Participant Tournament History

1988 State Girls' Volleyball Tournament Participants


Bradley Central High School

Cleveland, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 22, 1977 Knoxville South Young L, 0-2
Oct. 21, 1978 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Knoxville West W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1982 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1982 Hillsboro W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1984 Sullivan South L, 1-2
Oct. 27, 1984 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Glencliff L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1986 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1986 Karns W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1988 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1990 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 Greeneville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1991 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1991 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1991 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1993 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1993 Brentwood W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1994 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1994 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1994 Oak Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1994 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Oak Ridge W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1995 Brentwood L, 0-2

Briarcrest Christian School

Eads, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 21, 1978 Knoxville South Young L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Knoxville West W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1981 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1981 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Glencliff L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1986 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Volunteer W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1989 GPS W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1989 Trousdale Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 St. Cecilia W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1990 Knoxville South Young W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1990 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1990 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Harpeth Hall W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 South Greene W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1991 South Doyle L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 South Greene L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Whitwell W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Chattanooga Christian W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1994 Harpeth Hall L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1994 Gibbs W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1994 St. Benedict L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1995 Knoxville Webb W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 USN W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1995 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 USN L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 David Lipscomb L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1996 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Baylor L, 1-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 17, 1997 Harding Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Baylor L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 St. Benedict L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1999 St. Agnes W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1999 St. Benedict W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Notre Dame W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1999 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 BGA L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 26, 2000 ECS L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 2000 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 2001 ECS W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 Notre Dame W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 GPS W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2001 Harpeth Hall L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 GPS W, 2-1
Oct. 23, 2002 Harpeth Hall W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 2002 Baylor W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 St. Benedict W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 BGA W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 2003 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 29, 2003 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 30, 2003 Father Ryan W, 3-1
Oct. 30, 2003 Father Ryan W, 3-2
Oct. 30, 2003 Baylor W, 3-2
Oct. 31, 2003 GPS W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2004 Notre Dame L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 St. Benedict W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2004 Harding Academy L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Harding Academy L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2006 Baylor L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2006 Father Ryan L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2014 Ensworth W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2014 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 23, 2014 Father Ryan L, 2-3
Oct. 21, 2015 Father Ryan W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2015 Father Ryan L, 1-3
Oct. 19, 2016 Harpeth Hall W, 3-2
Oct. 20, 2016 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2016 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2017 Brentwood Academy L, 2-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Father Ryan W, 3-2
Oct. 18, 2017 Brentwood Academy W, 3-2
Oct. 19, 2017 Baylor L, 1-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Harpeth Hall W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2018 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 18, 2018 Baylor W, 3-1
Oct. 22, 2019 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2019 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2019 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-1
Oct. 20, 2020 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-2
Oct. 21, 2020 Baylor W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2020 Baylor W, 3-0

East Ridge High School

Chattanooga, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 30, 1976 Daniel Boone L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1976 McGavock W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Glencliff W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1988 Briarcrest W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1989 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1989 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1989 Sullivan South W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1995 Bartlett W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1995 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1995 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1996 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 1996 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 1996 Anderson Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Tennessee W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1997 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1997 Sullivan South W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1998 Tennessee L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Bartlett L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1998 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Sullivan East L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 2002 DCA L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 Page L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 2002 Jackson Co. L, 1-2
Oct. 24, 2002 J. South Side W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 2003 Goodpasture L, 0-3
Oct. 29, 2003 USJ W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 Goodpasture L, 2-3
Oct. 30, 2003 Anderson Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2004 USJ W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2004 Anderson Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2004 Sullivan Central W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2004 David Lipscomb W, 3-2
Oct. 27, 2004 David Lipscomb L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2005 USJ W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Crockett Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Loretto W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2005 Anderson Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 28, 2005 Loretto W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2010 Sullivan East L, 1-3
Oct. 27, 2010 Goodpasture L, 0-3

Germantown High School

Germantown, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 27, 1979 Kirkman L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1979 Knoxville West W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1979 Smyrna W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1982 Bradley Central L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Columbia W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1983 Glencliff W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Kirkman W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Harpeth Hall W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Brentwood Academy W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Bradley Central L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1986 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1987 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1987 Bearden W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1988 Livingston Academy W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1988 Bradley Central W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1989 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1990 Dobyns Bennett W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Red Bank W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Father Ryan W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Father Ryan L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Greeneville L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1992 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1992 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Sullivan South L, 1-2
Oct. 27, 1994 White Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Oak Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1995 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1996 Anderson Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 24, 1996 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Tennessee L, 1-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 24, 1997 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Glencliff L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1998 Cookeville L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Sullivan East W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1999 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1999 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Sullivan East L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Cordova W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Centennial W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2000 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Sullivan South W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Centennial L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 2002 Farragut W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 2002 Dobyns Bennett W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 2002 Franklin W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 2002 Blackman L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2002 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2003 White Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 29, 2003 Mt. Juliet W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 White Co. W, 3-2
Oct. 30, 2003 White Co. L, 2-3
Oct. 31, 2003 Blackman W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2004 Sullivan South W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2004 Franklin L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Ooltewah W, 3-2
Oct. 26, 2004 Siegel W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2004 Collierville L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Brentwood L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Farragut W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Collierville W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 28, 2005 Sullivan South W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2005 Siegel W, 3-2

Glencliff High School

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 29, 1983 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1983 Knoxville Doyle W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1983 Craigmont W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1984 Memphis Prep L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1984 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Bradley Central W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1986 Briarcrest W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1986 Red Bank W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Bearden L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Sullivan South W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1989 Greeneville W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1989 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Bartlett W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1995 East Ridge L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1995 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Sullivan South L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1997 White Station W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Cookeville W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1998 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1998 Sullivan South L, 1-2

Livingston Academy

Livingston, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 22, 1977 Harding Academy L, 1-2
Oct. 21, 1978 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 21, 1978 Knoxville West W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1980 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 1980 Booker T. Washington W, 2-0
Oct. 31, 1987 Volunteer L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Sullivan East W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1993 Anderson Co. W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1993 Chattanooga Christian L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Harding Academy L, 0-2
Oct. 23, 1997 Covington W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 Daniel Boone W, 2-1
Oct. 24, 1997 Eagleville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Daniel Boone W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 Summertown W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2001 Anderson Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Page L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Covington W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2001 Eagleville L, 0-2
Oct. 22, 2019 Nolensville L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Crockett Co. L, 0-3

Sullivan East High School

Bluff City, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 29, 1988 Livingston Academy L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Bartlett L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Red Bank L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Germantown L, 1-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1999 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1999 East Ridge W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1999 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2000 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 2000 Centennial W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 South Doyle W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 2000 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2000 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 2000 Ooltewah W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 2010 East Ridge W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2010 Dyersburg L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2010 Red Bank L, 1-3

Sullivan South High School

Kingsport, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Oct. 31, 1981 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 31, 1981 Greenbrier W, 2-1
Oct. 30, 1982 Knoxville West L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1982 Greenbrier W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1983 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1984 Memphis Prep W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1984 Bradley Central W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1984 Craigmont W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 1985 Bearden W, 2-0
Oct. 26, 1985 Red Bank W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1986 Briarcrest L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 1988 Glencliff L, 1-2
Oct. 27, 1989 Kirby W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1989 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1990 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1990 Red Bank L, 1-2
Oct. 25, 1991 White Co. W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 1991 Collierville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1991 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 26, 1991 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 30, 1992 Brentwood L, 1-2
Oct. 30, 1992 White Co. W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1993 Bradley Central L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Father Ryan L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1993 Germantown W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1994 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 27, 1994 White Co. L, 0-2
Oct. 27, 1994 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 27, 1995 East Ridge W, 2-0
Oct. 28, 1995 Brentwood W, 2-1
Oct. 28, 1995 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Bartlett W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Soddy-Daisy W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1996 Brentwood W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Brentwood W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1996 Father Ryan W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 Glencliff W, 2-0
Oct. 23, 1997 White Station W, 2-0
Oct. 24, 1997 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 25, 1997 East Ridge L, 1-2
Oct. 29, 1998 Germantown W, 2-0
Oct. 29, 1998 Cookeville W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Tennessee W, 2-0
Oct. 30, 1998 Glencliff W, 2-1
Oct. 31, 1998 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 28, 1999 Mt. Juliet W, 2-1
Oct. 29, 1999 Bartlett W, 2-1
Oct. 25, 2001 Germantown L, 0-2
Oct. 25, 2001 Brentwood L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Lebanon L, 0-2
Oct. 26, 2001 Ooltewah L, 0-2
Oct. 29, 2003 Blackman L, 1-3
Oct. 29, 2003 Smyrna W, 3-0
Oct. 30, 2003 Collierville L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Germantown L, 0-3
Oct. 25, 2004 Siegel W, 3-1
Oct. 26, 2004 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 26, 2004 Franklin L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Franklin L, 2-3
Oct. 26, 2005 Siegel L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2005 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 27, 2005 Collierville W, 3-1
Oct. 28, 2005 Germantown L, 1-3
Oct. 28, 2005 Brentwood W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2006 Red Bank W, 3-0
Oct. 25, 2006 Houston W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2006 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2006 Brentwood L, 0-3
Oct. 27, 2006 Franklin W, 3-0
Oct. 26, 2011 Ravenwood L, 1-3
Oct. 26, 2011 Houston W, 3-1
Oct. 27, 2011 Soddy-Daisy L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Ravenwood L, 1-3
Oct. 24, 2012 Houston W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2012 Bearden W, 3-1
Oct. 25, 2012 Columbia W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2013 Signal Mountain W, 3-0
Oct. 23, 2013 Hume-Fogg W, 3-1
Oct. 24, 2013 CAK W, 3-2
Oct. 25, 2013 Hume-Fogg W, 3-1
Oct. 21, 2015 Hume-Fogg W, 3-0
Oct. 21, 2015 Page W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2015 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-3
Oct. 22, 2015 Page W, 3-1
Oct. 23, 2015 Knoxville Catholic W, 3-0
Oct. 19, 2016 Signal Mountain W, 3-2
Oct. 19, 2016 Hume-Fogg W, 3-0
Oct. 20, 2016 Knoxville Catholic L, 0-3
Oct. 20, 2016 Signal Mountain L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 East Hamilton L, 0-3
Oct. 17, 2017 Jackson South Side W, 3-0
Oct. 18, 2017 Camden L, 1-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Portland L, 0-3
Oct. 16, 2018 Chester Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 17, 2018 East Hamilton L, 1-3
Oct. 22, 2019 Crockett Co. W, 3-0
Oct. 22, 2019 Nolensville L, 2-3
Oct. 23, 2019 Anderson Co. L, 2-3
ADS BY GOOGLE