Girls Preparatory School

Bruisers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Girls Preparatory School

Bruisers  ·  Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)

Printable Report @BruiserSports

Girls' Track and Field Summary

Championship Record: -
Appearances (0):
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (26): 2021, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982
Championships (25): 2021, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1982 Class AA 800 Meter Run Champion Christie Gearhiser Details
1982 Class AA Team Champions Details
1983 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1983 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
1983 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Beth Roark Details
1984 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
1984 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Nancy Pearson Details
1984 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Nancy Pearson Details
1985 Class A-AA 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
1985 Class A-AA High Jump Champion Jo Erwin Details
1986 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
1986 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
1988 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Nancy Pearson Details
1989 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Elizabeth Johnson Details
1989 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
1989 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1990 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Elizabeth Johnson Details
1991 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1991 Class A-AA 400 Meter Dash Champion Kim Mobley Details
1992 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1992 Class A-AA 100 Meter High Hurdles Champion Amy Goins Details
1992 Class A-AA Long Jump Champion Amy Goins Details
1993 Class A-AA Team Relay Runner-Up Details
1993 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
1993 Class A-AA 100 Meter High Hurdles Champion Amy Goins Details
1993 Class A-AA 400 Meter Dash Champion Kim Mobley Details
1993 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1993 Class A-AA 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Amy Goins Details
1993 Class A-AA Pentathlon Champion Amy Goins Details
1997 Class A-AA Team Relay Champions Details
1998 Division II 3200 Meter Run Champion Ellen Davis Details
1998 Division II Discus Champion Angie Mullinax Details
1998 Division II Shot Put Champion Katherine Graham Details
1998 Division II Triple Jump Champion Kylie Widmer Details
2000 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2001 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2001 Division II 3200 Meter Run Champion Ellen Davis Details
2003 Division II Shot Put Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2003 Division II Discus Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2004 Division II Shot Put Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2004 Division II Discus Champion Allyson Heard Details
2005 Division II 100 Meter High Hurdles Champion Kendall Stokes Details
2005 Division II 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2005 Division II Shot Put Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2005 Division II Discus Champion Laura Dickerson Details
2005 Division II Team Champions Details
2006 Division II Team Champions Details
2006 Division II 100 Meter High Hurdles Champion Kendall Stokes Details
2006 Division II Shot Put Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2006 Division II Discus Champion Melyn Thompson Details
2007 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2007 Division II 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
2007 Division II 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2007 Division II 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2007 Division II Discus Champion Camille Campbell Details
2007 Division II Team Champions Details
2008 Division II 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Jasmine Brown Details
2009 Division II Triple Jump Champion Jasmine Brown Details
2009 Division II Discus Champion Heather Parman Details
2009 Division II Shot Put Champion Simone Busby Details
2010 Division II Discus Champion Simone Busby Details
2010 Division II 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2010 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2011 Division II Triple Jump Champion Tory Kemp Details
2011 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2012 Division II 400 Meter Dash Champion Destinee Lansden Details
2012 Division II 100 Meter High Hurdles Champion Tory Kemp Details
2012 Division II 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Tory Kemp Details
2012 Division II 100 Meter Dash Champion Destinee Lansden Details
2012 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2012 Division II Pentathlon Champion Tory Kemp Details
2012 Division II Triple Jump Champion Tory Kemp Details
2012 Division II Long Jump Champion Tory Kemp Details
2021 Division II AA Triple Jump Champion Nicola Van der Merwe Details
2021 Division II AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2021 Division II AA Team Runner-Up Details

State Records

Girls Preparatory School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most 100 Meter Hurdles Championships Amy Goins, Girls Preparatory School
1992, 1993
More Info
Regular Season Most 400 Meter Dash Championships Kim Mobley, Girls Preparatory School
1991, 1993
More Info
Regular Season Most 3200 Meter Run Championships Ellen Davis, Girls Preparatory School
1998, 2001
More Info
Regular Season Most 3200 Meter Run Championships Elizabeth Johnson, Girls Preparatory School
1989, 1990
More Info
Regular Season Most 3200 Meter Run Championships Nancy Pearson, Girls Preparatory School
1984, 1988
More Info
Regular Season Most Shot Put Championships Melyn Thompson, Girls Preparatory School
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
More Info
Regular Season Most 100 Meter Hurdles Championships Kendall Stokes, Girls Preparatory School
2005, 2006
More Info
Regular Season Most Discus Championships Melyn Thompson, Girls Preparatory School
2003, 2006
More Info
Regular Season Most Triple Jump Championships Tory Kemp, Girls Preparatory School
2011, 2012
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Girls Preparatory School
1982, 1983, 2005, 2006, 2007
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Girls Preparatory School
2005-2007
More Info
Regular Season Most 400 Meter Relay Championships Girls Preparatory School
2005, 2007, 2010
More Info
Regular Season Most 3200 Meter Relay Championships Girls Preparatory School
1983, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2001, 2007
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
ADS BY GOOGLE