Christ Presbyterian Academy

Lions  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Christ Presbyterian Academy

Lions  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@cpalions Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Parker Beck Sr. WR
2 Maverick Rodriguez Sr. WR
3 Jack Jennings Sr. WR
4 Tyler Reid Sr. RB
5 Thomas Vaccaro So. QB
6 Drew Aiken Sr. WR
7 Brewer Myers Sr. DB
8 Sam Smith Sr. TE
9 Will Magargee Sr. QB
10 Langston Patterson Jr. LB
11 Cade Law Jr. QB
12 Elijah Moore Sr. WR
13 Trey Brown So. QB
14 Andersen Kail Jr. WR
15 Grant Rinker Sr. RB
16 Bo Burklow So. LB
16 Jackson Mathews Fr.
17 Cade Reynolds Sr. LB
18 Shelby Whiteside Sr. DB
19 Scott Shipman Jr. TE
20 Reid Williford Jr. WR
21 Dawson Marrero So. RB
22 Ryan Gregory Jr. WR
23 James Godfrey Jr. WR
24 Will Hays Sr. WR
25 Drew Webster Jr. DB
26 Ford Sweat Sr. WR
27 Evan Barton Jr. WR
28 Jackson Olivo Jr. WR
29 Knox Myers Sr. RB
30 Timmy Jernigan So. DB
30 Joshua Mayernick Fr.
31 Jaxon York Sr. TE
32 Carter Cain So. WR
33 Daniel Burton So. WR
33 Hayden McKee Fr.
34 Josh Jennings Fr.
35 Preston Slover Jr. RB
36 Easton Dillard So. LB
37 Ryan Rinker Jr. PK
39 Reed Shanks So. WR
39 Cooper Waller Fr.
40 Jacob Thomas So. RB
41 Riley Gregory Fr.
41 Andy Jones Sr. LB
42 Whit Stout So. TE
43 Will Orberson Fr.
44 Carter Wallace So. RB
45 Tripp Lodge So. RB
46 Crews Law Fr.
46 Jonah McMillen Fr.
48 Gannon Kail Fr.
49 Bo Chance Jr. DL
50 Parker Friton Sr. DL
51 Grafton Brittle Sr. OL
52 Jack Fowler Sr. DL
53 Charlie Ellis So. OL
54 Evan Carney Jr. OL
55 Jack Morrow Fr.
56 George Collier Jr. OL
56 Ian Magargee Fr.
57 Colin Stewart Jr. OL
58 Judson Morton So. OL
59 Grant Holiday So. OL
60 Boone Thompson Fr.
66 Spencer Dams Sr. OL
68 Owen Sweat Fr.
71 Dean Carrico Jr. OL
73 Graham Roten Sr. OL
74 Reece Browning So. OL
75 Connor Dougherty Jr. OL
76 David Enoch Sr. OL
77 Jake Carroll Jr. OL
78 Xander Whitehead Sr. OL
79 John Wayne Oliver Fr.
80 Hunter Walker So. PK
81 William Carroll Fr.
82 Rocco Abbagnaro Fr.
82 Jake White Fr.
83 Ben Griggs Fr.
84 Charlie Hays Fr.
84 Braden Streeter Fr.
85 Tyler Lankford Fr.
86 Grant Speer Sr. WR
87 Mac Seibert Sr. PK
88 Cade Whitaker Fr.
89 Bryant Moore Fr.

Head Coach: Ingle Martin
Assistant Coaches: Brian Epps, Trent Fisher, Phillip Hancock, Leroy Harris, Steve Haywood, Patrick Jordan, Danny Keck, Steve Lenger, Randy Noska, John Orr, John Patton, Andrew Phillips, Tim Schmid, Cole Smith, Ryan Smith, Ryan Taylor

Team Information

Record: 10-1 as of Dec. 2
Colors: Purple, Gold
Principals: Parker Altman, Nate Morrow
Athletic Director: Mike Ellson

@cpalions Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 24
First Round (17-3); Last App: 2019 (3A)
Second Round (18-4); Last App: 2004 (1A)
Quarterfinal Round (10-5); Last App: 2008 (2A)
Semifinal Round (8-4); Last App: 2017 (DII-AA)
Past State Runners-Up 3 (2019, DII-AA)
Past State Championships 4 (2018, DII-AA)
Playoff Record (57-19)
  • Third consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • First playoff appearance was in 1995 where they lost to Trousdale County in the Class 1A First Round, 41-12.
  • They won their first championship in the 2000 Class 1A BlueCross Bowl, defeating USJ 49-27. They finished the season (15-0).
  • They have made seven state championship game appearances, winning four championships with their last championship being in the 2018 Division II Class AA BlueCross Bowl after defeating BGA 41-21.
  • In 2019, they finished as the Division II Class AA Runners-Up after losing to ECS, 17-14 .
  • They last played Lipscomb in the 2019 Division II Class AA Semifinals, winning 24-17. CPA leads the series 2-0.

Team Photo

Tournament Overview

2020 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Program Tweet

Date: November 6 - December 3, 2020

Thursday, December 3, 2020 · 11:00 AM
 

Lipscomb Academy vs. CPA

TN Tech Univ.

Friday, November 20, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

CPA 58, Goodpasture 22

Friday, November 6, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

CPA 50, Silverdale 14

ADS BY GOOGLE