Hutchison School

Sting  ·  Memphis, TN

Hutchison School

Sting  ·  Memphis, TN

Printable Report @HutchisonSting

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 69-90
Appearances (32): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1987, 1982
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (10): 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 1999
Championships (6): 2019, 2017, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1999 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2008 Division II AA Team Runner-Up Details
2009 Division II AA Team Champions Details
2009 Division II AA Singles Champion Hayly Humphreys Details
2010 Division II AA Doubles Champions Hayly Humphreys & Maggie Donoghue Details
2011 Division II AA Doubles Champions Caroline Orr & Maggie Leavell Details
2012 Division II AA Doubles Champions Caroline Orr & Maggie Leavell Details
2015 Division II AA Team Runner-Up Details
2016 Division II AA Team Runner-Up Details
2017 Division II AA Doubles Champions Catherine Owen & Grace Anne Dunavant Details
2019 Division II AA Team Runner-Up Details
2019 Division II AA Doubles Champions AC Lee & Stephanie Woodbury Details

State Records

Hutchison School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Schools with the Most Doubles Champions Hutchison
2010, 2011, 2012, 2017, 2019
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class AA Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class AA Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Division II Class AA Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II Class AA Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II Class AA Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Division II Class AA Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2016-2017 2017 Division II Class AA Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2015-2016 2016 Division II Class AA Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class AA Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class AA Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Division II Class AA Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2013-2014 2014 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2012-2013 2013 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2011-2012 2012 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2010-2011 2011 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2007-2008 2008 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2006-2007 2007 Division II State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2005-2006 2006 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2004-2005 2005 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2008-2009 2009 Division II Class AA State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2002-2003 2003 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Division II State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Division II State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Division II State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Division II State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Division II State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Division II State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1995-1996 1996 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1994-1995 1995 Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
1993-1994 1994 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1992-1993 1993 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1991-1992 1992 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1990-1991 1991 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1989-1990 1990 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1988-1989 1989 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1986-1987 1987 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
1981-1982 1982 Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 18, 1982 Berry (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-1
May. 19, 1982 L. Laughlin (Craigmont) W, 2-0
May. 19, 1982 Musick (Unicoi Co.) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1982 Donnovin (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 12, 1987 Laura Gaw (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 19, 1989 Julie Jackson (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1990 Treadwell/Nonaka (Lausanne) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Misty Holder (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 24, 1991 Jennifer Warner/Shannon Muse (Knox. Webb) W, 2-1
May. 24, 1991 Juile Jackson (Tennessee) L, 0-2
May. 24, 1991 Goldate/Armstrong (St. Mary's) L, 1-2
May. 21, 1992 Vicky Brown (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Taylor/Peterson (Houston) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1992 Dillard/Resha (BGA) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1992 Judy Hu (Hume Fogg) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1992 Burch/Croxall (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1992 Wendy Sacks (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Brown/Holder (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1993 Mason/Donnelly (Riverdale) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1993 Kadrie/Tilley (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 26, 1994 Ryan/Donnelly (Riverdale) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1994 Susan Toombs/Allison Lewis (Northeast) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1994 Sarah Smith/Elizabeth Fares (USJ) L, 1-2
May. 24, 1995 Knoxville Webb L, 2-4
May. 25, 1995 Brooke Parsons (Unicoi Co.) L, 0-2
May. 25, 1995 Greene/Rickard (Tennessee) L, 1-2
May. 25, 1995 Jennifer Bell (Goodpasture) W, 2-1
May. 22, 1996 Oak Ridge L, 1-4
May. 23, 1996 Jenny Ketchum (Page) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Jamie Larson (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Sadie Peoples/Carrie Malloy (Morristown West) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Kelly Kienna/Lyndsey Bowie (Science Hill) L, 0-2
May. 23, 1996 Kelly Fitzpatrick (Knox. Webb) W, 2-1
May. 21, 1997 Joanna Giles/Anovea Mabry (Summertown) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1997 Strickler/Bowman (Oak Ridge) W, 2-0
May. 22, 1997 Tiffany Durall (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 22, 1997 Webb/Cordell (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Baylor L, 0-4
May. 21, 1998 Laura Day/Cathernie Stuart (St. Cecilia) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Starr Steffner/Marilyn Cathcart (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 21, 1998 Durall/Strang (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 26, 1999 Baylor L, 2-4
May. 26, 1999 GPS W, 4-1
May. 27, 1999 Tiffany Durall (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Rogers/Saul (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Hayden Morel/Blaire McMeans (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 27, 1999 Lindsay Warbington (Ryan) W, 2-0
May. 27, 1999 Ellie Billington/Elziabeth Brock (Brentwood Aca.) W, 2-0
May. 28, 1999 Brooke Cordell (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 28, 1999 Steffner/Flanagan (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2000 Baylor L, 3-4
May. 25, 2000 Alyssa Bishop (Knox. Webb) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Flanagan/Forsyth (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2000 Hayden Morel (Harpeth Hall, 12) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2000 Jaclyn Hall (Brentwood Aca., 10)/Elizabeth Brock (Brentwood Aca., 12) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2000 Marti Morris (St. Agnes) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2001 St. Mary's L, 0-4
May. 24, 2001 Elizabeth Googe (Knox. Webb, 8) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2001 Whitney Williams (St. Mary's) W, 2-1
May. 25, 2001 Marti Morris (St. Agnes) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2002 Whitney Chappell (Knox. Webb) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2002 Sarah Baker (Harpeth Hall, 9) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2002 Stephanie Harris (GPS) L, 1-2
May. 22, 2003 Christy Fazio (Baylor, 12) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2003 Hannah Blatt (Father Ryan) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2003 Whitney Chappell (Knox. Webb) L, 1-2
May. 25, 2005 Sarah Baker (Harpeth Hall, 12)/Edie McDonald (Harpeth Hall, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2006 Carolyn Caire (Harpeth Hall, 9)/Lauren Caire (Harpeth Hall, 12) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2006 Claire Bartlett (GPS, 10) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2007 Baylor L, 2-4
May. 24, 2007 Gabriela Rangel (Pope John Paul, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Lucy Ralph (Ensworth, 11)/Rebecca Ralph (Ensworth, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2007 Anna Marie Herbold (BGA, 10) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2007 Guinn Garcia (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2008 Knoxville Webb W, 4-3
May. 21, 2008 GPS L, 1-4
May. 22, 2008 Anne Marie Herbold (BGA, 11) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2008 Cady Jones (GPS, 12)/Ann Elizabeth Holley (GPS, 11) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2008 Gabriela Rangel (Pope John Paul, 12) L, 0-1
May. 22, 2008 Katie Thornton (Baylor, 10)/Currant Scruggs (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Gabriela Rangel (Pope John Paul) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2008 Thornton/Scruggs (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2009 GPS W, 4-1
May. 20, 2009 Knoxville Webb W, 4-1
May. 21, 2009 Megan Conley (K. Webb, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Meredith Morrow (GPS, 11)/Ann Elizabeth Holley (GPS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2009 Carolyn Caire (Father Ryan, 12)/Elizabeth Davis (Father Ryan, 12) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2009 Bronte Goodhue (GPS) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2009 Casey/Lewis (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2009 Sarah Evans (GPS) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2009 Garcia/Garcia (Knox. Webb) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2010 Baylor L, 2-4
May. 27, 2010 Samantha Caswell (Baylor, 8) L, 1-2
May. 27, 2010 Meredith Morrow (GPS, 12)/Lauren Schlabach (GPS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Catlin Casey (Harpeth Hall) W, 1-0
May. 27, 2010 Morgan Hertik (Ensworth, 11)/Hannah Kimbrough (Ensworth, 10) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Marschall/Berchuck (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Sarah Evans (GPS) L, 0-2
May. 28, 2010 Hertik/Kimbrough (Ensworth) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2011 GPS L, 1-4
May. 26, 2011 McCall Morgan (Baylor, 9)/Maggie Crumbliss (Baylor, 9) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2011 Kelsey Best (Harpeth Hall, 12)/Margaret Lowe (Harpeth Hall, 11) L, 1-2
May. 26, 2011 Caire/Casey (Harpeth Hall) W, 2-1
May. 27, 2011 Caswell/Berchuck (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2012 GPS L, 0-4
May. 24, 2012 Emma Alsup (Harpeth Hall, 9)/Liza Southwick (Harpeth Hall, 11) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2012 Emma McCallie (GPS, 11)/Hannah Morrow (GPS, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2012 Morgan/Crumbliss (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2012 McCallie/Morow (GPS) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2013 GPS L, 0-4
May. 23, 2013 Hannah Morrow (GPS, 12)/Mary Claire Spann (GPS, 12) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2013 Anna LeBleu (Harpeth Hall, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 McCall Morgan (Baylor, 11)/Harper Caswell (Baylor, 11) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2013 Alsup/Southwick (Harpeth Hall) L, 0-2
May. 20, 2014 GPS L, 0-4
May. 22, 2014 Lizzie LeBleu (Harpeth Hall, 11)/Hannah Maclellan (Harpeth Hall, 12) W, 2-1
May. 22, 2014 Harper Caswell (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Maddox Bandy (GPS, 8)/Jenny McBrayer (GPS, 11) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2014 Hawkins/Crumbliss (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 19, 2015 Girls Preparatory School W, 4-0
May. 20, 2015 Baylor L, 1-4
May. 21, 2015 Lauren Hadley Trammell (Brentwood Aca., 9) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Liz LeBleu (Harpeth Hall, 12)/Emma Alsup (Harpeth Hall, 12) W, 2-0
May. 21, 2015 Jennie McBrayer (GPS, 12) W, 2-1
May. 21, 2015 Lilly Mooney (Baylor, 9)/Lauren Carelli (Baylor, 9) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Mackenzie Philips (Brentwood Aca.) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Thorstenson/ Bandy (GPS) L, 1-2
May. 21, 2015 Drew Hawkins (Baylor) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2016 Girls Preparatory School W, 4-3
May. 25, 2016 Baylor L, 0-4
May. 26, 2016 Ellie Edwards (GPS, 10)/Corinne Spann (GPS, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Winslow Huth (Harpeth Hall, 8) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Lauren Hadley Trammell (Brentwood Aca., 10) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2016 Lilly Mooney (Baylor, 10)/Karolina Hakala (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 26, 2016 Drew Hawkins (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2017 GPS L, 2-4
May. 25, 2017 Kate Thel (GPS, 11)/Corinne Spann (GPS, 11) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2017 Landie McBrayer (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Drew Hawkins (Baylor, 12) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Ellie Edwards (GPS, 11)/Maggie Eslinger (GPS, 11) L, 0-2
May. 25, 2017 Jenne/Thomas (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 26, 2017 Mooney/Carelli (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 22, 2018 GPS L, 1-4
May. 24, 2018 Ellie Edwards (GPS, 12)/Corinne Spann (GPS, 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Lauren Hadley Trammell (Brentwood Aca., 12) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2018 Anna Hawkins (Baylor, 10) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Anna Chambers (Ensworth, 9)/Maggie Cannata (Ensworth, 11) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Eesha Gudiseva (St. Mary's) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Thomas/McBrayer (Baylor) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Ensworth W, 4-1
May. 22, 2019 Baylor L, 2-4
May. 23, 2019 Barbie Edwards (GPS, 11)/Mary Kate Johnson (GPS, 9) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2019 Maggie Cannata (Ensworth, 12) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Riley Collins (Ensworth, 9) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Avery Smith (Ensworth, 10)/Anna Chambers (Ensworth, 10) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Taty/Mullen (St. Benedict) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2019 Gilbert/Hawkins (Baylor) W, 2-0
May. 24, 2019 Grinder/Dunavant (Hutchison) W, 2-0
ADS BY GOOGLE