Maryville High School

Rebels  ·  Maryville, TN (Blount County)

Maryville High School

Rebels  ·  Maryville, TN (Blount County)

Printable Report @homeoftherebels

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 15-17
Appearances (17): 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 1995, 1994, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1985, 1984, 1982, 1970, 1970, 1969, 1969, 1966
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (1): 1969
Championships (1): 1969

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1969 Doubles Champions Susan Lee & Karen Lewis Details
1969 Team Runner-Up Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1987-1988 1988 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1969-1970 1970 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1968-1969 1969 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1965-1966 1966 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 7, 1966 Marsha Pierce/Ida Gayden (Nashville Overton) W, 2-1
Jun. 8, 1966 Hembree/Boyce (Lipscomb) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Linda McIntosh (Lipscomb) L, 1-2
Jun. 3, 1969 Rose Marie Pinder/Sunny Shillinglaw (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1969 Kreis/Ford (Knoxville Catholic) W, 2-1
Jun. 3, 1970 Elizabeth Miller (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Patty Bradley (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
Jun. 3, 1970 Gi Gi Hood (Hillsboro) L, 1-2
Jun. 4, 1970 Candy Reynolds (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1970 Linda McIntosh/Frankie Mayo (Lipscomb) W, 2-1
Jun. 5, 1970 Garcia/Reynolds (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1982 Turner (Briarcrest) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Carolyn DuPree (Briarcrest) L, 1-2
May. 15, 1984 Ginger Graham (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 14, 1985 Kathy Bird (Germantown) W, 2-0
May. 15, 1985 Debbie Herring (Notre Dame) L, 0-2
May. 18, 1988 Sherri White/Jennifer Angel (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 18, 1988 Crook/Polk (Harepth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1988 Guerry/Price (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Gill/Smythe (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1989 Sacks/Childs (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Kaplan/Reed (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Kate Moodie/Ellen Thomas (USN) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Greene/Rickard (Tennessee) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Smith/Fares (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Taylor Patterson (Munford, 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Kayla Jones (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Josie Rogers (Dobyns Bennett, 9) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Sarah Hall (Hendersonville, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Hannah Shoener (Centennial) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2013 Kenya Jones (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Katie Fitt (Ravenwood, 12) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE