1999 Division I 189 lb Wrestling Championship

February 18 - February 20, 1999  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 18 Nathan Stewart (12) , Robby Massengale (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Demarian Houston (12) 10, Alex Goodwin (11) 3
Thursday Feb 18 Ryan Aziminia (11) , Andre Minor (11)
Thursday Feb 18 Scott Flowers (12) 3, Chris Davis (12) 0
Thursday Feb 18 Ronald Woods (Chattanooga City, 10) 17, Brandon Sulfridge (11) 2
Thursday Feb 18 Robby Lee (12) , Bryant Armstrong (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Clayton Jones (12) 7, Nolin Huddleston (12) 6
Thursday Feb 18 Jeff Rudolph (11) , Trevor Brown (10)
Thursday Feb 18 Justin Jonakin (11) , William Gunther (10)
Thursday Feb 18 Jonathan Totherow (11) , Josh Turbyfill (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Chris Rockwell (11) , Josh Green (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Derrick Esmond (11) , Clay Wilson (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Elvis Spann (12) , Robert McLean (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Josh Martin (11) , Martin Kimbrell (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Mark Griffin (11) , Dennis Oliver (12)
Thursday Feb 18 Sean Watson (12) , Ben King (10)
Friday Feb 19 Houston , Massengale
Friday Feb 19 Flowers , Minor
Friday Feb 19 Lee 13, Woods 7
Friday Feb 19 Rudolph , Jones
Friday Feb 19 Turbyfill 16, Jonakin 8
Friday Feb 19 Esmond , Green
Friday Feb 19 Kimbrell 3, McLean 2
Friday Feb 19 Watson , Oliver
Friday Feb 19 Flowers , Aziminia
Friday Feb 19 Armstrong 12, Woods (Chattanooga City) 6
Friday Feb 19 Wilson 8, Green 6
Friday Feb 19 Martin 3, McLean 1
Friday Feb 19 Minor 10, Massengale 6
Friday Feb 19 Lee 18, Rudolph 12
Friday Feb 19 Esmond 6, Turbyfill 5
Friday Feb 19 Watson , Kimbrell
Friday Feb 19 Massengale , Flowers
Friday Feb 19 Armstrong , Rudolph
Friday Feb 19 Turbyfill , Wilson
Friday Feb 19 Martin 10, Watson 8
Friday Feb 19 Lee 7, Minor 5
Friday Feb 19 Kimbrell 3, Esmond 2
Friday Feb 19 Massengale 12, Rudolph 3
Friday Feb 19 Martin , Turbyfill
Saturday Feb 20 Esmond , Massengale
Saturday Feb 20 Turbyfill , Minor
Saturday Feb 20 Josh Turbyfill , Bobby Massengale
Saturday Feb 20 Derrick Esmond 6, Andre Mionr 0
Saturday Feb 20 Roby Lee 11, Martin Kimbrell 9

Participating Schools

Bartlett
Bearden
Beech
Bradley Central
Centennial
Chattanooga Central
Chattanooga City
Clarksville
Cumberland Co.
Dickson Co.
Elizabethton
Farragut
Germantown
Glencliff
Greeneville
Grundy Co.
Hendersonville
Kirby
Knoxville Halls
Lincoln Co.
Lipscomb Academy
Marshall Co.
Maryville
McMinn Central
Memphis Westside
Morristown West
Nashville Overton
Ooltewah
Smyrna
Soddy Daisy
Stratford
Sullivan East

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE