Championships by Year

Year Class Champion Runner-Up Score Site
2020 Division II A Goodpasture (33-3) Notre Dame (32-5) 25-14, 18-25, 25-20, 28-26 Murfreesboro
2020 Division II AA Briarcrest (14-2) Baylor (12-6) 25-18, 25-12, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2020 Class A Summertown (35-4) Loretto (29-12) 25-9, 25-13, 25-12 Murfreesboro
2020 Class AA Nolensville (38-4) Anderson County (35-9) 25-19, 25-15, 20-25, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2020 Class AAA Brentwood (38-3) Siegel (34-8) 25-7, 25-18, 25-14 Murfreesboro
2019 Class A Summertown (43-9) Watertown (35-7) 25-16, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21 Murfreesboro
2019 Class AA Nolensville (41-9) Portland (44-11) 25-27, 25-20, 25-23, 25-12 Murfreesboro
2019 Class AAA Brentwood (54-3) Houston (38-14) 25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2019 Division II A St. George's (30-10) Concord (30-10) 25-27, 29-27, 25-20, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2019 Division II AA Briarcrest (39-4) Knoxville Catholic (27-8) 25-18, 17-25, 25-23, 25-22 Murfreesboro
2018 Class A Loretto (34-10) Sale Creek (40-8) 17-25, 25-19, 25-22, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2018 Class AA Portland (44-7) Knoxville Catholic (26-10) 25-12, 25-20, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2018 Class AAA Brentwood (47-3) Siegel (30-15) 25-17, 25-22, 25-17 Murfreesboro
2018 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (36-7) Concord (36-12) 25-11, 25-16, 29-27 Murfreesboro
2018 Division II AA Briarcrest (40-2) Baylor (36-11) 17-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2017 Class A Berean Christian (32-5) South Greene (36-10) 25-17, 25-23, 25-16 Murfreesboro
2017 Class AA Portland (47-6) Knoxville Catholic (27-13) 25-17, 25-18, 11-25, 25-23 Murfreesboro
2017 Class AAA Brentwood (38-6) Ravenwood (43-8) 25-11, 28-30, 22-25, 25-20, 15-1 Murfreesboro
2017 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (33-7) Harding Academy (32-16) 25-11, 25-10, 25-14 Murfreesboro
2017 Division II AA Baylor (42-5) Briarcrest (34-8) 25-20, 25-11, 17-25, 26-24 Murfreesboro
2016 Class A Goodpasture (32-8) South Greene (41-4) 25-12, 25-18, 25-22 Murfreesboro
2016 Class AA Knoxville Catholic (33-11) Signal Mountain (36-21) 25-18, 25-13, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2016 Class AAA Brentwood (51-4) Farragut (46-6) 25-20, 25-22, 25-14 Murfreesboro
2016 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (44-8) Harding Academy (40-10) 27-25, 25-21, 26-24 Murfreesboro
2016 Division II AA Briarcrest (46-3) Baylor (45-4) 25-18, 25-17, 25-23 Murfreesboro
2015 Class A Goodpasture (45-11) South Greene (45-3) 25-14, 15-25, 25-21, 25-13 Murfreesboro
2015 Class AA Sullivan South (44-14) Knoxville Catholic (30-11) 25-19, 25-15, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2015 Class AAA Brentwood (52-3) Farragut (48-7) 25-23, 25-16, 27-25 Murfreesboro
2015 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (53-4) Harding Academy (22-5) 25-17, 25-14, 25-21 Murfreesboro
2015 Division II AA Father Ryan (40-10) Briarcrest (45-5) 25-23, 23-25, 25-16, 25-21 Murfreesboro
2014 Class A Goodpasture (32-4) Trinity Christian (42-7) 26-24, 25-13, 25-22 Murfreesboro
2014 Class AA Christian Academy of Knoxville (35-14) Signal Mountain 22-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21 Murfreesboro
2014 Class AAA Brentwood (61-1) Farragut (54-4) 21-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2014 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (38-8) Evangelical Christian School (24-13) 25-18, 25-23, 25-13 Murfreesboro
2014 Division II AA Baylor (43-9) Father Ryan (46-10) 25-23, 34-36, 25-21, 25-15 Murfreesboro
2013 Class A Goodpasture (48-0) South Greene (38-4) 25-11, 25-9, 25-12 Murfreesboro
2013 Class AA Sullivan South (47-8) Hume Fogg (43-11) 25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-22 Murfreesboro
2013 Class AAA Brentwood (59-4) Ravenwood (47-5) 25-22, 18-25, 27-25, 25-17 Murfreesboro
2013 Division II A Webb School of Knoxville (42-5) St. George's (28-15) 10-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-15 Murfreesboro
2013 Division II AA St. Agnes (31-6) Baylor (41-8) 25-13, 25-23, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2012 Class A Friendship Christian (57-4) Boyd Buchanan (33-15) 25-13, 25-11, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2012 Class AAA Ravenwood (44-9) Brentwood (60-6) 24-26, 21-25, 25-15, 25-19, 15-9 Murfreesboro
2012 Division II A St. Cecilia (29-5) Webb School of Knoxville (27-11) 25-22, 20-25, 25-18, 25-17 Murfreesboro
2012 Division II AA St. Agnes (38-7) Harpeth Hall (29-8) 25-22, 25-6, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2012 Class AA Goodpasture (45-3) Christian Academy of Knoxville (45-14) 23-25, 25-15, 25-6, 25-14 Murfreesboro
2011 Class A Friendship Christian (47-11) Summertown (30-13) 25-16, 25-16, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2011 Class AA Page (44-10) Goodpasture (46-4) 25-14, 25-27, 15-25, 25-14, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2011 Class AAA Ravenwood (46-8) Independence (38-15) 25-14, 25-19, 25-23 Murfreesboro
2011 Division II A St. George's (37-9) St. Cecilia (18-6) 25-16, 25-23, 26-24 Murfreesboro
2011 Division II AA Ensworth (34-4) Baylor (31-14) 25-18, 25-20, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2010 Class A Signal Mountain (51-15) Boyd Buchanan (41-22) 25-17, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17 Murfreesboro
2010 Class AA Page (47-13) Red Bank (48-7) 25-9, 25-14, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2010 Class AAA Ravenwood (49-8) Dobyns Bennett (54-7) 25-22, 25-23, 25-11 Murfreesboro
2010 Division II A St. George's (43-6) Evangelical Christian School (31-10) 25-22, 21-25, 25-20, 21-25, 15-9 Murfreesboro
2010 Division II AA Ensworth (32-8) St. Benedict (27-14) 17-25, 20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 15-9 Murfreesboro
2009 Class A Boyd Buchanan 39-10 Loretto 37-12 25-22, 25-13, 25-11 Murfreesboro
2009 Class AA Red Bank 56-10 Page 45-9 25-22, 17-25, 25-23, 25-16 Murfreesboro
2009 Class AAA Dobyns Bennett 52-3 Ravenwood 52-4 25-22, 25-21, 25-18 Murfreesboro
2009 Division II A Evangelical Christian School 28-13 Webb School of Knoxville 35-5 17-25, 25-10, 25-21, 25-23 Murfreesboro
2009 Division II AA St. Benedict 36-11 Father Ryan 34-10 25-22, 25-20, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2008 Class A-AA Greenbrier (45-8) Boyd Buchanan (37-12) 25-22, 25-14, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2008 Class AAA Independence (53-8) Brentwood (45-20) 25-12, 23-25, 25-15, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2008 Division II A Harding Academy (28-15) St. George's 25-18, 25-15, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2008 Division II AA Girls Preparatory School (52-8) Father Ryan (46-7) 11-25, 26-24, 25-23, 12-25, 15-6 Murfreesboro
2007 Class A-AA Greenbrier (45-8) Anderson County (50-8) 25-13, 25-21, 25-14 MTSU
2007 Class AAA Brentwood (49-14) Ooltewah (52-11) 15-25, 25-19, 25-28, 22-25, 15-13 MTSU
2007 Division II A Harding Academy (44-9) St. George's (22-13) 25-12, 25-18, 25-6 MTSU
2007 Division II AA Girls Preparatory School (50-10) Father Ryan (43-12) 25-27, 25-22, 28-26, 25-20 MTSU
2006 Class A-AA Notre Dame (45-17) Knoxville Catholic (44-9) 25-20, 17-25, 19-25, 25-20, 16-14 Murfreesboro
2006 Class AAA Brentwood (57-9) Sullivan South (54-7) 25-21, 25-17, 25-21 Murfreesboro
2006 Division II Father Ryan (49-5) Baylor (44-13) 21-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-13, 15-12 Murfreesboro
2005 Class A-AA East Ridge Anderson County 25-16, 25-21, 27-25 Murfreesboro
2005 Class AAA Germantown Sullivan South 25-22, 24-26, 25-19, 25-14 Murfreesboro
2005 Division II Harpeth Hall Girls Preparatory School 25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25 Murfreesboro
2004 Class A-AA David Lipscomb (44-14) Donelson Christian Academy (47-14) 28-26, 30-28, 25-20 Murfreesboro
2004 Class AAA Brentwood (59-9) Collierville 25-20, 25-16, 25-16 Murfreesboro
2004 Division II Father Ryan Harpeth Hall 23-25, 25-28, 25-15, 25-19 Murfreesboro
2003 Class A-AA Page Goodpasture 25-19, 21-25, 25-4, 25-15 Murfreesboro
2003 Class AAA Germantown (49-13) Blackman (46-12) 25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2003 Division II Briarcrest (39-11) Girls Preparatory School (56-5) 25-15, 26-24, 26-28, 25-16 Murfreesboro
2002 Class A-AA Page (57-7) Donelson Christian Academy 15-4, 15-5 Murfreesboro
2002 Class AAA Brentwood (61-9) Blackman 15-12, 15-6 Murfreesboro
2002 Division II Harding Academy Briarcrest 15-4, 15-4 Murfreesboro
2001 Class A-AA Page Anderson County 15-7, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2001 Class AAA Brentwood Ooltewah 15-2, 15-3 Murfreesboro
2001 Division II Harpeth Hall Father Ryan 11-15, 15-5, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2000 Class A-AA Page Anderson County 8-15, 15-12, 15-11 Murfreesboro
2000 Class AAA Brentwood Sullivan East 15-2, 15-3 Murfreesboro
2000 Division II Girls Preparatory School Evangelical Christian School 15-8, 16-14 Murfreesboro
1999 Class AAA Brentwood (70-10) Sullivan East (49-16) 15-5, 15-5 Murfreesboro
1999 Class A-AA Anderson County (45-5) Eagleville (42-8) 13-15, 15-6, 15-3 Murfreesboro
1999 Division II Father Ryan (52-14) Briarcrest (29-13) 15-11, 15-2 Murfreesboro
1998 Class AAA Brentwood Sullivan South 15-11, 15-10 Murfreesboro
1998 Class A-AA Hume Fogg Summertown 15-4, 15-8 Murfreesboro
1998 Division II Baylor Father Ryan 15-9, 15-11 Murfreesboro
1997 Class AAA East Ridge (53-9) Brentwood (71-10) 3-15, 16-14, 19-17 Murfreesboro
1997 Class A-AA Livingston Academy (47-6) Daniel Boone (33-13) 15-12, 9-15, 15-6 Murfreesboro
1997 Division II Baylor (44-8) Father Ryan (46-12) 3-15, 15-10, 16-14 Clarksville
1996 Class AAA Sullivan South (67-1) Brentwood (54-14) 15-12, 15-2 Murfreesboro
1996 Class A-AA University School of Nashville (52-14) Baylor (45-7) 15-10, 15-4 Murfreesboro
1995 Class AAA Sullivan South (54-2) Brentwood (60-8) 7-15, 15-6, 15-11 Chattanooga
1995 Class A-AA University School of Nashville (43-14) Briarcrest (32-12) 15-5, 15-8 Chattanooga
1994 Class AAA Bradley Central (53-2) Brentwood (55-15) 8-15, 15-11, 15-11 Chattanooga
1994 Class A-AA University School of Nashville (50-12) St. Benedict (18-11) 15-4, 15-10 Chattanooga
1993 Class AAA Bradley Central (44-3) Father Ryan (49-5) 15-11, 15-2 Chattanooga
1993 Class A-AA University School of Nashville (45-12) South Greene (27-8) 15-7, 15-3 Chattanooga
1992 Class AAA Father Ryan (48-7) Brentwood (61-1) 15-10, 15-8 Chattanooga
1992 Class A-AA Harding Academy (32-4) Harpeth Hall (37-21) 15-3, 15-9 Chattanooga
1991 Class AAA Bradley Central (32-2) Father Ryan (47-9) 15-7, 16-14 Chattanooga
1991 Class A-AA South Doyle (36-9) Harpeth Hall (41-9) 15-12, 15-11 Chattanooga
1990 Class AAA Germantown (34-7) Red Bank (37-5) 15-5, 5-15, 16-14 Chattanooga
1990 Class A-AA Briarcrest (38-4) University School of Nashville (41-10) 15-9, 15-4 Chattanooga
1989 Large Germantown (31-3) East Ridge (42-8) 15-4, 15-7 Chattanooga
1989 Small Briarcrest (33-8) Trousdale County (35-3) 15-6, 15-6 Chattanooga
1988 Germantown (37-5) East Ridge (52-5) 7-15, 15-2, 16-14 Chattanooga
1987 Briarcrest (37-6) Germantown (38-6) 15-13, 16-14 Chattanooga
1986 Glencliff (40-2) Bradley Central (35-7) 15-7, 15-9 Chattanooga
1985 Germantown (35-1) Sullivan South (36-9) 15-13, 15-2 Murfreesboro
1984 Sullivan South (42-5) Memphis Prep (25-1) 15-11, 16-14 Murfreesboro
1983 Germantown (28-6) Glencliff (35-3) 15-4, 10-15, 15-2 Murfreesboro
1982 Bradley Central (23-5) Knoxville West (42-4) 15-9, 16-14 Nashville
1981 Briarcrest (25-3) Knoxville West (40-3) 1-15, 15-11, 15-10 Nashville
1980 Chattanooga Kirkman (31-1) Harding Academy (25-5) 15-11, 15-2 Murfreesboro
1979 Chattanooga Kirkman (30-2) Germantown (17-2) 15-11, 15-13 Murfreesboro
1978 Chattanooga Kirkman (39-2) Harding Academy (29-3) 11-15, 15-9, 15-1 Murfreesboro
1977 Chattanooga Kirkman (36-0) Harding Academy (23-4) 13-15, 15-10, 17-15 Murfreesboro
1976 Chattanooga Kirkman (35-0) David Crockett (28-1) 13-8 (Time Limit), 15-7 Murfreesboro
ADS BY GOOGLE