Cleveland High School

Blue Raiders  ·  Cleveland, TN (Bradley County)

Cleveland High School

Blue Raiders  ·  Cleveland, TN (Bradley County)

Printable Report @clevelandhightn

Football Summary

Championship Record: 37-33
Appearances (36): 2020, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1983, 1982, 1979, 1976, 1970
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (5): 1995, 1994, 1993, 1982, 1970
Championships (3): 1995, 1994, 1993

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1970 Class AA Team Runner-Up Details
1982 Class AA Team Runner-Up Details
1993 Class 4A Team Champions Details
1994 Class 4A Team Champions Details
1995 Class 4A Team Champions Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1996 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Stepfon Woods Class 4A
1996 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Eric Stout Class 4A
1999 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Demetrius Fields Class 4A

State Records

Cleveland High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Consecutive Extra Points Kicking - Individual Joe Elliott, Cleveland
September 17, 2000 - October 19, 2001
More Info
Regular Season Longest Interception Return Adam Derrick, Cleveland vs. Morristown-West
August 26, 2004
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Cleveland
1993-1995
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2020-2021 2020 Class 6A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 6A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 6A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1987-1988 1987 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1986-1987 1986 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1985-1986 1985 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1983-1984 1983 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1982-1983 1982 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1979-1980 1979 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1976-1977 1976 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1970-1971 1970 Class AA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 20, 1970 Lexington W, 21-0
Nov. 27, 1970 Maryville L, 14-42
Nov. 12, 1976 Lake City W, 21-14
Nov. 19, 1976 Maryville L, 14-17
Nov. 16, 1979 Tyner W, 13-6
Nov. 23, 1979 Tullahoma L, 13-17
Nov. 12, 1982 McCallie W, 10-0
Nov. 19, 1982 Beech W, 17-12
Nov. 26, 1982 Maryville W, 26-6
Dec. 3, 1982 Brentwood Academy L, 0-7
Nov. 11, 1983 McCallie L, 14-21
Nov. 8, 1985 McCallie W, 21-16
Nov. 15, 1985 Franklin Co. W, 21-14
Nov. 22, 1985 Jefferson Co. L, 7-9
Nov. 7, 1986 McCallie L, 12-14
Nov. 6, 1987 Brainerd W, 15-14
Nov. 13, 1987 Tullahoma L, 14-26
Nov. 4, 1988 Red Bank W, 10-7
Nov. 11, 1988 Lincoln Co. L, 10-21
Nov. 10, 1989 Tyner W, 37-14
Nov. 17, 1989 Oakland L, 28-29
Nov. 9, 1990 Red Bank W, 18-16
Nov. 16, 1990 Lincoln Co. L, 14-19
Nov. 15, 1991 Red Bank L, 7-10
Nov. 13, 1992 Red Bank W, 34-0
Nov. 20, 1992 Riverdale L, 14-26
Nov. 19, 1993 Knoxville Carter W, 49-15
Nov. 26, 1993 Shelbyville W, 42-7
Dec. 3, 1993 Sullivan South W, 21-0
Dec. 11, 1993 Brentwood Academy W, 26-21
Nov. 11, 1994 Tullahoma W, 42-7
Nov. 18, 1994 Elizabethton W, 49-21
Nov. 25, 1994 Anderson Co. W, 41-8
Dec. 2, 1994 Cherokee W, 38-6
Dec. 10, 1994 Haywood W, 7-6
Nov. 3, 1995 LaVergne W, 28-7
Nov. 10, 1995 Tennessee W, 33-12
Nov. 17, 1995 Shelbyville W, 44-20
Nov. 24, 1995 Smyrna W, 26-22
Dec. 2, 1995 Haywood W, 14-3
Nov. 8, 1996 Smyrna W, 41-14
Nov. 15, 1996 Greeneville W, 28-14
Nov. 22, 1996 Anderson Co. L, 7-31
Nov. 7, 1997 Anderson Co. W, 27-24
Nov. 14, 1997 Rhea Co. L, 14-19
Nov. 6, 1998 Powell L, 21-31
Nov. 5, 1999 Knoxville West W, 48-12
Nov. 12, 1999 Maryville L, 27-39
Nov. 3, 2000 Knoxville Halls L, 16-21
Nov. 2, 2001 Maryville L, 14-52
Nov. 8, 2002 Knoxville Carter W, 55-14
Nov. 15, 2002 Knoxville Central W, 24-14
Nov. 22, 2002 Maryville L, 14-40
Nov. 7, 2003 Knoxville West L, 24-28
Nov. 5, 2004 Powell L, 0-21
Nov. 3, 2006 Knoxville West L, 7-35
Nov. 9, 2007 Knoxville Halls L, 22-30
Nov. 7, 2008 Maryville L, 12-35
Nov. 6, 2009 Columbia L, 27-28
Nov. 5, 2010 Lawrence Co. L, 34-41
Nov. 8, 2013 White Co. W, 42-8
Nov. 15, 2013 Rhea Co. W, 31-7
Nov. 22, 2013 East Hamilton W, 21-14
Nov. 29, 2013 Knoxville West L, 14-49
Nov. 7, 2014 Clinton W, 10-7
Nov. 14, 2014 Oak Ridge L, 6-10
Nov. 6, 2015 Farragut L, 20-50
Nov. 3, 2017 Farragut L, 28-42
Nov. 2, 2018 Farragut L, 24-49
Nov. 6, 2020 Dobyns Bennett L, 35-42
ADS BY GOOGLE