Huntingdon High School

Mustangs  ·  Huntingdon, TN

Huntingdon High School

Mustangs  ·  Huntingdon, TN

Printable Report @HHSstangs

Football Summary

Championship Record: 47-28
Appearances (29): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1986, 1983, 1975
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (4): 2012, 2004, 2003, 1999
Championships (1): 2003

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1999 Class 2A Team Runner-Up Details
2003 Class 2A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2004 Class 2A Team Runner-Up (12-3) Details
2012 Class 1A Team Runner-Up (12-3) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
2005 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Phillip Weathers, Jr. Class 2A
2006 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Chris Donald Class 2A

State Records

Huntingdon High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Extra Points Kicking in a Game - Individual Mark Newsome, Huntingdon vs. Adamsville
September 5, 2003
More Info
Regular Season Most Rushing Yards in a Game - Individual Kennon Holder, Huntingdon vs. University School of Jackson
November 7, 2008
More Info
Championship Most Touchdowns Terrance Bell, Huntingdon
2003 vs. Lipscomb
More Info
Championship Most Points Terrance Bell, Huntingdon
2003 vs. Lipscomb
More Info
Championship Most Passes Intercepted Huntingdon
2003 vs. Lipscomb
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2019-2020 2019 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 1A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 1A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1983-1984 1983 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1975-1976 1975 Class AA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 14, 1975 Bishop Byrne L, 14-15
Nov. 11, 1983 Milan L, 0-20
Nov. 7, 1986 Milan L, 0-28
Nov. 12, 1993 Briarcrest L, 7-13
Nov. 11, 1994 Oakhaven W, 31-13
Nov. 18, 1994 David Lipscomb L, 0-7
Nov. 3, 1995 ECS W, 19-13
Nov. 10, 1995 Lewis Co. L, 0-17
Nov. 8, 1996 Treadwell W, 32-0
Nov. 15, 1996 David Lipscomb W, 21-7
Nov. 22, 1996 Loretto W, 47-19
Nov. 29, 1996 Goodpasture L, 6-14
Nov. 7, 1997 Loretto W, 47-13
Nov. 14, 1997 Harpeth W, 45-14
Nov. 21, 1997 Westview W, 18-15
Nov. 28, 1997 Union City L, 15-21
Nov. 6, 1998 Loretto W, 44-6
Nov. 13, 1998 Westview W, 21-0
Nov. 20, 1998 Milan L, 13-17
Nov. 5, 1999 Loretto W, 49-20
Nov. 12, 1999 Lewis Co. W, 47-20
Nov. 19, 1999 Harpeth W, 45-14
Nov. 26, 1999 Union City W, 17-10
Dec. 3, 1999 Goodpasture L, 6-31
Nov. 3, 2000 Houston Co. W, 33-8
Nov. 10, 2000 Lewis Co. W, 17-3
Nov. 17, 2000 McKenzie W, 43-6
Nov. 25, 2000 Union City L, 0-34
Nov. 2, 2001 Harpeth L, 7-10
Nov. 8, 2002 Fairview L, 15-16
Nov. 7, 2003 Harpeth W, 60-12
Nov. 14, 2003 Chester Co. W, 47-0
Nov. 21, 2003 Lewis Co. W, 35-6
Nov. 28, 2003 Milan W, 34-29
Dec. 5, 2003 David Lipscomb W, 48-14
Nov. 5, 2004 Loretto W, 35-0
Nov. 12, 2004 Cheatham Co. W, 14-0
Nov. 19, 2004 Camden W, 26-6
Nov. 26, 2004 Milan W, 12-7
Dec. 3, 2004 Alcoa L, 41-52
Nov. 4, 2005 Westwood W, 49-0
Nov. 11, 2005 Memphis Carver W, 41-22
Nov. 18, 2005 Milan W, 31-21
Nov. 25, 2005 Goodpasture L, 14-17
Nov. 9, 2007 Westwood W, 41-14
Nov. 16, 2007 Milan L, 0-17
Nov. 7, 2008 USJ W, 63-38
Nov. 14, 2008 Jackson Christian L, 14-21
Nov. 13, 2009 Lake Co. W, 53-7
Nov. 20, 2009 Union City L, 7-30
Nov. 5, 2010 South Fulton W, 33-6
Nov. 12, 2010 Lake Co. L, 49-50
Nov. 11, 2011 Perry Co. W, 45-20
Nov. 18, 2011 Wayne Co. L, 13-26
Nov. 2, 2012 Lake Co. W, 50-15
Nov. 9, 2012 Union City W, 63-27
Nov. 16, 2012 West Carroll W, 37-6
Nov. 23, 2012 Nashville Christian W, 35-7
Nov. 30, 2012 Gordonsville L, 20-21
Nov. 15, 2013 Mitchell L, 28-40
Nov. 7, 2014 Peabody L, 27-49
Nov. 6, 2015 Trousdale Co. W, 39-0
Nov. 13, 2015 Nashville Christian L, 7-34
Nov. 4, 2016 Trousdale Co. W, 52-27
Nov. 11, 2016 Nashville Christian L, 26-27
Nov. 3, 2017 Fayetteville W, 64-14
Nov. 10, 2017 Moore Co. W, 35-0
Nov. 17, 2017 Cornersville L, 20-21
Nov. 2, 2018 Moore Co. W, 41-19
Nov. 9, 2018 Mt. Pleasant W, 56-6
Nov. 16, 2018 Cornersville L, 7-13
Nov. 8, 2019 Richland W, 56-0
Nov. 15, 2019 Cornersville W, 54-7
Nov. 21, 2019 Huntland W, 42-10
Nov. 29, 2019 Lake Co. L, 20-30
ADS BY GOOGLE