East Nashville Magnet School

Eagles  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

East Nashville Magnet School

Eagles  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@eastmagnet Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Amarion Ford Sr. RB 5-09 205
2 Zacchaeus Beard Jr. QB 6-00 195
3 Frank Gordon, IV Jr. WR 6-00 175
4 Elijah Brown Sr. RB 5-10 180
5 Willie Wilson Sr. RB 5-09 165
7 De'myius Trotter Sr. TE 6-02 210
8 Jerry Campbell Sr. LB 6-01 220
9 Joseph Stewart Sr. LB 6-02 220
10 Rolando Braxton, Jr. Jr. DB 5-09 160
12 De'varrius Trotter So. QB 6-02 170
14 D'Anthony Lanier So. WR 5-07 150
15 La'tarius Greer Jr. LB 5-08 200
16 Frank Mayes Jr. WR 6-01 170
20 Khalito Archibald Sr. DB 5-09 170
21 Antoni Morton Fr. WR 5-09 160
22 Elijah Usher So. DB 5-09 150
23 Jeremiah Henry So. DB 5-07 140
24 Darrius Fain Fr. DB 5-10 175
25 Marcus Boyd Fr. RB 5-09 160
26 Kendrick Allen Fr. LB 5-09 165
27 Lance Bell So. DB 5-09 155
28 Carlile Burgess So. DB 5-10 175
30 Chazell Adkins Sr. LB 5-11 190
32 Orion Armstrong Jr. LB 5-11 190
35 Jordan Houston So. LB 5-10 185
40 Ladonnis McGlothen Fr. DL 5-10 170
42 Stephen Sanderfer Jr. LB 6-00 200
44 Ladon Pointer, Jr. Jr. LB 5-10 200
49 William Ofoegbu Jr. LB 6-01 200
50 Damon Upchurch Sr. OL 5-10 260
51 Malik Bolling So. OL 6-01 255
52 Emarrius Hyde Sr. OL 6-02 265
55 La'monte Shute Sr. DL 6-02 245
57 Peyton McEwen Jr. OL 6-02 330
58 Tion Curry So. DL 6-02 220
60 Damon Webb Sr. OL 6-01 315
62 Delandrous Glaze So. OL 5-09 300
64 Daveion Johnson So. OL 6-02 285
65 David Hill Fr. OL 5-09 230
66 Kaymon Overton Sr. OL 6-01 260
67 Jayveon Harding So. OL 5-10 200
68 Demontae Ellis Fr. OL 6-00 260
71 Daejhon Jones Jr. OL 6-01 280
72 Demarco Ellis Jr. OL 6-04 285
77 Taylan Fletcher Sr. OL 6-02 325
90 Rene Samual Lainez-Polanco Sr. PK 5-10 165

Head Coach: Jamaal Stewart
Assistant Coaches: Ladarius Banks, Javier Booker, Stephon Chambliss, Kelsea Fordham, Travosia Miller, Anthony Owens, Stephon Ransom, Chistopher Simpson, Joshua Southhall, Crystal Wray

Team Information

Record: 6-4 as of Nov. 4
Colors: Red, Gray
Principal: Jamie Jenkins
Athletic Director: Chelsea Brown

@eastmagnet Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 10
First Round (6-4); Last App: 2016 (3A)
Second Round (1-5); Last App: 2020 (3A)
Quarterfinal Round (1-0)
Semifinal Round (1-0)
Playoff Record (9-9)
  • This is their first championship appearance.
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 2010 where they lost to Smith Co. in the Class 3A First Round, 29-27.
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2020 where they defeated Fairview before losing to Pearl Cohn in the Class 3A Second Round, 41-0.
  • This is their first time to face Alcoa in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Rozalett Bibbs, Zakiyah Brown, JaMariya Christmon, Tia Comer, DeAsia Davis, Kristian Donaldson, Kynnedi Donaldson, Lanate Magee, Hannah Owens, Madison Sammuels, Kyndal Shannon, Amaiya Shute, Kinya Shute, Alana Thompson, Jakiyah Walden

Tournament Overview

2021 Class 3A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 5 - December 3, 2021

Friday, December 3, 2021 · 11:00 AM
 

Alcoa 45, East Nashville 14

Finley Stadium

dashboard
Friday, November 26, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 20, Dyersburg 7

dashboard
Friday, November 19, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 17, White House 13

dashboard
Friday, November 12, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 41, Waverly 14

dashboard
Friday, November 5, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

East Nashville 48, White House Heritage 0

ADS BY GOOGLE