Summertown High School

Eagles  ·  Summertown, TN

Summertown High School

Eagles  ·  Summertown, TN

Printable Report @SHS_EagleNation

Girls' Tennis Summary

Championship Record: 15-11
Appearances (10): 2019, 2018, 2015, 2010, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (2): 2019, 1998
Championships (2): 2019, 1998

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1998 Class A-AA Doubles Champions Michelle McCormack & Andrea Mabry Details
2019 Small Class Team Champions Details
2019 Small Class Doubles Champions Alexis Perry & Haley Caperton Details

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2018-2019 2019 Small Class State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Small Class State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Small Class State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2017-2018 2018 Small Class State Girls' Team Tennis Tournament Details
2014-2015 2015 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2009-2010 2010 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
2001-2002 2002 Class A-AA State Girls' Singles Tennis Tournament Details
2000-2001 2001 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1999-2000 2000 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1998-1999 1999 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1997-1998 1998 Class A-AA State Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details
1996-1997 1997 Girls' Doubles Tennis Tournament Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
May. 21, 1997 Natalie Cuicchi/Paula Ilabaca (Hutchison) L, 0-2
May. 20, 1998 Maegan Greer/Jennifer Benvenuto (Ridgeway) W, 2-0
May. 20, 1998 Renfro/Street (Unicoi Co.) W, 2-0
May. 21, 1998 Aminmadani/Ritter (FRA) W, 2-0
May. 26, 1999 Emily Austin/Julie McDonald (Jackson Chr.) L, 1-2
May. 24, 2000 Greeson/Harris (DCA) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2000 Mandy Helton (Lenoir City, 12)/Terrie Munsey (Lenoir City, 12) W, 2-0
May. 25, 2000 Cook/Maclellan (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2001 Jessie Clark (Lipscomb, 11)/Heather Ezell (Lipscomb, 11) W, 2-1
May. 23, 2001 Craig/Jones (Macon Co.) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2001 Cook/Maclellan (Chatt. Christian) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2002 Amber Campbell (Unicoi Co., 11) L, 0-2
May. 27, 2010 Meagan Porter (Greenfield, 12)/Mallory Robinson (Greenfield, 12) W, 2-0
May. 27, 2010 Kelly/Kelly (CSAS) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2015 Katie Delay (Boyd Buchanan, 12)/Makenna Thomas (Boyd Buchanan, 12) L, 0-2
May. 22, 2018 Signal Mountain L, 0-4
May. 24, 2018 Sunshine Finnell (CSAS, 9) L, 0-2
May. 24, 2018 Olivia Cox (Johnson Co., 10)/Taylor Cox (Johnson Co., 10) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2018 Williams/Bailey (Signal Mountain) L, 0-2
May. 21, 2019 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 4-1
May. 22, 2019 Signal Mountain W, 4-1
May. 23, 2019 Victoria Bentley (Waverly, 12)/Megan Bozeman (Waverly, 12) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Jaelyn Casteel (South Greene, 11) W, 2-0
May. 23, 2019 Brittney Combest (M. Middle College) L, 0-2
May. 23, 2019 Lee/Parker (L&N STEM) W, 2-1
May. 24, 2019 Williams/Werner (Signal Mountain) W, 2-1
ADS BY GOOGLE