Notre Dame High School

Fighting Irish  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Notre Dame High School

Fighting Irish  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Printable Report @NDChattAthletic

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 20-10
Appearances (14): 2017, 2016, 2016, 2015, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2008, 1986, 1985, 1976, 1964
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (6): 2015, 2014, 2012, 2008, 1985, 1964
Championships (4): 2015, 2012, 2008, 1985

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1964 Team Runner-Up Details
1985 Singles Champion Debbie Herring Details
1985 Team Runner-Up Details
2008 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Jennifer Taylor & Jennifer Brouner Details
2012 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2014 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2015 Class A-AA Team Champions Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2016-2017 2017 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Class A-AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1985-1986 1986 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1984-1985 1985 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1975-1976 1976 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1963-1964 1964 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Jun. 3, 1964 Lynn Weber (St. Bernard) W, 2-0
Jun. 4, 1964 Lynne Gregory (Lipscomb) L, 0-2
Jun. 4, 1964 Pat Garcia (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1976 Laurie Copple (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1976 Melanie Thomas (Harding Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 14, 1985 Cindy Seymour (Cleveland) W, 2-0
May. 14, 1985 Stephane Shouse (BGA) W, 2-0
May. 15, 1985 Joy Kelley (Briarcrest) W, 2-0
May. 15, 1985 Kathryn Jarvis (Maryville) W, 2-0
May. 13, 1986 Mary Lauren Barfield (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 15, 1986 Sholar Clark (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Maria Koonce (Madison Academic, 11)/Sarah Sopack (Madison Academic, 11) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2008 Ross/Simmons (Lipscomb) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2008 Brumit/Robinson (Elizabethton) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Chandler Reed (Trinity Chr., 10)/Sophie McCormack (Trinity Chr., 12) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Seale/Schofield (CPA) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2012 Page W, 4-0
May. 23, 2012 CAK W, 4-3
May. 23, 2013 Tara Elam (Union City, 12)/Maddie King (Union City, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2013 Holkova/Jackson (Unicoi Co.) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2014 Union City W, 4-0
May. 21, 2014 CAK L, 2-4
May. 19, 2015 Lipscomb Academy W, 4-0
May. 20, 2015 Greeneville W, 4-2
May. 21, 2015 Abby Bruff (Union City, 10)/Maddie King (Union City, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 DeNicola/ Ivey (CAK) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2016 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-4
May. 26, 2016 Ellie Pectol (Greeneville, 11)/Sydni Lollar (Greeneville, 10) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2017 Tessa Liljenquist (Dyersburg, 12)/Gracie Liljenquist (Dyersburg, 12) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2017 Pectol/Lollar (Greeneville) L, 0-2
ADS BY GOOGLE