Upperman High School - 2023 Class 4A State Football Playoffs

Upperman High School

Bees  ·  Baxter, TN (Putnam County)

Sport History School History

Upperman High School

Bees  ·  Baxter, TN (Putnam County)

@UppermanBees Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Jaxson Rollins Sr. RB 5-09 175
3 Jonathon Rushing Sr. QB 5-09 175
4 Kameron Bush Sr. WR 5-11 185
6 Carmine Phillips So. RB 5-09 160
8 Bronzden Chaffin So. QB 6-04 195
9 Clayton Harris Sr. DL 6-03 230
10 Branson Turnbow Jr. WR 6-00 165
11 Ja'lyric Cullom Sr. RB 5-09 190
12 Bryson Harris Sr. WR 6-01 165
13 Elijah Fitts So. WR 5-07 145
14 Beau Stanfill Sr. PK 6-01 150
15 Coby Jestes So. WR 5-09 150
16 Jason Thomas Sr. WR 5-07 135
18 Andrew Hughes So. QB 6-01 180
19 Elijah Barlow Fr. QB 5-07 140
20 Nathan Parris Sr. RB 5-07 140
21 Ethan Palk Jr. RB 5-10 185
22 Nathan Ledbetter Sr. FB 5-10 195
23 Theo Brown Jr. WR 6-02 175
25 Austin Roberts Fr. WR 5-06 115
26 Zachary Neal Sr. FB 6-00 175
27 Gunner Block Fr. WR 5-04 115
28 Ramsey Snook Jr. LB 6-01 195
30 Dennis Dejesus Fr. WR 5-09 150
31 Zachary Porath So. WR 5-07 130
32 Jase Shanks Fr. WR 5-05 120
33 Blayne Gurley Sr. FB 5-11 180
34 Caleb Tomberlin Fr. WR 5-10 130
35 John Fitzpatrick Fr. RB 5-10 170
36 Walter Caine So. LB 6-00 175
37 Colt Williams Jr. WR 5-08 145
39 Carlos Quintero Sr. PK 5-06 145
41 Cody Lowe Jr. WR 5-10 150
42 Colton Johnson Fr. LB 6-01 175
43 Marley Dixon Fr. DL 5-06 170
50 Steven Clark Fr. OL 5-05 210
51 McKinley Youngblood Jr. OL 5-08 150
52 Cayden Muncy Jr. OL 6-00 185
53 Elijah Bullock Sr. OL 6-00 240
54 McCall Long So. OL 5-11 185
55 Robert Durham Jr. OL 5-09 300
56 Robert Cox Sr. OL 6-01 205
57 Ja'kobe Beasley Fr. OL 6-00 210
58 Andrew Bohon So. OL 5-10 225
59 William Everard So. OL 5-08 250
61 Zeke Unger Sr. OL 5-10 220
62 Evan Briggs Sr. OL 6-02 270
64 Alex Ballard Fr. OL 5-05 140
65 Zachary Maynard Jr. OL 6-00 280
66 Logan Violet So. OL 5-10 180
70 Joseph Cox Fr. OL 6-03 200
71 Noah Tarver Fr. OL 6-00 210
72 Eli Fox So. OL 6-01 210
74 Bryson Bush Fr. OL 6-00 240
77 Braxton Speck Sr. OL 6-04 275
80 Jacob Taylor So. RB 5-03 115
81 Deven Brewington So. WR 6-02 150
85 Zachariah Touton Fr. WR 5-08 135

Head Coach: Adam Caine
Assistant Coaches: Cade Apple, Martell Curd, Vincent Ferguson, Brian Johnson, James Ledford, Jacob Ramsaur, James Turnbow, Dustin Williams

Team Information

Record: 10-0 as of Nov. 2
Colors: Black, Gold
Principal: Stephen Robbins
Athletic Director: Stewart Fanning

@UppermanBees @_UHS_Football Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 18
First Round (10-8); Last App: 2017 (3A)
Second Round (5-5); Last App: 2022 (4A)
Quarterfinal Round (5-0)
Semifinal Round (1-4); Last App: 2021 (4A)
Playoff Record (21-17)
  • First BlueCross Bowl appearance in school history.
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1989 where they lost to Westmoreland in the Class 1A First Round, 41-6.
  • Their last playoff appearance was in 2022 where they defeated Chattanooga Central before losing to East Hamilton in the Class 4A Second Round, 43-42.
  • This is the first time they have faced Pearl Cohn in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Ella Anderson, Addison Caine, Taylor Claborn, Emma Conley, Lauren Craighead, Maddi Ellis, Adriana Hayes, Lola Henderson, MK Koffas, Darya Ledbetter, Audrina Letner, Tembreanna Mahan, Brooklyn Nash, Megan Phillips, Kaylyn Pitts, Michaela Potter, Cate Smith, Josie Underwood, Emma G Williams, Addison Young

Tournament Overview

2023 Class 4A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 3 - December 2, 2023

Saturday, December 2, 2023 · 11:00 AM
 

Pearl Cohn 36, Upperman 27

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 24, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Upperman 21, Greeneville 14

Friday, November 17, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Upperman 17, Macon Co. 14

Friday, November 10, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Upperman 28, Stone Memorial 14

Friday, November 3, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Upperman 56, East Ridge 14

ADS BY GOOGLE