Science Hill High School

Hilltoppers  ·  Johnson City, TN (Washington County)

Science Hill High School

Hilltoppers  ·  Johnson City, TN (Washington County)

Printable Report

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 51-37
Appearances (42): 2021, 2021, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2011, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2003, 2003, 2002, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1991, 1991, 1990, 1990, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1980
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (6): 2021, 2009, 2003, 1998, 1992, 1991
Championships (5): 2021, 2009, 1998, 1992, 1991

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1991 Doubles Champions Susanne Land & Becky McAvoy Details
1992 Doubles Champions Susanne Land & Becky McAvoy Details
1998 Class AAA Doubles Champions Lyndsey Bowie & Kelly Kiehna Details
2003 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2021 Large Class Team Champions Details
2021 Large Class Doubles Champions Allie Knox & Leah McBride Details

State Records

Science Hill High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Science Hill
1991, 1992, 1998
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 20, 1980 Tamara Brackins (Sevierville) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Kendall Hagan (St. Cecilia) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Katherine Johnson (Clarksville) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Joy Kelley (Briarcrest) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Ginger Graham (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 12, 1987 Buffy Baker (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Susan Goolesby (Trousdale Co.) W, 2-1
May. 18, 1988 Susan Gilchrist (Lausanne) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Kinoshita/Nonaka (Lausanne) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Bainbridge/Riven (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1990 Harepth Hall L, 1-4
May. 25, 1990 Misty Holder (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Herring/Burgess (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Deloach/Elliott (Clarksville) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Deena Raja (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1990 Holden/Saxon (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1990 Meredith Childs (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1991 St. Mary's L, 0-4
May. 24, 1991 Julie Kline (GPS) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1991 Shelly Carmichael/Elizabeth Cherry (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Jodie Stanford (Columbia Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Reed/Kaplan (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1991 Cates/Burgess (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1991 Meredith Childs (St. Mary's) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1991 Kadrie/Tilley (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Kersey/Lawson (Smyrna) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 King/Duffy (Bearden) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1992 Burch/Croxall (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1992 Hatten/Johnson (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Jennifer Bell (Goodpasture) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Carla Schackleford (Columbia Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1993 Lorraine Bittles (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Brown/Webb (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Frasier/Thompson (Mt. Juliet) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Lorraine Bittles (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Fares/Smith (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Emily Moser (Hutchison) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1996 Katie Griesbeck (Hutchison) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1997 Kristy DePue/Kelly Farina (Hendersonville) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1997 Smith/Fares (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Morel/Jones (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Webb/Cordell (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 20, 1998 Jill Buckley/Jessica Bowman (Oak Ridge) W, 2-1
May. 20, 1998 McFarlin/Waldron (Oakland) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Griffin/Kim (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Karen Parker (J. North Side) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Jamie Cate (Warren Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Jill Buckley (Oak Ridge) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Thompson/Thompson (Centennial) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Kristin Smith (White Station, 9)/Stephanie Goldstein (White Station, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Karen Paker (J. North Side, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2001 Laura Lynn Williams (Knox. West) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2001 Kristin Noble (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Stapleton/Warren (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Kristi Kirkland (Hendersonville, 12)/Genny Kirkland (Hendersonville, 12) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2002 Jennifer Williams (Knox. West, 12) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2003 Houston W, 4-0
May. 20, 2003 Brentwood L, 3-4
May. 21, 2003 Hayley Dittus (Brentwood, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2003 Brittany Dove (Oakland, 12)/Virginia Penner (Oakland, 11) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Fleming/Pollack (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2004 Ann Claire Butler (Beech, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Anamika Bhargaua (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2005 Caroline Denton (Ooltewah, 9) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Lauren Farlett (Farragut) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2005 Anamika Bhargava (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2006 Caroline Denton (Ooltewah, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Laura Stack (Brentwood, 12)/Ashley Hopmeyer (Brentwood, 11) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 Ravenwood W, 4-3
May. 20, 2009 White Station W, 4-3
May. 21, 2009 Caroline Grisard (Cleveland, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Angelina Qin (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Kayla McMurry (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2010 White Station L, 1-4
May. 24, 2011 Ravenwood L, 0-4
May. 26, 2011 April Dash (Lebanon, 12)/Brittany Fennell (Lebanon, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Kayla Jones (White Station, 11) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2011 McCarty/Holloway (Knox. Catholic) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2011 Hao/Caballero (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Kasey Spilman (White Station, 12)/Elissa Grace Todd (White Station, 9) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Hao/Caballero (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Brenna Armfield (Knox. West, 9)/Margeaux Armfield (K. West, 9) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Hao/Fitt (Ravenwood) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2021 Collierville W, 4-1
May. 26, 2021 Franklin W, 4-1
May. 27, 2021 Caroline Jeter (Houston, 10)
Kife Onyeagocha (Houston, 11)
W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Pugh/Morgan (Dyersburg) W, 2-0
May. 28, 2021 Huddleston/Huddleston (Brentwood) W, 2-1
ADS BY GOOGLE