Oak Ridge High School

Wildcats  ·  Oak Ridge, TN (Anderson County)

Oak Ridge High School

Wildcats  ·  Oak Ridge, TN (Anderson County)

Printable Report @OakRidgeSports

Football Summary

Championship Record: 70-34
Appearances (38): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1980, 1979, 1977, 1975, 1973
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (8): 2005, 1991, 1980, 1979, 1975, 1962, 1958, 1956
Championships (7): 1991, 1980, 1979, 1975, 1962, 1958, 1956

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1956 Team Champions (Litkenhous or Litratings)
1958 Team Champions (Litkenhous or Litratings)
1962 Team Champions (Litkenhous or Litratings)
1975 Class AAA Team Champions Details
1979 Class AAA Team Champions Details
1980 Class AAA Team Champions Details
1991 Class AAA Team Champions Details
2005 Class 5A Team Runner-Up (13-2) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1998 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Greg Woofter Class 5A
2015 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Tee Higgins Class 5A
2016 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Tee Higgins Class 5A

State Records

Oak Ridge High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Longest Fumble Return Sandy Pettus, Oak Ridge vs. Knoxville Halls
1978
More Info
Regular Season Longest Kickoff Return Dave Griffith, Oak Ridge vs. Notre Dame
1951
More Info
Regular Season Longest Fumble Return Bo Price, Oak Ridge vs. Sevier County
November 7, 2003
More Info
Regular Season Most Consecutive Extra Points Kicking - Individual Brandon Nickle, Oak Ridge
September 8, 2013 - November 8, 2014
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Oak Ridge
1975, 1979, 1980, 1991
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2019-2020 2019 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 5A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 6A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 6A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 6A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 6A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1987-1988 1987 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1985-1986 1985 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1984-1985 1984 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1983-1984 1983 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1982-1983 1982 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1980-1981 1980 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1979-1980 1979 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1975-1976 1975 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1973-1974 1973 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 23, 1973 Knoxville Central W, 21-7
Nov. 30, 1973 Baylor L, 14-28
Nov. 14, 1975 Sullivan Central W, 35-0
Nov. 21, 1975 McMinn Co. W, 28-14
Nov. 28, 1975 Maplewood W, 46-22
Nov. 11, 1977 Bearden W, 28-14
Nov. 18, 1977 Cocke Co. W, 35-14
Nov. 25, 1977 Baylor L, 27-31
Nov. 16, 1979 Knoxville Fulton W, 28-14
Nov. 23, 1979 Science Hill W, 50-0
Nov. 30, 1979 Tullahoma W, 31-6
Dec. 7, 1979 Jackson Central-Merry W, 39-28
Nov. 14, 1980 Austin-East W, 54-8
Nov. 21, 1980 Morristown West W, 41-14
Nov. 28, 1980 Warren Co. W, 29-14
Dec. 5, 1980 Germantown W, 13-0
Nov. 12, 1982 Heritage W, 27-7
Nov. 19, 1982 Jefferson Co. L, 0-7
Nov. 11, 1983 Farragut L, 7-10
Nov. 16, 1984 Knoxville Doyle W, 21-14
Nov. 23, 1984 Jefferson Co. L, 14-21
Nov. 8, 1985 Heritage L, 7-14
Nov. 6, 1987 Heritage W, 14-13
Nov. 13, 1987 Jefferson Co. L, 0-51
Nov. 4, 1988 Sevier Co. W, 35-0
Nov. 11, 1988 Cherokee W, 21-0
Nov. 18, 1988 Oakland L, 3-7
Nov. 10, 1989 Sevier Co. W, 37-12
Nov. 17, 1989 Dobyns Bennett W, 28-21
Nov. 24, 1989 Oakland L, 15-17
Nov. 9, 1990 Bearden W, 21-2
Nov. 16, 1990 Tennessee W, 20-10
Nov. 23, 1990 Lincoln Co. L, 14-26
Nov. 15, 1991 William Blount W, 44-0
Nov. 22, 1991 Greeneville W, 52-21
Nov. 29, 1991 Franklin Co. W, 28-3
Dec. 6, 1991 Knoxville Central W, 42-41
Dec. 14, 1991 Gallatin W, 30-0
Nov. 12, 1993 Jefferson Co. W, 32-7
Nov. 19, 1993 Gallatin W, 14-7
Nov. 26, 1993 Science Hill W, 18-15
Dec. 3, 1993 Riverdale L, 0-28
Nov. 11, 1994 Morristown East W, 24-21
Nov. 18, 1994 Brainerd W, 35-20
Nov. 25, 1994 Knoxville Central W, 28-7
Dec. 2, 1994 Riverdale L, 7-21
Nov. 3, 1995 Sevier Co. W, 27-3
Nov. 10, 1995 Riverdale L, 7-10
Nov. 8, 1996 Sevier Co. W, 21-14
Nov. 15, 1996 Gallatin W, 28-7
Nov. 22, 1996 Hendersonville W, 34-24
Nov. 29, 1996 Jefferson Co. L, 7-26
Nov. 7, 1997 Jefferson Co. W, 31-13
Nov. 14, 1997 Dobyns Bennett L, 7-26
Nov. 6, 1998 Jefferson Co. W, 28-12
Nov. 13, 1998 Farragut W, 17-3
Nov. 20, 1998 Dobyns Bennett L, 21-24
Nov. 5, 1999 Jefferson Co. W, 42-7
Nov. 12, 1999 Dobyns Bennett W, 28-25
Nov. 19, 1999 Sevier Co. L, 10-32
Nov. 3, 2000 Morristown East W, 54-15
Nov. 10, 2000 Sevier Co. W, 27-14
Nov. 17, 2000 Dobyns Bennett L, 6-32
Nov. 8, 2002 Sevier Co. W, 25-19
Nov. 15, 2002 Dobyns Bennett L, 14-21
Nov. 7, 2003 Sevier Co. W, 49-10
Nov. 14, 2003 Jefferson Co. W, 40-24
Nov. 21, 2003 Dobyns Bennett W, 35-17
Nov. 28, 2003 Riverdale L, 13-17
Nov. 5, 2004 Sevier Co. W, 37-0
Nov. 12, 2004 Farragut W, 48-0
Nov. 19, 2004 Dobyns Bennett W, 24-14
Nov. 26, 2004 Riverdale L, 28-42
Nov. 4, 2005 Science Hill W, 48-28
Nov. 11, 2005 Sevier Co. W, 41-14
Nov. 18, 2005 Farragut W, 28-7
Nov. 25, 2005 Riverdale W, 17-0
Dec. 3, 2005 Ravenwood L, 7-14
Nov. 9, 2007 Dobyns Bennett L, 14-21
Nov. 6, 2009 McMinn Co. L, 7-12
Nov. 5, 2010 Cookeville W, 24-21
Nov. 12, 2010 Bradley Central W, 28-26
Nov. 19, 2010 Riverdale W, 28-21
Nov. 26, 2010 Maryville L, 20-38
Nov. 4, 2011 McMinn Co. W, 35-6
Nov. 11, 2011 Cookeville W, 49-14
Nov. 18, 2011 Riverdale L, 10-35
Nov. 2, 2012 Science Hill W, 35-28
Nov. 9, 2012 Maryville L, 25-39
Nov. 8, 2013 East Hamilton L, 10-25
Nov. 7, 2014 Soddy-Daisy W, 53-28
Nov. 14, 2014 Cleveland W, 10-6
Nov. 21, 2014 Rhea Co. L, 21-35
Nov. 5, 2015 Soddy-Daisy W, 45-33
Nov. 13, 2015 Ooltewah L, 17-26
Nov. 4, 2016 Walker Valley L, 27-35
Nov. 3, 2017 Soddy-Daisy W, 32-7
Nov. 10, 2017 Knoxville West W, 16-6
Nov. 17, 2017 Knoxville Catholic L, 28-37
Nov. 2, 2018 Rhea Co. W, 42-0
Nov. 9, 2018 Soddy-Daisy W, 40-23
Nov. 16, 2018 Knoxville Catholic L, 40-42
Nov. 8, 2019 Soddy-Daisy W, 40-23
Nov. 15, 2019 Knoxville West L, 14-34
ADS BY GOOGLE