Knoxville Catholic High School Championship History

Knoxville Catholic High School

Fighting Irish  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Knoxville Catholic High School

Fighting Irish  ·  Knoxville, TN (Knox County)

Printable Report @knoxcatholic

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 42-18
Appearances (18): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2007, 2006, 1984, 1969, 1967
Team Champions (6): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2017, 2016
Individual Champions (6): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2017, 2016

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
2016 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2016 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Sara Allen & Erin Allen Details
2017 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2017 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Erin Allen & Sara Allen Details
2021 Division II AA Team Champions Details
2021 Division II AA Singles Champion Maeve Thornton Details
2022 Division II AA Team Champions Details
2022 Division II AA Singles Champion Maeve Thornton Details
2022 Division II AA Doubles Champions Lillie Murphy & Eleni Liakonis Details
2023 Division II AA Team Champions Details
2023 Division II AA Singles Champion Maeve Thornton Details
2023 Division II AA Doubles Champions Lillie Murphy & Eleni Liakonis Details
2024 Division II AA Team Champions Details
2024 Division II AA Singles Champion Lillie Murphy Details

State Records

Knoxville Catholic High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions Knoxville Catholic
2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Knoxville Catholic
2016, 2017, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Knoxville Catholic
2021-2024
More Info

All Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2023-2024 2024 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2023-2024 2024 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2022-2023 2023 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2022-2023 2023 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2022-2023 2023 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2021-2022 2022 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1966-1967 1967 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Contest Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 6, 1967 Paula Hembree/Nancy Boyce (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Frankie Mayo (Lipscomb) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1969 Patty Bradley/Sissy Williams (Hillsboro) W, 2-1
Jun. 4, 1969 Peggy Thompson (Two Rivers) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1969 Lee/Lewis (Maryville) L, 1-2
May. 15, 1984 Diana Cherry (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2006 Chattanooga Christian L, 0-4
May. 24, 2006 Lacye Fuqua (Greenbrier, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Madison Patey (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Brittney McBryar (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Stephanie Evans (FRA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Lauren Caballero (Ravenwood, 10)/Madison Stankevich (Ravenwood, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 Lauren Thomas (White Station, 12)/London Thomas (White Station, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Deal/Birchfield (Science Hill) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2012 Iris Hao (Ravenwood, 10)/Lauren Caballero (Ravenwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2013 Ravenwood L, 0-4
May. 21, 2015 Skylar McDonald (Fayetteville, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Notre Dame W, 4-0
May. 25, 2016 Trinity Christian W, 4-0
May. 26, 2016 Britton McElroy (Collegedale, 12)/Matti Sue Nafie (Collegedale, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Danielle Vines (Elizabethton, 12) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 G. Liljenquist/T Liljenquist (Dyersburg) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2016 Pectol/Lollar (Greeneville) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2017 MTCS W, 4-0
May. 24, 2017 Chattanooga Christian W, 4-0
May. 25, 2017 Macy Reed (Trinity Chr., 10)/Adelaide Russell (Trinity Chr., 12) W, 1-0
May. 25, 2017 Melton/Pachciarz (MTCS) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Pectol/Lollar (Greeneville) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Sneha Sinha (Collierville, 12)/Romane Britt (Collierville, 10) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Lucy Sims (Hendersonville, 11) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2019 Alex Torre (Brentwood, 9)/Georgia Fischer (Brentwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 Brentwood Academy W, 4-0
May. 26, 2021 Baylor W, 4-2
May. 27, 2021 Sophia Cullison (Lipscomb Aca., 10) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Jolle Taty (St. Benedict, 12) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Sean Mullin (St. Benedict) L, 1-2
May. 27, 2021 Peyton Tomicheck (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2021 Sean Mullin (St. Benedict) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2022 Ensworth W, 4-1
May. 25, 2022 Baylor W, 4-0
May. 26, 2022 Carlie Mitchell (Harpeth Hall, 12) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Mimi Proctor (Harpeth Hall, 10)
Helen Ghertner (Harpeth Hall, 9)
W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Bowen/Hamdan (Ensworth) W, 1-0
May. 26, 2022 Avery Franklin, (Ensworth) W, 1-0
May. 27, 2022 Riley Collins (Ensworth) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2022 Guerry/Laakso (Baylor) W, 1-0
May. 23, 2023 Ensworth W, 4-0
May. 24, 2023 Baylor W, 4-1
May. 25, 2023 Zoe Pelts (Hutchison, 12)
Olivia Evans (Hutchison, 10)
W, 2-0
May. 25, 2023 Emma Huggins (Briarcrest, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2023 Franklin//Denker (Ensworth) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2023 Leah Tomichek (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2023 Proffitt/Czarnecki (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2023 Melanie Woodbury (Hutchison) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2024 Hutchison W, 4-2
May. 22, 2024 Baylor W, 4-3
May. 23, 2024 Estelle Denker (Ensworth, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2024 Melanie Woodbury (Hutchison, 12) L, 1-2
May. 23, 2024 Avery Franklin (Ensworth) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2024 Melanie Woodbury (Hutchison) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE