Memphis University School

Owls  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

Sport History School History

Memphis University School

Owls  ·  Memphis, TN (Shelby County)

@owlbuzz Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
1 Drew Burnett Sr. WR 6-01 180
2 Jordan Helton Sr. DB 6-00 195
3 Tylyn Young Sr. DB 6-01 175
4 Gavin McKay Sr. WR 6-04 215
5 George Hamsley Jr. QB 6-04 200
6 Roderic Lewis Sr. DB 5-11 180
7 Christopher Goodwin Sr. RB 5-09 190
8 Harm Thomas Sr. TE 6-00 230
9 Kejuan Jones Sr. RB 5-09 165
10 Vincent Perkins Sr. WR 6-00 185
11 Edwin Shy Sr. QB 6-03 185
12 Liam Shepherd So. QB 6-03 185
13 Mac Owen Jr. WR 6-01 160
14 Will McDaniel So. WR 6-01 180
15 Hayes Wilkinson Jr. QB 5-11 175
16 Wilson Lemay So. QB 5-11 160
17 John Parker Hogan Sr. DB 5-11 165
18 Clarkson Shoaf Jr. WR 6-02 175
19 Jacob Rickels Sr. DB 5-09 165
20 Charlie Nichols Sr. P 5-11 170
21 Fred Schaeffer Jr. WR 6-00 160
22 Hudson Shoaf Fr. RB 5-11 165
23 Jack Rogers Sr. LB 6-00 170
24 Will Jenks Jr. DB 5-11 160
25 Nash Stewart Sr. DL 6-01 210
26 Hunter Barnes Jr. RB 6-00 170
27 Alex Coffman Sr. RB 5-10 185
28 Henry Weeks Jr. TE 6-03 190
29 Peter Dailey Sr. WR 5-09 178
31 Chris Bird Jr. WR 5-11 155
32 Jack Ryan Jr. TE 6-02 205
33 Elliot Allen Sr. LB 6-02 210
34 McRae Dickinson Jr. LB 5-10 175
35 McLean Meeks Sr. TE 6-01 205
36 Dj Brown Sr. TE 6-01 230
37 Stryker Aitken So. RB 6-01 190
38 Evans Culpepper Jr. DL 5-08 161
39 Colby Ring Jr. LB 6-00 205
40 Austin Dowdle Sr. TE 5-11 195
41 Caleb Littlejohn Sr. WR 6-03 188
42 Malcom Shaw So. RB 5-10 160
43 Dan Shell Sr. TE 6-00 185
45 Braden Chubb So. LB 5-09 145
46 Carter Campbell So. RB 5-10 170
47 George Howard Sr. PK 5-11 180
48 Will Jarratt Sr. WR 6-00 185
49 Ian McGehee So. RB 5-09 170
50 Watts Miller Sr. OL 5-10 157
51 Mac Magness Sr. OL 5-11 245
52 Clayton Nearn Jr. OL 6-00 220
53 Nigel Pruitt So. OL 5-03 170
54 Christopher Yarbro Jr. DL 6-02 220
56 Edward Wilson So. DL 5-10 150
57 Nickolas Mathews So. DL 6-05 260
58 Chris Parks Sr. DL 6-02 235
60 Dion Stutts Fr. DL 6-03 246
61 Jackson Moore So. DL 6-05 240
62 Daniel Peoples Jr. OL 6-02 235
63 Cason Triplett Sr. OL 6-01 255
64 Alexander Nail So. LB 5-10 187
65 Dewitt Shy So. OL 5-11 225
66 Walker Burks Sr. OL 6-00 195
67 William Watkins So.
70 Dylan Robinson So. OL 5-11 320
71 Van Abbay So. OL 6-01 185
72 Nicholas Galler So. OL 5-11 170
73 William Shell Jr. DL 6-02 240
74 Jake Harrington So. DL 5-11 260
75 Kyler Herring Jr. OL 6-02 290
76 Porter Webber Jr. OL 6-02 175
77 Darren Robinson Sr. OL 6-00 272
78 Demar Wells So. OL 5-08 180
79 Will Schuessler Sr. DL 6-00 225
80 Jacob Cole So. WR 6-01 160
81 Benjamin Zague So. LB 5-06 140
82 Rhodes Temme So. WR 5-10 150
83 Mason Pahlow Sr. RB 5-09 135
85 Max Painter So. WR 6-03 180
86 Griffin Marshall So. TE 6-01 160
87 Morgan Temme So. WR 5-11 145
88 James Allen Jr. WR 6-02 160
89 Jack Blackwell So. WR 6-04 170
90 Ben McBride So. LB 6-00 180
91 Nathaniel Greenfield So. LB 6-01 175
92 Heiskell Weatherford So. WR 5-09 140
93 John Lee So. DL 6-00 154
94 Stefan Smith Sr. LB 6-00 170
96 Drew Clift So. TE 5-10 172
97 Wyatt Solberg So. WR 5-10 140
98 Adrish Biswas So. DB 5-10 140

Head Coach: Bobby Alston
Assistant Coaches: Mark Chubb, Hamilton Eggers, Jerry Ellis, Zach Erickson, Kyle Finney, Chris Lewis, Orlando Mckay, Glenn Rogers, Charlie White

Team Information

Record: 10-2 as of Dec. 2
Colors: Royal Blue, Scarlett
Principals: Barry Ray, Pete Sanders
Athletic Director: Bobby Alston

@owlbuzz Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 37
First Round (9-1); Last App: 1995 (4A)
Second Round (12-3); Last App: 1996 (4A)
Quarterfinal Round (15-14); Last App: 2017 (DII-AAA)
Semifinal Round (11-8); Last App: 2019 (DII-AAA)
Past State Runners-Up 5 (2018, DII-AAA)
Past State Championships 5 (2009, DII-AA)
Playoff Record (52-31)
  • Consecutive state championships: 2004-2005 (2), 2008-2009 (2).
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1977 where they defeated Humboldt and Douglass before losing to Milan in the Class AA Semifinals, 14-6.
  • They won their first championship in 1985 after they defeated Austin-East in the Class AA Clinic Bowl, 21-19. They finished the season 13-1.
  • They have made 10 state championship game appearances, winning five championships with their last being in the 2009 Division II Class AA BlueCross Bowl after defeating MBA 27-17.
  • They last played McCallie in the 2018 Division II Class AAA Semifinals, winning 10-7. MUS leads the series 3-1.

Team Photo

Tournament Overview

2020 Division II Class AAA State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Program Tweet

Date: November 13 - December 3, 2020

Division II-AAA brackets will be published after the conclusion of the teams' games on Nov. 6, 2020.

Thursday, December 3, 2020 · 7:00 PM
 

McCallie vs. MUS

TN Tech Univ.

Friday, November 20, 2020 · 6:00 PM
 

MUS 49, MBA 42

Friday, November 13, 2020 · 6:00 PM
 

MUS 41, Father Ryan 17

ADS BY GOOGLE