Baylor School

Red Raiders  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Baylor School

Red Raiders  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Printable Report @baylorschool

Football Summary

Championship Record: 31-32
Appearances (33): 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1982, 1981, 1978, 1977, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (5): 2011, 2010, 1977, 1973, 1972
Championships (1): 1973

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1972 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
1973 Class AAA Team Champions Details
1977 Class AAA Team Runner-Up Details
2010 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (10-2) Details
2011 Division II AA Team Runner-Up (11-2) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1997 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Scott Abelson Division II AA
2005 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Jacques McClendon Division II AAA
2010 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Jacob Huesman Division II AA
2011 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Barrett Gouger Division II AA
2011 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Kicker of the Year Henrique Ribeiro
2013 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Kicker of the Year Rafael Gaglianone
2015 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Ryan Parker Division II AA

State Records

Baylor School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Longest Field Goal Rafael Gaglianone, Baylor vs. Ensworth
October 25, 2013
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2020-2021 2020 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs Details
2019-2020 2019 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs Details
2018-2019 2018 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Division II Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Division II Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Division II Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
2002-2003 2002 Division II Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Division II Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Division II Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Division II Large Class Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 4A Football Playoffs Details
1994-1995 1994 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 5A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1982-1983 1982 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1981-1982 1981 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1978-1979 1978 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1975-1976 1975 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1974-1975 1974 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1973-1974 1973 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details
1972-1973 1972 Class AAA Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 17, 1972 Franklin Co. W, 12-7
Nov. 24, 1972 Hamilton W, 28-10
Dec. 1, 1972 Tennessee L, 6-39
Nov. 23, 1973 Warren Co. W, 34-14
Nov. 30, 1973 Oak Ridge W, 28-14
Dec. 7, 1973 Hillcrest W, 6-0
Nov. 22, 1974 McCallie L, 7-29
Nov. 14, 1975 McMinn Co. L, 7-14
Nov. 11, 1977 Bradley Central W, 28-21
Nov. 18, 1977 Columbia W, 21-10
Nov. 25, 1977 Oak Ridge W, 31-27
Dec. 2, 1977 Christian Brothers L, 19-22
Nov. 10, 1978 Red Bank L, 6-7
Nov. 13, 1981 Rhea Co. L, 7-14
Nov. 12, 1982 Cumberland Co. L, 7-14
Nov. 15, 1991 Rhea Co. W, 28-26
Nov. 22, 1991 Lebanon W, 17-0
Nov. 29, 1991 Knoxville Central L, 21-49
Nov. 13, 1992 Rhea Co. L, 14-21
Nov. 19, 1993 Science Hill L, 14-21
Nov. 11, 1994 Riverdale L, 0-49
Nov. 3, 1995 Tullahoma W, 37-20
Nov. 10, 1995 Powell W, 20-16
Nov. 17, 1995 Smyrna L, 17-28
Nov. 8, 1996 Tullahoma W, 34-17
Nov. 15, 1996 Powell W, 28-21
Nov. 22, 1996 Knoxville Halls L, 8-31
Nov. 7, 1997 McCallie W, 21-7
Nov. 14, 1997 Father Ryan L, 9-17
Nov. 3, 2000 MUS W, 17-7
Nov. 10, 2000 MBA L, 0-21
Nov. 2, 2001 Brentwood Academy L, 28-31
Nov. 8, 2002 MBA L, 14-24
Nov. 5, 2004 MBA L, 7-10
Nov. 4, 2005 MBA W, 16-7
Nov. 11, 2005 MUS L, 17-24
Nov. 3, 2006 MUS W, 40-21
Nov. 10, 2006 Brentwood Academy L, 0-21
Nov. 6, 2009 St. Benedict W, 42-10
Nov. 13, 2009 MUS L, 7-38
Nov. 12, 2010 McCallie W, 28-14
Nov. 19, 2010 BGA W, 33-14
Dec. 2, 2010 Ensworth L, 21-28
Nov. 11, 2011 MBA W, 20-10
Nov. 18, 2011 Christian Brothers W, 31-28
Dec. 1, 2011 Ensworth L, 10-48
Nov. 2, 2012 BGA W, 49-35
Nov. 9, 2012 MUS L, 14-20
Nov. 8, 2013 Pope John Paul W, 41-25
Nov. 15, 2013 MBA L, 10-31
Nov. 7, 2014 Father Ryan W, 28-21
Nov. 14, 2014 Christian Brothers W, 10-7
Nov. 21, 2014 MBA L, 29-31
Nov. 13, 2015 MUS W, 31-10
Nov. 20, 2015 Brentwood Academy L, 7-24
Nov. 4, 2016 Pope John Paul W, 35-20
Nov. 11, 2016 MUS W, 16-12
Nov. 18, 2016 Brentwood Academy L, 3-38
Nov. 3, 2017 Ensworth W, 28-20
Nov. 10, 2017 MBA L, 7-14
Nov. 2, 2018 Pope John Paul L, 28-49
Nov. 15, 2019 MBA L, 7-12
Nov. 14, 2020 MBA L, 13-28
ADS BY GOOGLE