Elizabethton High School

Fighting Cyclones  ·  Elizabethton, TN (Carter County)

Sport History School History

Elizabethton High School

Fighting Cyclones  ·  Elizabethton, TN (Carter County)

Football History School History

Team Roster

# Name Class Position Height Weight
4 Cam Baker So. WR
5 Cade Russell Jr. RB
6 Jesse Whitehead So. DB
7 Zeth Mullins So. RB
9 Jerriah Griffin Fr. WR
10 Bryson Rollins Sr. QB
11 Eli Blevins So. WR
12 Gib Maupin So. QB
13 Bryson Rowland Fr. DB
14 Thomas (tj) Little Sr. LB
15 Luke Whaley So. DB
16 Elijah Williams Jr. LB
17 Jake Roberts Sr. WR
18 Dalton Mitchell Jr. DB
19 Teddy Orton Jr. WR
20 Zion Reddick So. LB
21 Nate Stephens Jr. DB
23 Bryson Davis Sr. DL
24 Dillon Woodby Sr. FB
25 Mason Williams Jr. PK
26 Billy Woodby Fr. LB
27 Kaleb Holzer So. RB
28 Blake Stewart Sr. LB
29 Caleb Campbell Fr. PK
30 Sean Smithdeal Jr. PK
31 Jacob Shelton Jr. LB
32 Andrew Blevins So. DL
33 Markel Chappell So. DL
34 John Siepert So. LB
36 Landry Buckles Fr. LB
37 Will Taylor Fr. LB
39 Jacob Whitaker Jr. TE
40 Harrison Lane Sr. LB
41 Hunter Franklin So. DL
44 Caleb Johnson Sr. DL
45 Bradley Bolton Fr. LB
46 Maddox Tressler So. LB
47 Wesley Shankles Jr. LB
48 Diesel Russell Fr. LB
50 Seth Campbell Fr. OL
52 Jc Andes So. DL
54 Kyron Smalls Fr. OL
55 Drew Turner Sr. DL
57 Brock Stewart Fr. DL
58 Andrew White So. OL
60 Owen Slagle Sr. OL
62 Gavin Kodak Fr. DL
63 Eli Guess So. DL
66 Conner Johnson Sr. OL
67 Grayson Hatfield Sr. DL
68 Corey Green Fr. OL
70 Dylan McDuffie Jr. OL
71 Carter Muncey Fr. OL
72 Carson Atkinson Fr. OL
74 Trenton Taylor Sr. DL
77 Caiden Draine Jr. OL
78 Sam Bowers Jr. OL
79 Josh Hayes So. OL
80 Bradley Cannon Jr. DL
82 Mason Ball So. LB
83 Alex Riddle So. WR
84 Jeremiah Norris Fr. WR
85 Logan Campbell Fr. WR
86 Edwin Mendez So. DB
88 Blaine Tolley Fr. TE
89 Landon Hughes Fr. DL
90 Ben Adams Fr. TE
92 Andrew Vance Fr. DL

Head Coach: Shawn Witten
Assistant Coaches: David Campbell, Matthew Campbell, Michael Grindstaff, Jordan Harrison, Brian Jenkins, Terry Moore, Matt Myers, Jeff Pierce, Brock Pittman, Devin Whitehead, Ryan Witten

Team Information

Record: 8-1 as of Nov. 4
Colors: Burnt Orange, Black
Principal: Jonathan Minton
Athletic Director: Forrest Holt

Depth Chart
Playoff Appearances 31
First Round (20-8); Last App: 2014 (4A)
Second Round (11-12); Last App: 2018 (4A)
Quarterfinal Round (9-2); Last App: 2016 (3A)
Semifinal Round (3-6); Last App: 2012 (3A)
Past State Championships 2 (2020, 4A)
Playoff Record (45-28)
  • Third consecutive BlueCross Bowl appearance.
  • Consecutive state championships: 2019-20 (2).
  • Their first playoff appearance was in 1977 where they lost to Cocke Co. in the Class AAA First Round, 12-0.
  • They won their first championship in the 2019 Division I Class 4A BlueCross Bowl after defeating Springfield, 30-6. They finished (15-0).
  • They won their second consecutive state championship in the 2020 Division I Class 4A BlueCross Bowl after defeating Haywood, 41-14.
  • This is their first time to face Tullahoma in the playoffs

Team Photo

Cheer Squad Photo

Cagney Bennett, Hailey Beverly, Xandi Crockett, Cassidy Estep, Mallory Grindstaff, Morgan Guinn, Rebekah Hardin, Rheagan Haynes, Kaylee Hollifield, Maidson Holly, Maely Ingram, Kiarra Kerr, Lindy Simerly, Lainey Snodgrass, Haley Stresemann, Sara Zimmerman

Tournament Overview

2021 Class 4A State Football Playoffs

Details Bracket Printable Bracket Tweet

Date: November 5 - December 4, 2021

dashboard
Saturday, December 4, 2021 · 11:00 AM
 

Elizabethton vs. Tullahoma

Finley Stadium

dashboard
Friday, November 26, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Elizabethton 23, Upperman 6

Friday, November 19, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Elizabethton 13, Greeneville 7

dashboard
Friday, November 12, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Elizabethton 45, Anderson Co. 7

Friday, November 5, 2021 · 7:00 PM
 

Elizabethton 47, Knoxville Carter 14

ADS BY GOOGLE