Boys' Tennis Postseason History

Montgomery Bell Academy vs.
Baylor School

State Bracket Meetings: 71
First Meeting: Wednesday, June 2, 1971
Series: Baylor leads series 42-29

Historical Results

Game Date Winner Result Detail
Jun. 2, 1971 Rip Trammell (MBA) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
Jun. 2, 1971 Buzz Willett (Baylor) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
Jun. 7, 1972 Rip Trammell (MBA) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
Jun. 8, 1972 Rip Trammell (MBA) 2-1 Game 13 Bracket
May. 25, 1977 Elliott/Templeton (MBA) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 24, 1978 Jeff Mulkin (Baylor) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 23, 1979 Mark Styslinger (Baylor) 2-0 Game 9 Bracket
May. 23, 1979 Harold DeBlanc (MBA) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 23, 1979 David Templeton/Harold DeBlanc (MBA) 2-0 Game 4 Bracket
May. 21, 1980 Bayly Taff (Baylor) 2-0 Game 18 Bracket
May. 19, 1982 Styslinger (Baylor) 2-0 Game 30 Bracket
May. 19, 1982 Styslinger (Baylor) 2-0 Game 28 Bracket
May. 19, 1982 Styslinger/Williams (Baylor) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 17, 1983 John Gallaher (MBA) 2-1 Game 18 Bracket
May. 18, 1983 Williams/Gonzalez (Baylor) 2-1 Game 5 Bracket
May. 14, 1986 Bill Cherry (MBA) 2-1 Game 30 Bracket
May. 14, 1986 Robert Budiono (Baylor) 2-0 Game 25 Bracket
May. 15, 1986 Bill Cherry (MBA) 2-0 Game 31 Bracket
May. 13, 1987 Bill Cherry (MBA) 2-0 Game 28 Bracket
May. 14, 1987 Budiono/Bennett (Baylor) 2-1 Game 7 Bracket
May. 18, 1989 Baylor 4-1 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 19, 1989 Bill Cherry (MBA) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 19, 1989 Harwood/Cook (Baylor) 1-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 20, 1989 Bill Cherry (MBA) 2-1 Game 15 Bracket
May. 26, 1990 Cook/Hamilton (Baylor) 2-1 Game 13 Bracket
May. 24, 1991 Cook/Hamilton (Baylor) 2-0 Game 12 Bracket
May. 21, 1992 Kigongo/Schilde (Baylor) 2-0 Game 10 Bracket
May. 19, 1993 Baylor 4-0 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 20, 1993 Kigongo/Cobb (Baylor) 2-0 Game 12 Bracket
May. 21, 1993 Jason Green (Baylor) 2-0 Game 13 Bracket
May. 21, 1993 Kigongo/Cobb (Baylor) 2-0 Game 15 Bracket
May. 24, 1995 MBA 4-2 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 25, 1995 Danny Tym (Baylor) 2-0 Game 11 Bracket
May. 25, 1995 Gautheman/Hamilton (Baylor) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 26, 1995 McGugin/McGugin (MBA) 2-0 Game 15 Bracket
May. 22, 1996 Baylor 4-3 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 21, 1997 Baylor 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 23, 1997 Richardson/Webb (Baylor) 2-1 Game 14 Bracket
May. 23, 1997 Beesley/Davis (MBA) 2-1 Game 15 Bracket
May. 27, 1999 Aiken/Davis (Baylor) 2-0 Game 6 Bracket
May. 25, 2000 Chad Fernandez (MBA) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 23, 2001 MBA 4-2 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2001 Greg Maarschalack (Baylor, 11) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 24, 2001 Will Hines (MBA, 12)/Tom Paine (MBA, 12) 2-1 Game 2 Bracket
May. 22, 2002 MBA 4-0 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 23, 2002 Dylan Mezey (Baylor) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 23, 2002 Greg Maarschalck (Baylor, 12) 2-0 Game 3 Bracket
May. 21, 2003 MBA 4-0 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2005 MBA 4-3 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 25, 2006 Bo Seal (Baylor) 2-1 Game 6 Bracket
May. 24, 2007 Adam Baker (MBA, 12) 2-0 Game 2 Bracket
May. 24, 2007 Bo Seal (Baylor) 2-1 Game 7 Bracket
May. 26, 2010 MBA 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 27, 2010 Alex Cooper (Baylor, 11)/Carlos Cuevas (Baylor, 10) 2-1 Game 1 Bracket
May. 25, 2011 MBA 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2012 Anderson Scarpa (Baylor, 12) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 25, 2012 Roddy/Mandic (Baylor) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 21, 2013 MBA 5-1 Game 2 Results Bracket
May. 19, 2015 Baylor 4-0 Game 1 Results Bracket
May. 26, 2016 Hugh Graham (MBA, 9)/Cole Thornton (MBA, 11) - Game 1 Bracket
May. 24, 2017 MBA 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 25, 2017 George Harwell (MBA, 12) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 25, 2017 Alec Kadrie (Baylor, 12)/Benjamin Taverne (Baylor, 10) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 25, 2017 Kadrie /Taverne (Baylor) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 23, 2018 MBA 4-2 Game 3 Results Bracket
May. 24, 2018 Hunter Smith (Baylor, 10)/Benjamin Taverne (Baylor, 11) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 24, 2018 Smith/Taverne (Baylor) 2-1 Game 5 Bracket
May. 25, 2018 Brandon Kali (Baylor) 2-0 Game 7 Bracket
May. 23, 2019 Hunter Smith (Baylor, 11)/Benji Taverne (Baylor, 12) 2-0 Game 1 Bracket
May. 23, 2019 Smith/Taverne (Baylor) 2-0 Game 5 Bracket
May. 27, 2021 Manuel Achurra (Baylor, 12)
Nicholas Cooper (Baylor, 12)
2-0 Game 3 Bracket
ADS BY GOOGLE