1980 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Bracket

May 20 - May 22, 1980  ·  Centennial Tennis Center - Nashville, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
  Mike Bacon (Heritage)
Game 1
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
2
  Mike Bacon (Heritage)
6-1, 6-1
Game 17
Wed. May. 21
0
  Blair Summitt (Raleigh Egypt)
1
  Mike Bacon (Heritage)
6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Game 25
Wed. May. 21
2
  Bayly Taff (Baylor)
0
  Bayly Taff (Baylor)
6-1, 6-4
Game 29
Thu. May. 22
2
  Mark Herrington (Germantown)
2
  Mark Herrington (Germantown)
6-2, 6-3
Game 31
Thu. May. 22
0
  Mark Styslinger (Baylor)
Mark Herrington (Germantown)
2
  Blair Summitt (Raleigh Egypt)
6-0, 6-4
Game 2
Tue. May. 20
0
  Tommy Cook (Roane Co.)
  Danny DeBlanc (MBA)
Game 3
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
0
  Danny DeBlanc (MBA)
6-2, 6-0
Game 18
Wed. May. 21
2
  Bayly Taff (Baylor)
2
  Bayly Taff (Baylor)
6-1, 6-2
Game 4
Tue. May. 20
0
  Holland Henton (J. Central-Merry)
  Marvin Hsie (Oak Ridge)
Game 5
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
1
  Marvin Hsie (Oak Ridge)
1-6, 6-1, 6-0
Game 19
Wed. May. 21
2
  Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.)
1
  Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.)
5-7, 6-1, 6-0
Game 26
Wed. May. 21
2
  Mark Herrington (Germantown)
2
  Bill Knestrick (Brentwood Aca.)
1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Game 6
Tue. May. 20
1
  Harold DeBlanc (MBA)
  Mark Herrington (Germantown)
Game 7
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
2
  Mark Herrington (Germantown)
7-6, 7-5
Game 20
Wed. May. 21
0
  Scott Bowers (Tennessee)
2
  Scott Bowers (Tennessee)
6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Game 8
Tue. May. 20
1
  Carlos Garcia (Knox. Webb)
  Jim Shackleford (Brentwood Aca.)
Game 9
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
2
  Jim Shackleford (Brentwood Aca.)
7-5, 6-0
Game 21
Wed. May. 21
0
  Neil Stapp (Germantown)
0
  Jim Shackleford (Brentwood Aca.)
6-1, 6-3
Game 27
Wed. May. 21
2
  Kevin Campbell (McCallie)
1
  Kevin Campbell (McCallie)
6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Game 30
Thu. May. 22
2
  Mark Styslinger (Baylor)
STATE CHAMPION
2
  Neil Stapp (Germantown)
6-4, 6-2
Game 10
Tue. May. 20
0
  Ricky Rhodes (Memphis Central)
  Bryan Woodward (Dobyns Benett)
Game 11
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
0
  Bryan Woodward (Dobyns Benett)
7-5, 6-4
Game 22
Wed. May. 21
2
  Kevin Campbell (McCallie)
0
  Steve Brooks (Jefferson Co.)
6-4, 6-4
Game 12
Tue. May. 20
2
  Kevin Campbell (McCallie)
  Mark Styslinger (Baylor)
Game 13
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
2
  Mark Styslinger (Baylor)
6-0, 6-0
Game 23
Wed. May. 21
0
  Alex Estes (BGA)
2
  Mark Styslinger (Baylor)
6-1, 6-2
Game 28
Wed. May. 21
0
  Larry Gallen (Raleigh Egypt)
1
  Galen Farmer (McMinn Co.)
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Game 14
Tue. May. 20
2
  Alex Estes (BGA)
  Larry Gallen (Raleigh Egypt)
Game 15
Tue. May. 20
  Bye
2
  Larry Gallen (Raleigh Egypt)
6-3, 6-1
Game 24
Wed. May. 21
0
  Greg Chambers (Goodpasture)
2
  Greg Chambers (Goodpasture)
6-2, 6-1
Game 16
Tue. May. 20
0
  David Green (Science Hill)

ADS BY GOOGLE