Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Dobyns Bennett High School

Indians  ·  Kingsport, TN (Sullivan County)

Printable Report @KCS__Athletics

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 45-34
Appearances (38): 2021, 2019, 2019, 2018, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2012, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2004, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1994, 1991, 1987, 1987, 1986, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1981, 1980, 1980, 1979, 1979, 1978, 1978
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (6): 2021, 2012, 2005, 2004, 1979, 1978
Championships (5): 2021, 2005, 2004, 1979, 1978

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1978 Doubles Champions Margie Brown & Anne Pope Details
1978 Singles Champion Margie Brown Details
1978 Team Champions Details
1979 Doubles Champions Margie Brown & Anne Pope Details
1979 Team Champions Details
2004 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2004 Class AAA Doubles Champions Ali Beavers & Amy Beavers Details
2005 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2005 Class AAA Doubles Champions Ali Beavers & Amy Beavers Details
2012 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2021 Large Class Singles Champion Willa Rogers Details

State Records

Dobyns Bennett High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Dobyns Bennett
1978, 1979, 2004, 2005
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Dobyns Bennett
1978, 1979, 2004, 2005
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2020-2021 2021 Large Class State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Large Class State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Large Class State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class AAA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class AAA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class AAA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1983-1984 1984 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1980-1981 1981 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1979-1980 1980 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1978-1979 1979 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1977-1978 1978 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 24, 1978 Jennifer Jones (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1978 Marian Fesmire (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1978 Denton/Jamison (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1978 Karen Taylor/Gail Petty (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1978 Julie Kosten (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1978 Jan Maxey (Univ. School - JC) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1978 Leigh Morel (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1978 Yeager/Bradley (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Fran Spencer (J. Central-Merry) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Sandy Saunders (Ridgeway) L, 1-2
May. 23, 1979 Kremer/Saunders (Ridgeway) W, 2-1
May. 23, 1979 Toby Pailet/Tracy Goldman (USN) W, 2-0
May. 23, 1979 Susan Bradley (Hillsboro) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1979 Marian Kremer (Ridgeway) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1979 Julie Kosten (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1979 Jamison/Carrell (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1980 Tracy Paris (McMinn Co.) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1980 Hee Baek (White Station) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1980 Missy Holmes/Annie Gabbard (Bearden) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1981 Elizabeth Donnovin (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1984 Malissa Evans (Briarcrest) L, 0-2
May. 14, 1985 Eldridge/Smythe (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Buffy Baker (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 13, 1986 Cathy Sawyers (ECS) W, 2-0
May. 13, 1986 Seymour/Tollett (Cleveland) L, 1-2
May. 12, 1987 Melody Patrick (Hixson) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Penelope Perkins (St. Anges) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Kelly Tollett/Cindy Seymour (Cleveland) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Jennifer Cates/Charlotte Burgess (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Malinda Ryan/Lauren Donnelly (Riverdale) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Manda Martin (McMinn Co.) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1997 Carrie Osborne/Brooke Bryant (Beech) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1997 Webb/Cordell (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Nikki Goldthreate (Nashville Overton) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Maggie Waldron/Elizabeth McFarlin (Oakland) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Jennifer Williams (Knox. West) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Rachel Brumfield (Mt. Juliet, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2004 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 25, 2004 Houston W, 4-1
May. 26, 2004 Jessica Winek (Brentwood, 11)/Emilie Fournier (Brentwood, 9) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Fleming/Pollack (White Station) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2004 Terry/Tallent (Soddy-Daisy) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2005 Cleveland W, 4-0
May. 25, 2005 Brentwood W, 4-0
May. 26, 2005 Heather Terry (Soddy-Daisy, 12)/Brooke Tallent (Soddy-Daisy, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Simpson/McGahee (Whitehaven) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2005 Cann/Stack (Brentwood) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2006 Megan Smith (Walker Valley, 10)/Amanda Smith (Walker Valley, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Edwards/Wishing (Siegel) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Hodges/Hooker (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Laura Stack (Brentwood, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Courtney Hitchcock (Soddy-Daisy) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2007 Anamika Bhargava (Houston) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2012 Siegel W, 4-3
May. 23, 2012 Ravenwood L, 0-4
May. 24, 2012 Payton Robinette (Maryville, 10) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Kayla Jones (White Station) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2012 Ashlee Boles (Siegel) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Taylor Nelson (Riverdale, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Kenya Jones (White Station) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2014 Kenya Jones (White Station, 10) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Hannah Price (Farragut, 10) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Sofia Phillips (Clarksville) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2015 Somer Henry (Brentwood) L, 1-2
May. 26, 2016 Julia Mazanek (Hardin Co., 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Somer Henry (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Sydney Dattilo (East Hamilton, 10) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Sneha Sinha (Collierville) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2018 Brentwood L, 0-4
May. 24, 2018 Andi Coulston (Brighton, 9)/MaCauley Jones (Brighton, 9) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Speight /Speight (Murfreesboro Central) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2018 Calhoun/Fischer (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Collierville L, 2-4
May. 23, 2019 Julia Marsh (Lincoln Co., 12)/Lucy Higgins (Lincoln Co., 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Dattilo/Benson (East Hamilton) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2019 Toree/Fischer (Brentwood) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2021 Ayla Hauser (Bearden, 10) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2021 Margaux Britt (Collierville) W, 2-1
May. 28, 2021 Lucy Higgins (Lincoln Co.) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE