Peabody High School

Golden Tide  ·  Trenton, TN (Gibson County)

Sport History School History

Peabody High School

Golden Tide  ·  Trenton, TN (Gibson County)

Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Triston Cook Sr. DB 5-10 180
2 Drequan Vaughn Sr. LB 6-00 215
3 London Burkett So. LB 5-10 225
4 Demarkus Kee Jr. WR 6-03 175
5 Garrett Webber So. WR 5-06 140
6 Daylan Russell Sr. TE 5-09 205
7 Khalik Ganaway Jr. RB 5-06 165
8 Gunner Haney So. WR 5-08 150
9 Allen Jones Sr. DL 5-10 220
10 Riley Vandiver So. LB 6-00 215
11 Owen Lee So. WR 5-10 160
12 William Brown So. WR 6-01 170
13 Jason Baskersville Jr. DL 5-11 220
14 Carson Vandiver Sr. DB 5-08 185
15 Kade Walker Jr. QB 6-00 180
16 Samuel Driggers So. QB 6-00 190
17 Chase Minton Jr. PK 5-06 170
18 Malik Ganaway Jr. WR 6-02 190
19 Isaiah Hicks Sr. PK 6-00 175
20 William Baskerville So. RB 5-10 160
21 Ja'darren Easley Sr. DB 5-07 165
22 Eric Barcenas Jr. WR 5-08 170
24 Taeveon Pharms So. DL 6-03 180
25 Kylen Wade So. DB 5-09 175
26 Jeremiah Bufford So. DL 5-09 185
27 Derek Kee So. WR 6-04 190
28 Cam'ron Bonds Jr. RB 5-05 145
29 Juan Tores So. WR 5-08 160
31 Jacoby Albea So. LB 5-10 175
32 Parker Vernon Jr. PK 5-10 160
33 Jesse Hickerson So. DB 5-08 150
34 Jordan Jelk-Shephard Jr. DL 6-03 235
50 Connor Meadows Jr. OL 6-05 245
51 Jett McAlister So. OL 6-02 275
54 Christian Poore Sr. OL 6-02 265
55 Benjamin Hayes Sr. OL 6-00 245
57 David Whitten So. OL 6-02 250
58 Amarion Skinner So. DL 5-11 235
62 Derrius Lanier So. DL 5-10 265
64 Issac Dehaan So. OL 6-01 280
65 John Ward Fr. OL 5-10 220
67 Gregory Davenport Sr. LB 5-11 220
68 Edsell Burns So. OL 6-03 245
70 Blake Minnis Sr. OL 6-03 315
73 James Gatlin Sr. DL 6-01 270
74 Shelton Hopkins Sr. OL 6-01 280
75 Melvin Wade So. OL 5-08 200
76 Gerardo Barcenas So. OL 5-09 170
77 Keandre' Wolfork Jr. DL 5-10 330
78 Braxton Johnson Sr. DL 5-10 335
79 Kendal Morgan So. OL 6-02 305
85 Timothy Sewell So. LB 5-09 175
86 Ethan Ray So. TE 5-10 195

Head Coach: Shane Jacobs
Assistant Coaches: Ben Dichiara, Jason Driggers, John Gurschick, Tim Haney, Derek Hinson, Paul Hudson, Mickey Marley, Steve Mathis, Jake Ramsey, Jay Taylor, Tab Vowell

Team Information

Record: 13-0 as of Dec. 4
Colors: Black, Gold
Principal: Rickey Hooker
Athletic Director: Shane Jacobs

Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 25
First Round (16-8); Last App: 2011 (2A)
Second Round (9-8); Last App: 2016 (1A)
Quarterfinal Round (7-2); Last App: 2017 (2A)
Semifinal Round (5-2); Last App: 2015 (1A)
Past State Runners-Up 1 (1991, 1A)
Past State Championships 3 (2019, 2A)
Playoff Record (40-21)
  • Third consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance after winning back-to-back state championships.
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1991 where they defeated Dresden, USJ, Mt. Pleasant, and Hollow Rock-Bruceton before losing to FRA in the Class 1A Clinic Bowl, 27-8.
  • They have made four state championship game appearances winning three of them.
  • Their first championship came in 2014 after they defeated Huntingdon, Trinity Christian, McKenzie and Adamsville before facing Marion Co. in the Division I Class 2A BlueCross Bowl, winning 34-7.
  • They played Meigs Co. in the 2019 Division I Class 2A BlueCross Bowl, winning 27-16. Peabody leads the series 1-0.

Team Photo

Tournament Overview

2020 Class 2A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Program Tweet

Date: November 6 - December 5, 2020

Saturday, December 5, 2020 · 3:00 PM
 

Meigs Co. vs. Peabody

TN Tech Univ.

Friday, November 27, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Peabody 42, Waverly 7

Friday, November 20, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Peabody 17, McKenzie 10

Friday, November 13, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Peabody 35, Union City 0

Friday, November 6, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

Peabody vs. Bye

ADS BY GOOGLE