Chattanooga Christian School

Chargers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Chattanooga Christian School

Chargers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Printable Report @chargersccs

Boys' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 41-16
Appearances (27): 2012, 2009, 2008, 2008, 2008, 2007, 2007, 2006, 2006, 2006, 2005, 2005, 2004, 2004, 2004, 2003, 2003, 2001, 2001, 2001, 2000, 2000, 2000, 1999, 1999, 1998, 1998
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (9): 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1999, 1998
Championships (8): 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1999, 1998

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1998 Class A-AA Singles Champion Jason Ontog Details
1998 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
1999 Class A-AA Singles Champion Jason Ontog Details
2002 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2003 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2004 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2004 Class A-AA Singles Champion Dan Nielson Details
2004 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Eric Chastain & Adam Herberich Details
2005 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2005 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Eric Chastain & Adam Herberich Details
2006 Class A-AA Singles Champion Eric Chastain Details
2006 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2007 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2008 Class A-AA Singles Champion Will Reynolds Details

State Records

Chattanooga Christian School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Singles Champions Chattanooga Christian
1998, 1999, 2004, 2006, 2008
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Chattanooga Christian
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Chattanooga Christian
2002-2005
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2011-2012 2012 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2003-2004 2004 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Boys' Team Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 19, 1998 FRA W, 4-3
May. 19, 1998 USJ L, 1-4
May. 20, 1998 Joey Jensen (FRA) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Paul Net (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Lee Taylor Walker (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 25, 1999 USJ L, 0-4
May. 26, 1999 Lee Taylor Walker (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Shawn Mitchell (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Joey Jensen (FRA) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2000 CAK L, 1-4
May. 24, 2000 Joshua Bales (CAK) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Bozeman/Coleman (Huntingdon) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2000 Yutako Saito (Friendship Chr., 11)/Branden Whitt (Friendship Chr., 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Holmes/Irving (CAK) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2001 White House L, 2-4
May. 23, 2001 Joey Jensen (FRA, 12) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2002 David Lipscomb W, 4-2
May. 21, 2002 USJ W, 4-2
May. 22, 2002 Thomas/Jardosh (Gatlinburg Pittman) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2002 Joel Diament (Ridgeway, 9)/David Thomas (Ridgeway, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2002 Evans/Matthews (USJ) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2003 Gatlinburg Pittman W, 4-0
May. 20, 2003 David Lipscomb W, 4-0
May. 21, 2003 Terry Stevens (Kingston, 12)/Cagney Randolph (Kingston, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2003 Wilson/Musgrave (Marshall Co.) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Dorris/Williams (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2004 DCA W, 4-3
May. 25, 2004 Lexington W, 4-0
May. 26, 2004 Kerry Rice (DCA, 12)/Mike Loftis (DCA, 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Alan North (J. Christian, 11) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Tyler Holmes (CAK) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2004 Dyer/Cummings (Marshall Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2004 Evan King (Cannon Co.) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2004 Geist/Robin (CAK) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2005 Trinity Christian W, 5-0
May. 24, 2005 DCA W, 4-3
May. 25, 2005 Andrew Neely (Friendship Chr., 10)/Jackson Hendrickson (Friendship Chr., 12) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2005 Dyer/Cummings (Marshall Co.) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2005 Barkley/Yokosuk (DCA) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2006 Knoxville Catholic W, 4-2
May. 23, 2006 USJ L, 1-4
May. 24, 2006 Ricky Jones (Elizabethton, 10)/Chris Brumit (Elizabethton, 10) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2006 Jim Grizzle (Cannon Co., 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2006 Curtis Brumit (Elizabethton) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2006 Will Magee (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2007 Summertown W, 4-1
May. 23, 2007 USJ L, 2-4
May. 24, 2007 Kody Horne (Summertown, 11)/Brandon Keeton (Summertown,12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Franklin/Wallingford (Elizabethton) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2007 Biliyar/Erhardt (N. MLK) L, 1-2
May. 20, 2008 USJ L, 0-4
May. 22, 2008 Erick Hale (Ezell-Harding, 11)/David Hawkins (Ezell-Harding, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Michael Yokosak (DCA, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Daniel Barnett (Claiborne) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2008 Ben Gaines (USJ) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Garrett Jennings (Summertown, 9)/Galen Livingston (Summertown, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Widmer/Young (Knox. Catholic) L, 1-2
ADS BY GOOGLE