Memphis University School

Owls  ·  Memphis, TN

Memphis University School

Owls  ·  Memphis, TN

Printable Report @owlbuzz

Boys' Track and Field Summary

Championship Record: -
Appearances (0):
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (28): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1987, 1986, 1977, 1973, 1968, 1965, 1964
Championships (28): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1987, 1986, 1977, 1973, 1968, 1965, 1964

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1964 120 Yard High Hurdles Champion Pierce Jones
1965 Long Jump Champion Steve Keltner
1968 Shot Put Champion Wiley Oneal
1973 880 Yard Run Champion Gary Garner Details
1977 Decathlon Champion Tommy Christenbury Details
1986 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Kyle King Details
1987 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Kyle King Details
1989 Class A-AA 110 Meter High Hurdles Champion David Phillips Details
1991 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1992 Class A-AA Shot Put Champion Chris Gilmore Details
1993 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Malcolm Saxon Details
1993 Class A-AA Team Relay Champions Details
1993 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Malcolm Saxon Details
1994 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
1994 Class A-AA Team Relay Champions Details
1995 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
1995 Class A-AA Long Jump Champion Rommel Childress Details
1995 Class A-AA Pole Vault Champion Ryan Spence Details
1995 Class A-AA Team Relay Runner-Up Details
1995 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion Rommel Childress Details
1996 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Ben Jenkins Details
1996 Class A-AA Team Relay Runner-Up Details
1997 Class A-AA Team Relay Runner-Up Details
1997 Class A-AA Pole Vault Champion John Hamilton Details
1997 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
1998 Division II 200 Meter Dash Champion Wes Scott Details
2005 Division II 200 Meter Dash Champion Walker Pritchard Details
2006 Division II 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2006 Division II 3200 Meter Run Champion Ken Haltom Details
2007 Division II Team Runner-Up Details
2007 Division II Discus Champion Ian Thomas Details
2007 Division II 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2007 Division II 400 Meter Dash Champion Miles Bryant Details
2009 Division II Decathlon Champion Barrett Folk Details
2009 Division II Triple Jump Champion Taylor Reed Details
2009 Division II Pole Vault Champion Barrett Folk Details
2009 Division II 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2009 Division II 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
2009 Division II 400 Meter Dash Champion Elliott Bryant Details
2009 Division II 200 Meter Dash Champion Keith McBride Details
2009 Division II 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2009 Division II Team Champions Details
2010 Division II 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
2010 Division II Triple Jump Champion Stephond Allmond Details
2010 Division II Pole Vault Champion Sam Cox Details
2013 Division II Decathlon Champion Harrison Williams Details
2013 Division II Triple Jump Champion Chris Davis Details
2013 Division II High Jump Champion Harrison Williams Details
2013 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2013 Division II Pole Vault Champion Harrison Williams Details
2013 Division II 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II 110 Meter High Hurdles Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II Team Champions Details
2014 Division II Decathlon Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II Pole Vault Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II High Jump Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2014 Division II 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Harrison Williams Details
2014 Division II 800 Meter Run Champion Carlton Oragne Details
2014 Division II 400 Meter Dash Champion Chris Davis Details
2015 Division II 400 Meter Dash Champion Carlton Orange Details
2015 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2016 Division II 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2016 Division II 800 Meter Run Champion Terrell Jackson Details
2016 Division II 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2017 Division II 800 Meter Run Champion Charlie Gilliland Details
2018 Division II AA 400 Meter Dash Champion Sellers Shy Details
2019 Division II AA 400 Meter Dash Champion Sellers Shy Details

State Records

Memphis University School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season 1600 Meter Relay Chis Davis, Harrison Williams, Carlton Orange, Terrell Jackson, Memphis University School
2014
More Info
Regular Season 300 Meter Hurdles Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2014
More Info
Regular Season Decathlon Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2014
More Info
Regular Season Pole Vault Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2013
More Info
Regular Season Most 300 Meter Low Hurdles Championships Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2013, 2014
More Info
Regular Season Most 1600 Meter Run Championships Kyle King, Memphis University School
1986, 1987
More Info
Regular Season Most Decathlon Championships Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2013, 2014
More Info
Regular Season Most High Jump Championships Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2013, 2014
More Info
Regular Season Most Pole Vault Championships Harrison Williams, Memphis University School
2013, 2014
More Info
Regular Season Most 1600 Meter Relay Championships Memphis University School
2006, 2009, 2016
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Memphis University School
1994, 1995, 1997, 2009, 2014
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Memphis University School
1994-1995
More Info
Regular Season Most 3200 Meter Relay Championships Memphis University School
1991, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
ADS BY GOOGLE