1986 Boys' Singles Tennis Tournament Bracket

May 13 - May 15, 1986  ·  Centennial Tennis Center - Nashville, TN
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
  Robert Budiono (Baylor)
Game 1
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
2
  Robert Budiono (Baylor)
6-2, 6-2
Game 17
Tue. May. 13
0
  David Fleming (Germantown)
2
  Robert Budiono (Baylor)
6-2, 6-3
Game 25
Wed. May. 14
0
  Fleming Wilt (MBA)
0
  Robert Budiono (Baylor)
7-5, 6-3
Game 29
Wed. May. 14
2
  Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor)
0
  Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor)
6-4, 6-4
Game 31
Thu. May. 15
2
  Bill Cherry (MBA)
Bill Cherry (MBA)
2
  David Fleming (Germantown)
6-1, 6-1
Game 2
Tue. May. 13
0
  Chris Wyman (Tennessee)
  Darren Royal (South Young)
Game 3
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
0
  Darren Royal (South Young)
7-5, 6-3
Game 18
Tue. May. 13
2
  Fleming Wilt (MBA)
2
  Fleming Wilt (MBA)
6-2, 6-2
Game 4
Tue. May. 13
0
  Jeff Cass (Cookeville)
  Don Seals (Morristown West)
Game 5
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
0
  Don Seals (Morristown West)
6-0, 6-0
Game 19
Tue. May. 13
2
  Steve Lorino (Cleveland)
0
  Steve Lorino (Cleveland)
6-2, 6-3
Game 26
Wed. May. 14
2
  Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor)
2
  Steve Lorino (Cleveland)
5-7, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Game 6
Tue. May. 13
1
  Chris Coffee (Maryville)
  David Dye (Cookeville)
Game 7
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
0
  David Dye (Cookeville)
6-1, 6-3
Game 20
Tue. May. 13
2
  Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor)
2
  Paul Sindhunatha (Baylor)
6-2, 3-6, 6-0
Game 8
Tue. May. 13
1
  Dylan Black (MUS)
  John Lucchesi (Cleveland)
Game 9
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
0
  John Lucchesi (Cleveland)
6-2, 6-3
Game 21
Tue. May. 13
2
  Doodle Laughlin (Germantown)
1
  Doodle Laughlin (Germantown)
6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3
Game 27
Wed. May. 14
2
  Matt Morris (Baylor)
1
  Matt Morris (Baylor)
7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (5-7), 6-3
Game 30
Wed. May. 14
2
  Bill Cherry (MBA)
STATE CHAMPION
2
  Doodle Laughlin (Germantown)
6-2, 6-4
Game 10
Tue. May. 13
0
  Van Van Lingen (Brentwood Aca.)
  John Morris (MUS)
Game 11
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
1
  John Morris (MUS)
1-6, 6-4, 6-2
Game 22
Tue. May. 13
2
  Matt Morris (Baylor)
2
  Matt Morris (Baylor)
7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Game 12
Tue. May. 13
0
  Brian Jones (McGavock)
  Bill Cherry (MBA)
Game 13
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
2
  Bill Cherry (MBA)
6-0, 6-0
Game 23
Tue. May. 13
0
  Greg Buttram (McMinn Co.)
2
  Bill Cherry (MBA)
6-3, 6-7 (10-12), 7-5
Game 28
Wed. May. 14
1
  Keith Evans (Germantown)
2
  Greg Buttram (McMinn Co.)
6-3, 6-3
Game 14
Tue. May. 13
0
  Kelly Hartsell (Science Hill)
  Keith Evans (Germantown)
Game 15
Tue. May. 13
  Bye
2
  Keith Evans (Germantown)
6-4, 6-2
Game 24
Tue. May. 13
0
  Doug Jacobstein (Knox. Webb)
2
  Doug Jacobstein (Knox. Webb)
7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-2
Game 16
Tue. May. 13
1
  Marty Felsenthal (MUS)

ADS BY GOOGLE