Pearl Cohn High School - 2023 Class 4A State Football Playoffs

Pearl Cohn High School

Firebirds  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Sport History School History

Pearl Cohn High School

Firebirds  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

@PearlCohnHS Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
0 Malachi Cromwell Sr. RB 5-09 177
1 Javion Kinnard Jr. RB 5-09 173
2 D'Arious Reed Sr. WR 6-01 185
3 Donovan Higgins Jr. WR 6-00 180
5 Kyler Garcia Jr. DL 6-04 260
6 Joshua Sims Jr. DB 6-00 177
7 Zeion-Lafrederick Simpson Sr. DL 6-03 241
8 Keshawn Tarleton Sr. QB 6-02 180
9 Ja’quis Williams Sr. DB 5-10 188
11 Grace'son Beach Sr. LB 6-01 220
13 Jujuan Reed Jr. QB 6-00 181
16 Ladamion Hunter So. WR 5-08 140
17 Kendrick Johnson Jr. WR 6-02 170
18 Reshad McDowell Sr. WR 6-03 170
19 De'mare Robinson Sr. LB 6-00 187
20 Robert Left Sr. DB 6-01 180
21 Carl Owens Jr. DB 6-00 170
22 De'anthony Nelson Sr. DB 5-09 180
24 Ke'vonte Mayberry Jr. RB 5-10 260
25 Jemarious Mays So. DB 5-11 145
26 Dabryan Seay So. WR 5-08 163
27 Isaiah Thomas Jr. TE 6-03 242
28 Da'vontae Anderson Jr. LB 5-10 180
29 Kenlando Palmer Jr. DB 5-10 188
30 Dickson Iriogbe Sr. DL 6-01 245
31 Cleveland Fuller Jr. FB 6-00 220
32 Key'darius Thomas Sr. DL 6-02 190
33 Josiah Holman-Eubanks Sr. LB 5-09 227
34 Labron Brooks So. DB 5-09 150
35 Da'marrion Hardison Sr. DL 6-00 180
36 Makendall Green Sr. DL 6-00 260
40 Karmelo League So. LB 6-00 185
41 Robert Williams So. LB 5-11 167
42 Tyrin Watkins Sr. DL 6-00 280
43 Jeremiah Brownlee So. DB 6-00 160
44 Maurice Holt Fr. DL 6-02 245
45 David Williams Sr. DB 6-01 180
46 Lance Donaldson Fr. RB 6-00 170
48 Jaylen Parker Fr. LB 5-10 187
50 Xzavier Paige So. DL 5-10 240
51 Anthony Hoover-Thompson Fr. DL 5-10 250
52 Malachi Campbell Jr. OL 6-01 330
53 Josiah Favors Sr. OL 6-01 280
54 Santana Peterson-Warden Fr. DL 5-10 250
55 Isiah Anthony So. C 6-00 280
56 Nicholas Gray Sr. OL 6-04 325
58 Jayden Gooch Jr. C 5-10 280
60 Le'darius Horton Sr. LB 5-10 183
61 Jaylen Anderson Sr. OL 6-04 280
62 Henry Begley Fr. DL 6-02 260
64 Donaven Marshall So. OL 6-00 280
65 Jayden Porter Fr. DL 6-02 180
66 Jeremiah Carlton Sr. OL 5-11 285
67 Kendreon Brewer So. DL 5-10 261
70 Ivyon Goff So. OL 6-00 280
71 Rammonie Bradford So. OL 5-10 260
72 Davon Williams II So. DL 6-01 260
74 Elijah Anthony Sr. DL 6-00 320
75 Jason Overton Sr. OL 6-04 280
77 Devin King Sr. DL 6-03 350
80 Kendall Hoskins Fr. DB 5-11 165
81 Caleb Davis Sr. TE 6-03 220
82 Alieu Drammeh Jr. PK 6-01 180
83 Kassie Rohan Jr So. PK 5-02 140
84 Kameron Meadows Jr. DB 6-00 172
85 Zion Brown Fr. DB 5-10 155
88 Jaylen Amos So. DB 5-09 160
89 Creole Easley Fr. DB 5-10 163
90 Emanuel Russell Sr. DL 6-01 250
91 Omarion Starnes So. RB 5-10 165

Head Coach: Elie Brunetti
Assistant Coaches: Andre Davis, Jimmy Ferrell, Koreyon Jordan, Eric Knight, Tramont Lawless, Kenneth Miller, Rico Page, Jeremiah Smelley, Brandon Woods

Team Information

Record: 10-0 as of Nov. 2
Colors: Red, White, Black
Principal: Miriam Harrington
Athletic Directors: Elie Brunetti, Larrie Smith

@PearlCohnHS @https://twitter.com/PearlCohnHS Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 26
First Round (20-5); Last App: 2009 (3A)
Second Round (16-5); Last App: 2018 (3A)
Quarterfinal Round (12-4); Last App: 2021 (4A)
Semifinal Round (6-6); Last App: 2020 (3A)
Past State Runners-Up 3 (2022, 4A)
Past State Championships 2 (1997, 4A)
Playoff Record (56-23)
  • Second consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • Consecutive state championships: 1996-97 (2).
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1994 where they lost to Collierville in the Class 4A First Round, 43-0.
  • They finished as runners-up in their last appearance in 2022 after losing to Anderson County in the Class 4A BlueCross Bowl, 34-30.
  • This is the first time they have faced Upperman in the playoffs.

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Ja'Kayla Barbee, Jayla Beard, Katien Brooks, Coron Carter, Alex Clay, Reniya Ellison, Trinity Garland, Eilyah Glass, Cha'Raya Hawkins, Karrington Higgins, Armarea Hockett, De'Miya Moore, Nia Revish, Constynae Smith, Dominique Thomas, Sa'Kendra Wagner

Tournament Overview

2023 Class 4A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 3 - December 2, 2023

Saturday, December 2, 2023 · 11:00 AM
 

Pearl Cohn 36, Upperman 27

Finley Stadium

Friday, November 24, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Pearl Cohn 48, Haywood 20

Friday, November 17, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Pearl Cohn 41, Marshall Co. 21

Friday, November 10, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Pearl Cohn 41, Station Camp 16

Friday, November 3, 2023 · 7:00 PM
 

Pearl Cohn 42, Lexington 2

ADS BY GOOGLE