Milan High School

Bulldogs  ·  Milan, TN (Gibson County)

Milan High School

Bulldogs  ·  Milan, TN (Gibson County)

Printable Report @MilanHSOfficial

Football Summary

Championship Record: 88-39
Appearances (43): 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1981, 1980, 1978, 1977, 1974, 1971
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (10): 2020, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2008, 1999, 1998, 1993, 1977, 1971
Championships (4): 1999, 1998, 1977, 1971

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1971 Class AA Team Champions Details
1977 Class AA Team Champions Details
1993 Class 2A Team Runner-Up Details
1998 Class 2A Team Champions Details
1999 Class 3A Team Champions Details
2008 Class 2A Team Runner-Up (14-1) Details
2009 Class 3A Team Runner-Up 14-1 Details
2011 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (13-2) Details
2012 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (12-3) Details
2020 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (11-2) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1990 American General Mr. Football George Kidd Class 2A
2003 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Rod Smith Class 2A

State Records

Milan High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Rushing Yards by a Quarterback - Game Davante Herron, Milan vs. Westview
November 1, 2019
More Info
Championship Most Tackles Avery Williamson, Milan
2008 vs. Alcoa
More Info
Regular Season Most Rushing Attempts in a Game - Individual Arkel Coleman, Milan vs. CPA
November 23, 2012
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Milan
1971, 1977, 1998, 1999
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2020-2021 2020 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2019-2020 2019 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1987-1988 1987 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1985-1986 1985 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1984-1985 1984 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1983-1984 1983 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1981-1982 1981 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1980-1981 1980 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1978-1979 1978 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1974-1975 1974 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1971-1972 1971 Class AA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 19, 1971 Marshall Co. W, 27-0
Nov. 26, 1971 Kingston W, 10-7
Nov. 22, 1974 Bishop Byrne W, 31-8
Nov. 29, 1974 Trousdale Co. L, 15-34
Nov. 11, 1977 J. North Side W, 14-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Brentwood Academy W, 27-0
Nov. 25, 1977 MUS W, 14-6
Dec. 2, 1977 Maryville W, 28-6
Nov. 10, 1978 J. South Side L, 0-21
Nov. 14, 1980 McNairy Central W, 34-0
Nov. 21, 1980 Brentwood Academy L, 14-42
Nov. 13, 1981 Ripley W, 13-10
Nov. 20, 1981 Brentwood Academy L, 0-41
Nov. 11, 1983 Huntingdon W, 20-0
Nov. 18, 1983 MUS L, 16-17
Nov. 16, 1984 McNairy Central W, 14-0
Nov. 23, 1984 Kirby W, 17-0
Nov. 30, 1984 Marshall Co. L, 0-25
Nov. 8, 1985 J. South Side W, 34-7
Nov. 15, 1985 MUS L, 7-41
Nov. 7, 1986 Huntingdon W, 28-0
Nov. 14, 1986 Ridgeway W, 28-6
Nov. 21, 1986 Brentwood Academy L, 21-24
Nov. 6, 1987 McNairy Central W, 35-0
Nov. 13, 1987 MUS L, 0-16
Nov. 4, 1988 J. South Side W, 13-9
Nov. 11, 1988 MUS W, 24-16
Nov. 18, 1988 David Lipscomb W, 29-15
Nov. 25, 1988 Brentwood Academy L, 7-45
Nov. 10, 1989 Bolivar Central W, 54-0
Nov. 17, 1989 MUS L, 6-23
Nov. 9, 1990 Camden W, 10-0
Nov. 16, 1990 MUS L, 7-41
Nov. 15, 1991 Dyer Co. W, 28-13
Nov. 22, 1991 Ridgeway L, 12-14
Nov. 13, 1992 Union City L, 6-20
Nov. 19, 1993 Goodpasture W, 35-0
Nov. 26, 1993 ECS W, 16-7
Dec. 3, 1993 Briarcrest W, 14-0
Dec. 10, 1993 Sweetwater L, 6-10
Nov. 11, 1994 Harding Academy W, 48-7
Nov. 18, 1994 Goodpasture W, 28-0
Nov. 25, 1994 Briarcrest W, 28-7
Dec. 2, 1994 David Lipscomb L, 6-14
Nov. 3, 1995 Kingsbury W, 20-14
Nov. 10, 1995 Giles Co. W, 29-0
Nov. 17, 1995 Portland L, 0-15
Nov. 8, 1996 Melrose L, 0-54
Nov. 7, 1997 Lewis Co. L, 13-20
Nov. 6, 1998 Richland W, 56-21
Nov. 13, 1998 Harpeth W, 26-0
Nov. 20, 1998 Huntingdon W, 17-13
Nov. 27, 1998 Union City W, 10-0
Dec. 4, 1998 David Lipscomb W, 16-6
Nov. 5, 1999 Montgomery Central W, 59-8
Nov. 12, 1999 Crockett Co. W, 45-7
Nov. 19, 1999 J. South Side W, 29-8
Nov. 26, 1999 Covington W, 28-6
Dec. 4, 1999 Portland W, 21-14
Nov. 3, 2000 Sycamore W, 28-14
Nov. 10, 2000 J. South Side L, 22-29
Nov. 2, 2001 Oakhaven W, 18-12
Nov. 9, 2001 Westview L, 21-40
Nov. 8, 2002 Oakhaven W, 42-6
Nov. 15, 2002 Westview W, 28-21
Nov. 22, 2002 Mitchell L, 14-20
Nov. 7, 2003 Westwood W, 56-8
Nov. 14, 2003 Mitchell W, 35-6
Nov. 21, 2003 Memphis Carver W, 34-12
Nov. 28, 2003 Huntingdon L, 29-34
Nov. 5, 2004 Mitchell W, 23-20
Nov. 12, 2004 Westview W, 25-7
Nov. 19, 2004 Memphis Carver W, 30-28
Nov. 26, 2004 Huntingdon L, 7-12
Nov. 4, 2005 Treadwell W, 51-0
Nov. 11, 2005 Westview W, 28-21
Nov. 18, 2005 Huntingdon L, 21-31
Nov. 3, 2006 Treadwell W, 41-0
Nov. 10, 2006 Peabody W, 15-14
Nov. 17, 2006 Humboldt W, 14-13
Nov. 24, 2006 Goodpasture L, 21-34
Nov. 9, 2007 Jackson Christian W, 23-0
Nov. 16, 2007 Huntingdon W, 17-0
Nov. 23, 2007 Peabody L, 35-40
Nov. 7, 2008 Booker T. Washington W, 48-12
Nov. 14, 2008 Westview W, 17-14
Nov. 21, 2008 Jackson Christian W, 51-28
Nov. 28, 2008 Goodpasture W, 28-7
Dec. 5, 2008 Alcoa L, 14-28
Nov. 6, 2009 Stewart Co. W, 66-28
Nov. 13, 2009 Oakhaven W, 51-14
Nov. 20, 2009 Camden W, 41-7
Nov. 27, 2009 York Institute W, 43-15
Dec. 4, 2009 Alcoa L, 0-21
Nov. 5, 2010 Lewis Co. W, 40-7
Nov. 12, 2010 Fairview W, 38-20
Nov. 19, 2010 Camden W, 10-6
Nov. 26, 2010 Goodpasture L, 27-35
Nov. 4, 2011 South Gibson W, 52-7
Nov. 11, 2011 Westview W, 35-14
Nov. 18, 2011 Fairview W, 38-20
Nov. 25, 2011 CPA W, 16-14
Dec. 2, 2011 CAK L, 14-49
Nov. 2, 2012 Manassas W, 44-6
Nov. 9, 2012 Camden W, 39-14
Nov. 16, 2012 Hickman Co. W, 35-6
Nov. 23, 2012 CPA W, 16-8
Nov. 30, 2012 CAK L, 14-48
Nov. 7, 2014 Westview W, 28-14
Nov. 14, 2014 Camden W, 41-10
Nov. 21, 2014 Hickman Co. W, 38-0
Nov. 28, 2014 CPA L, 6-40
Nov. 6, 2015 Bolivar Central W, 22-17
Nov. 13, 2015 Covington W, 23-21
Nov. 20, 2015 Liberty Magnet L, 7-32
Nov. 4, 2016 Bolivar Central W, 49-34
Nov. 11, 2016 Liberty Magnet L, 9-25
Nov. 3, 2017 Wooddale W, 28-6
Nov. 10, 2017 Covington L, 14-21
Nov. 2, 2018 Trezevant W, 20-7
Nov. 9, 2018 South Gibson W, 29-14
Nov. 16, 2018 Covington L, 0-22
Nov. 8, 2019 Raleigh Egypt W, 38-0
Nov. 15, 2019 Wooddale L, 16-19
Nov. 20, 2020 South Gibson W, 41-14
Nov. 27, 2020 Pearl Cohn W, 27-13
Dec. 4, 2020 Alcoa L, 0-35
ADS BY GOOGLE