Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Lipscomb Academy

Mustangs  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@AcademyLipscomb Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
0 Maclean Edgley Sr. DB 5-11 150
1 Willie Berris Sr. DB 5-10 185
2 Jaden Lyles Jr. DB 5-11 180
3 Ben Miller So. DB 5-08 140
3 Maureice Sherrill So. RB 5-09 150
4 Beau Dawson Jr. TE 6-00 200
4 Garner Ezell Fr. DB 5-09 165
5 Kaleb Beasley Fr. DB 6-01 165
5 Luther Richesson Jr. QB 6-03 205
6 Jordan Jackson Jr. DB 5-09 175
7 Daniel Green Sr. WR 6-00 165
8 Tate Taylor Sr. LB 5-11 200
9 Zach Larkin Sr. DL 6-01 235
10 Aidan Clatur Sr. QB 5-10 155
11 Coleman Baker Jr. WR 5-11 170
12 Holden Fernandez Sr. LB 5-09 175
13 Braden Bornstein Jr. QB 6-01 200
13 Edwin Spillman Fr. LB 6-01 180
14 Mason Reynolds Jr. WR 5-06 115
15 Eli Miller Sr. LB 6-02 215
16 Bailey Whitefield Jr. WR 5-08 140
17 Jax Portale Jr. P 6-02 180
18 Braden Graham Fr. QB 6-00 160
19 Adam Walker Jr. DB 5-11 170
20 Alex Broome Jr. RB 5-08 180
21 Carlin Walker Jr. RB 5-10 230
22 Chase Allen Jr. DB 5-10 170
23 Cole Welch Jr. DB 6-00 160
24 Daniel Francis Sr. WR 5-11 160
25 Luke Paul Jr. DB 5-06 145
26 Justin Hughes Sr. WR 6-02 185
27 Austin Ezell Jr. DB 5-10 180
28 Keon Wright So. DB 5-09 140
29 Sam Fisher So. DL 6-02 210
30 Bryan Longwell So. DL 6-00 190
31 Brady Irwin Jr. DB 5-04 145
32 Brock Irwin Jr. RB 5-04 155
33 Hunter High So. LB 6-00 180
34 Jason Ellis Jr. LB 5-11 170
35 Trip Morrow Sr. PK 6-00 155
36 Hayden Harmon Sr. LB 5-11 165
37 Hawkins Johnson Sr. LB 5-08 190
38 Kamarion Ward Fr. RB 5-08 130
39 Zachary Tenhundfeld So. LB 5-09 150
40 Cole Brown Sr. TE 6-00 155
41 Nate Guinness Sr. TE 6-03 200
42 Grant Hyatt Jr. DL 5-11 170
43 Andy Smith Fr. TE 6-00 170
44 Max Mankin Sr. DL 6-02 220
45 Braden Ford Jr. LB 5-11 195
46 Micah Burton 8th DB 6-00 180
47 Ethan Poling Jr. DB 5-11 145
48 Jack Williamson Jr. DL 6-01 195
49 J.P. Chaffin So. DB 5-08 130
50 Barrett Starks Jr. OL 5-11 200
51 Charles Youree Jr. LB 5-11 170
52 Brandon Solis So. OL 6-07 235
53 Zach Pupel Sr. LB 5-08 165
54 Carson Pearman Jr. OL 6-00 230
55 Chazan Page Sr. OL 6-01 275
56 Ford Austin So. OL 6-02 205
57 Chauncey Gooden 8th DL 6-03 260
58 Josh Rubin So. TE 5-10 180
59 Bryce Dady Fr. LB 5-10 170
61 Carson Koch Jr. OL 6-00 210
62 Charles Poling Fr. OL 5-09 200
64 Reid Watson Sr. OL 5-10 255
69 Clayton Jenkins So. OL 5-11 200
70 Patrick Johnson Jr. OL 6-01 280
71 Holden Luffman So. OL 5-11 210
72 A.J. Coleman So. DL 5-09 300
75 Luke Westerman Jr. OL 6-02 240
77 Will Hardy Sr. OL 6-05 265
79 Evan Rogers Sr. OL 6-03 240
82 Ryan Young Sr. PK 6-01 135
86 RJ Trail Jr. WR 6-03 165
88 Nathan Spillman So. WR 6-02 180
98 Tyrin Watkins Fr. DL 5-11 215
99 Antonio Carter 8th DL 6-02 240

Head Coach: Trent Dilfer
Assistant Coaches: Devin Arnold, Will Berris, Stanley Bradley, Preston Campbell, Rob Card, Patrick Carpenter, Phil Dawson, Isaac Eubanks, David Floyd, Jamie Graham, John Green, Reilly Jeffers, Trenton Kirklin, Matt Lech, Mark Pugh, Luke Richesson, Joey Roberts, Brian Shulman, Corry Stewart, Sione Taufoou, Will Temple, Nathan Wade, Zackhery Wells, Grant Williams, Glenn Young

Team Information

Record: 10-2 as of Dec. 2
Colors: Purple, Gold
Principal: Brad Schultz
Athletic Director: Michelle York

@AcademyLipscomb @LAmustangFB Depth Chart Team Stats
Playoff Appearances 30
First Round (22-3); Last App: 2016 (4A)
Second Round (17-10); Last App: 2018 (DII-AA)
Quarterfinal Round (11-5); Last App: 2014 (3A)
Semifinal Round (8-4); Last App: 2019 (DII-AA)
Past State Runners-Up 4 (2006, 3A)
Past State Championships 3 (2007, 3A)
Playoff Record (61-26)
  • First playoff appearance was in 1988 where they defeated Waverly and Springfield before losing to Milan in the Class AA Quarterfinals, 29-15.
  • They won their first championship in the 1994 Class 2A Clinic Bowl after defeating Harriman 42-0, finishing the season (15-0).
  • They have made seven state championship game appearances, winning three championships with their last championship being in the 2007 Class 3A BlueCross Bowl after defeating Knoxville Fulton, 32-24.
  • They last played CPA in the 2019 Division II Class AA Semifinals, losing 24-17. CPA leads the series 2-0.

Team Photo

Tournament Overview

2020 Division II Class AA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Program Tweet

Date: November 6 - December 3, 2020

Thursday, December 3, 2020 · 11:00 AM
 

Lipscomb Academy vs. CPA

TN Tech Univ.

Friday, November 20, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Lipscomb Academy 56, ECS 13

Friday, November 6, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Lipscomb Academy 63, St. George's 3

ADS BY GOOGLE