L, 6-30
Nov. 17, 1972 South Fulton W, 35-0
Nov. 24, 1972 Sweetwater L, 9-28
Nov. 11, 1977 Skyview W, 14-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Houston Co. W, 28-0
Nov. 25, 1977 Westmoreland W, 7-5
Dec. 2, 1977 Alcoa L, 7-33
Nov. 10, 1978 Skyview W, 22-6
Nov. 17, 1978 Mt. Pleasant W, 29-0
Nov. 24, 1978 Goodpasture L, 14-21
Nov. 16, 1979 ECS W, 20-14
Nov. 23, 1979 South Fulton W, 30-20
Nov. 30, 1979 Lewis Co. W, 14-0
Dec. 7, 1979 Alcoa L, 9-13
Nov. 14, 1980 Skyview W, 28-0
Nov. 21, 1980 McKenzie W, 20-7
Nov. 28, 1980 Goodpasture W, 7-3
Dec. 5, 1980 Meigs Co. W, 20-6
Nov. 11, 1983 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 31-7
Nov. 18, 1983 ECS L, 6-12
Nov. 16, 1984 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 39-20
Nov. 23, 1984 ECS L, 2-7
Nov. 8, 1985 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 54-7
Nov. 15, 1985 Memphis Westside W, 24-0
Nov. 22, 1985 Spring Hill W, 20-0
Nov. 29, 1985 Adamsville W, 27-6
Dec. 7, 1985 South Pittsburg W, 20-12
Nov. 7, 1986 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-13
Nov. 4, 1988 Dresden W, 40-0
Nov. 11, 1988 Bishop Byrne L, 6-10
Nov. 10, 1989 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 12-28
Nov. 15, 1991 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-9
Nov. 13, 1992 Dresden L, 18-30
Nov. 12, 1993 FACS W, 28-0
Nov. 19, 1993 Jo Byrns W, 26-0
Nov. 26, 1993 USJ L, 6-18
Nov. 11, 1994 St. Benedict W, 42-3
Nov. 18, 1994 East Robertson W, 14-0
Nov. 25, 1994 Wayne Co. W, 27-12
Dec. 2, 1994 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 35-14
Dec. 9, 1994 South Pittsburg L, 7-14
Nov. 3, 1995 USJ W, 34-7
Nov. 10, 1995 East Robertson W, 25-0
Nov. 17, 1995 Moore Co. W, 21-20
Nov. 24, 1995 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 8-39
Nov. 8, 1996 Memphis Westside W, 27-20
Nov. 15, 1996 McEwen W, 35-22
Nov. 22, 1996 St. Benedict L, 6-21
Nov. 7, 1997 USJ L, 27-55
Nov. 6, 1998 Jackson Christian L, 0-32
Nov. 5, 1999 USJ L, 21-36
Nov. 3, 2000 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-46
Nov. 2, 2001 USJ L, 0-41
Nov. 5, 2004 Fayette Academy L, 24-36
Nov. 4, 2005 Fayette Academy L, 14-53
Nov. 3, 2006 Fayette Academy W, 14-12
Nov. 10, 2006 Trinity Christian W, 32-27
Nov. 17, 2006 Jackson Christian L, 22-26
Nov. 7, 2008 Fayette Academy W, 32-28
Nov. 14, 2008 Gleason W, 42-40
Nov. 21, 2008 McKenzie L, 0-53
Nov. 6, 2009 West Carroll W, 33-26
Nov. 13, 2009 Huntingdon L, 7-53
Nov. 12, 2010 Huntingdon W, 50-49
Nov. 19, 2010 Perry Co. L, 6-46
Nov. 11, 2011 Union City L, 33-42
Nov. 2, 2012 Huntingdon L, 15-50
Nov. 8, 2013 Humboldt L, 14-36
Nov. 7, 2014 South Fulton W, 38-24
Nov. 14, 2014 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 36-27
Nov. 21, 2014 Union City L, 6-56
Nov. 3, 2017 Freedom Prep W, 44-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Westwood W, 33-18
Nov. 17, 2017 Hillcrest W, 35-6
Nov. 24, 2017 Cornersville L, 0-7
Nov. 2, 2018 Westwood W, 60-14
Nov. 9, 2018 West Carroll W, 48-0
Nov. 16, 2018 Freedom Prep W, 52-33
Nov. 23, 2018 Cornersville L, 8-21
Nov. 8, 2019 Booker T. Washington W, 50-20
Nov. 15, 2019 MASE W, 56-0
Nov. 22, 2019 West Carroll W, 46-0
Nov. 29, 2019 Huntingdon W, 30-20
Dec. 6, 2019 Greenback W, 38-23
ADS BY GOOGLE