White Station High School

Spartans  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

White Station High School

Spartans  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Printable Report

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 40-36
Appearances (37): 2015, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2013, 2013, 2012, 2012, 2012, 2011, 2011, 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2009, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1997, 1995, 1991, 1990, 1990, 1989, 1986, 1981, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1979, 1978, 1978, 1977, 1974, 1974
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (9): 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2003, 2002, 1981
Championships (4): 2015, 2014, 2013, 2003

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1981 Team Runner-Up Details
2002 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2003 Class AAA Doubles Champions Ruthie Fleming & Jennifer Pollack Details
2009 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2010 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2011 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2013 Class AAA Singles Champion Kenva Jones Details
2014 Class AAA Singles Champion Kenya Jones Details
2015 Class AAA Doubles Champions Kena Jones & Mallissa Sirimoungkhons Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2014-2015 2015 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1976-1977 1977 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1973-1974 1974 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1973-1974 1974 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 4, 1974 Linda Evers (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Kathy Wheeler (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Leslie Crofford (H) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Wheeler/Dennison (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1974 Odell/Stephenson (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Susan Hill (Red Bank) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1977 Jean Love (Jefferson City) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1978 Cindy Omohundro (Brentwood Aca.) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1978 Kathy Denton/Liz Jamison (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1978 Ann Pope (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Toby Pailet (USN) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Jamison/Carrell (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1979 Amy Poteet/Robin Campbell (Red Bank) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1979 Margie Brown (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1980 Carrie French (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1980 Julie Downey (GPS) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1980 Denise Kelly (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1980 Marian Kremer (Ridgeway) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Lisa Turner (Briarcrest) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1981 Helen Berry (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1981 Elizabeth Donnovin/Mary Ann Fesmire (GPS) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1981 Hilary Warren (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1981 Elizabeth Taylor (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1981 Taylor/Culley (Morristown West) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1981 Julie Baird (Briarcrest) L, 1-2
May. 21, 1981 Baird/Hildebrand (Briarcrest) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Kathryn Lane (St. Cecilia) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 McDavitt/Barfield (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Price/Cates (Baylor) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1989 Bainbridge/Riven (Harpeth Hall) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1990 Meredith Childs (St. Mary's) L, 0-1
May. 25, 1990 Webb/Dicus (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Richardson/Kline (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Katie King/Katherine Medley (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Land/McAvoy (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Haslam/Tatum (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1997 Hayden Morel/Jordan Jones (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Sheena Bharti (Science Hill, 9)/Emily Behringer (Science Hill, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 21, 2002 Oakland W, 4-1
May. 21, 2003 Hannah Turner (Cumberland Co., 9)/Monica Bertram (Cumberland Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Baty/Bharti (Science Hill) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Warren/Strasburger (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Sarah Buckley (Oak Ridge, 12)/Celeste Nicholson (Oak Ridge, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Beavers/Beavers (Dobyns Bennett) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 Cleveland W, 4-1
May. 20, 2009 Science Hill L, 3-4
May. 21, 2009 Lucie Knott (Rossview, 12)/Anna Fuhrman (Rossview, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Caballero/Stankefich (Ravenwood) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Hsu/Roberge (Farragut) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2010 Science Hill W, 4-1
May. 26, 2010 Ravenwood L, 2-4
May. 27, 2010 Jennifer Ott (South Doyle, 11)/Logan Hubbs (South Doyle, 12) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Caballero/Stankevich (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2011 Siegel W, 4-0
May. 25, 2011 Ravenwood L, 1-4
May. 26, 2011 Katie McCarty (Knox. Catholic, 11)/Emily Holloway (Knox. Catholic, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 Alison Storie (Science Hill, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Payton Robinette (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2011 Kaylene Chadwell (Centennial) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2012 Ravenwood L, 0-4
May. 24, 2012 Gabby Crofford (Franklin, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Katie Deal (Science Hill, 11)/Hope Forbush (Science Hill, 10) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Josie Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2013 Siegel L, 3-4
May. 23, 2013 Nithya Kanagasegar (Cumberland Co., 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Iris Hao (Ravenwood, 11)/Katie Fitt (Ravenwood, 11) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Josie Rogers (Dobyns Bennett) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2013 Payton Robinette (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Josie Rogers (Dobyns Bennett, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2014 Sarah Hall (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2014 Nithya Kanagasegar (Cumberland Co.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Ali Harris (Stone Memorial, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Rose Rosser (Tennessee, 9)/Makayla Warden (Tennessee, 10) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Hall/Gullett (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Adams/Faust (Bearden) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE