Regular Season Boys' Track and Field Records

Individual Team

Individual Records

100 Meter Dash
Larry Cantrell Goodlettsville 10.33
1985
110 Meter High Hurdles
Jeff Powell Whites Creek 13.84
1981
1600 Meter Relay
Chis Davis, Harrison Williams, Carlton Orange, Terrell Jackson Memphis University School 3:16.15
2014
1600 Meter Run
Brock Baker Oakland 4:05.34
April 27, 2013
200 Meter Dash
Marquis Davis Hamilton 20.84
1999
300 Meter Hurdles
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 36.40
2014
3200 Meter Run
Andrew Bumbalough Brentwood Academy 8:46.47
2004
400 Meter Dash
Darwin Bond Dobyns Bennett 46.74
1970
800 Meter Run
Quamel Prince Antioch 1:50.71
2012
Decathlon
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 7597
2014
Discus
Joshua Sobota Bearden 191-02
2018
High Jump
Eric Draper White Station 7-02.00
1996
Long Jump
Jalen Ramsey Brentwood Academy 25-03.25
2013
Most 100 Meter Dash Championships
James Ranier Alcoa 3
1999, 2000, 2001
Larry Cantrell Goodlettsville 3
1983, 1984, 1985
Eric Taylor Briarcrest 2
1998, 2000
Marquis Davis Hamilton 2
1998, 1999
Michael Bingham McCallie 2
2003, 2004
Ramon Clay Hunters Lane 2
1993, 1994
Rhonya Quick Austin East 2
1988, 1989
Stephen Fly Evangelical Christian School 2
2005, 2006
Wesley Tate Pope John Paul II 2
2008, 2009
Most 110 Meter High Hurdles Championships
Bryson Lillard Brentwood Academy 3
2009, 2010, 2011
Anthony Thompson Ooltewah 2
1996, 1997
Ben Tankard N. Martin Luther King 2
2009, 2010
Carlos Clardy White Station 2
1994, 1995
Chaz Hawkins Signal Mountain 2
2013, 2014
Derek Taylor Gibbs 2
1987, 1988
George Patrick Brentwood Academy 2
2015, 2016
Greg Johnson Brentwood Academy 2
1983, 1984
Jabari Greer Jackson South Side 2
1999, 2000
John Yarbrough Hunters Lane 2
2002, 2003
K.J. Beavers Goodpasture 2
2005, 2006
Kevaughn Griffith White Station 2
2009, 2010
Nate Davis Knoxville West 2
1994, 1995
Richard Barbour N. Martin Luther King 2
2002, 2003
Simeon Harris Cordova 2
2004, 2005
Steve Osborn Memphis Prep 2
1981, 1982
Most 1600 Meter Run Championships
Simon Holden Baylor 3
2011, 2012, 2013
Adam Barnard Daniel Boone 2
2014, 2015
Andrew Bumbalough Brentwood Academy 2
2004, 2005
Anthony Chiulli Christian Brothers 2
2002, 2003
Austin Weaver Franklin Road Academy 2
2001, 2002
Ben Phillips Cleveland 2
1994, 1995
Bill Matthews Baylor 2
2008, 2009
Brandon Mahaney Macon County 2
2008, 2009
Brock Baker Oakland 2
2012, 2013
Clay Adams Brentwood Academy 2
2006, 2007
Dusty Miller Knoxville West 2
2002, 2003
Gary York Memphis Catholic 2
1982, 1983
Jamie Gifford Baylor 2
1996, 1997
Kyle King Memphis University School 2
1986, 1987
Rob Sorrells Bolton 2
2005, 2006
Sam Klockenkemper N. Martin Luther King 2
2012, 2013
Sean Keveren Brentwood 2
2007, 2008
Most 200 Meter Dash Championships
Larry Cantrell Goodlettsville 3
1983, 1984, 1985
Brandon Byram Station Camp 2
2006, 2007
Calvin Austin III Harding Academy 2
2015, 2016
Chris Vaughn Brentwood Academy 2
2006, 2008
James Ranier Alcoa 2
2000, 2001
Kyle Stevenson Memphis Central 2
2005, 2006
Ramon Clay Hunters Lane 2
1993, 1994
Sean Waller Hunters Lane 2
2001, 2002
Tyres Richardson Wooddale 2
1987, 1988
Most 300 Meter Low Hurdles Championships
Ben Davies Brentwood Academy 3
2005, 2006, 2007
Bryson Lillard Brentwood Academy 3
2009, 2010, 2011
Jabari Greer Jackson South Side 3
1998, 1999, 2000
A'Darrius Sanders Knoxville West 2
2011, 2012
George Patrick Brentwood Academy 2
2015, 2016
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 2
2013, 2014
Jess McKay McCallie 2
1998, 1999
John Souder Franklin Road Academy 2
2004, 2005
Justice Wooten N. Martin Luther King 2
2012, 2013
Kevin Olige Whites Creek 2
1994, 1995
Kevin Yeager Farragut 2
1999, 2000
Ralph Thompson Hillwood 2
1989, 1990
Simeon Harris Cordova 2
2004, 2005
Most 3200 Meter Run Championships
Andrew Bumbalough Brentwood Academy 3
2003, 2004, 2005
Austin Weaver Franklin Road Academy 3
2000, 2001, 2002
Brandon Mahaney Macon County 3
2007, 2008, 2009
Sean Stevens Knoxville West 3
1999, 2000, 2001
Al Bates Nashville Christian 2
1981, 1982
Ben Varghese Daniel Boone 2
2016, 2017
Bill Matthews Baylor 2
2008, 2009
Brad Wharton Baylor 2
2001, 2002
Brock Baker Oakland 2
2012, 2013
Mario Wells Memphis Catholic 2
1984, 1985
Matt Harber Gallatin 2
1992, 1993
Neal Anderson Brentwood Academy 2
1990, 1991
Rob Sorrells Bolton 2
2005, 2006
Sean Keveren Brentwood 2
2007, 2008
Shon Grice Knoxville West 2
1995, 1996
Simon Holden Baylor 2
2012, 2013
Wes Stockard Webb School of Knoxville 2
1996, 1997
Most 400 Meter Dash Championships
Larry Cantrell Goodlettsville 3
1983, 1984, 1985
Willie Idlette Baylor 3
2000, 2001, 2002
Bryan Webb Bearden 2
2004, 2005
DeAndre Webster Spring Hill 2
2013, 2014
Earl Nichols Wooddale 2
1983, 1984
Jalen Ramsey Brentwood Academy 2
2012, 2013
John Skiles Memphis Prep 2
1981, 1982
Jordan Jeffers Scott 2
2003, 2004
Justin Whitfield Dyersburg 2
2008, 2009
Karlos Mungen Kingsbury 2
1997, 1999
Rhonya Quick Austin East 2
1988, 1989
Ryan Heaston Cordova 2
2010, 2011
Sean Waller Hunters Lane 2
2000, 2002
Ted Gaines Dobyns Bennett 2
1997, 1998
Most 800 Meter Run Championships
Secoya Hodge Hunters Lane 4
1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
Rodney Peterson Memphis Central 3
1992, 1993, 1994
Bill Matthews Baylor 2
2008, 2009
David Dean Montgomery Bell Academy 2
1998, 1999
G.J. Hudges Christ Presbyterian Academy 2
2005, 2006
Gary York Memphis Catholic 2
1982, 1983
Ike May University School of Nashville 2
2010, 2011
James Gilreath Bartlett 2
2006, 2007
Jamie Bach Baylor 2
2000, 2002
Matt Joyner Madison Academic 2
2010, 2011
Quamel Prince Antioch 2
2011, 2012
Robert Hatcher Science Hill 2
2000, 2001
Rodney Mickie Hillsboro 2
1988, 1989
Shawn Jakubowski Gibbs 2
2001, 2002
Simon Holden Baylor 2
2012, 2013
Most Decathlon Championships
Ben Davies Brentwood Academy 4
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Kevin Yeager Farragut 3
1998, 1999, 2000
Michael Ayers Ravenwood 3
2005, 2006, 2007
Chase Sholl Rhea County 2
2015, 2016
Clark Humphreys Brentwood Academy 2
1993, 1994
George Patrick Brentwood Academy 2
2015, 2016
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 2
2013, 2014
John Barber Memphis Messick 2
1952, 1953
Kevin Lazas Brentwood 2
2009, 2010
Kevin O'Connell Collierville 2
1994, 1995
Kevin Patterson Franklin Road Academy 2
2002, 2003
Matt Pfeiffer William Blount 2
2001, 2002
Michael Bingham McCallie 2
2003, 2004
Rob Bates Franklin Road Academy 2
2000, 2001
Sam Tabor Evangelical Christian School 2
2010, 2011
William Stout Christ Presbyterian Academy 2
2015, 2016
Most Discus Championships
Brett Neelly Gallatin 3
2013, 2014, 2015
Corey Mills Christian Brothers 3
2002, 2003, 2004
George Bone Memphis Catholic 3
1963, 1964, 1965
Orenthal Tapplin Fayette Ware 3
2003, 2004, 2005
Patrick Lenoir Evangelical Christian School 3
1985, 1986, 1987
Bruck Brucker Christian Brothers 2
2008, 2009
Buford "Baby" Ray Nashville Central 2
1933, 1934
Chris Safley David Lipscomb 2
2009, 2010
Cleveland Trice Tennessee Preparatory School 2
1981, 1982
Eric Pickle Bearden 2
2005, 2006
Eric Still Germantown 2
1984, 1985
Hal Miller, Jr. Dobyns Bennett 2
1978, 1979
Hans Chilberg Christ Presbyterian Academy 2
2001, 2002
Hunter Hillenmeyer Montgomery Bell Academy 2
1998, 1999
Jason Webster Gibbs 2
1992, 1993
Jay Bayless Fulton 2
1953, 1954
Kenny Jones Austin East 2
2006, 2008
Nick Yatsula Houston 2
1999, 2000
Rhett Elwood Knoxville Grace 2
2014, 2015
Russ Dilley Montgomery Bell Academy 2
1961, 1962
Rusty Provins Cumberland Gap 2
2012, 2013
Ryan Parker Baylor 2
2015, 2016
Tom Carmichael Knoxville West 2
1966, 1967
Tommy Gouffon Bearden 2
1974, 1975
Most High Jump Championships
Adarius Bowman Notre Dame 3
2001, 2002, 2003
Bill Tucker Memphis Messick 3
1934, 1935, 1936
Bob Anderson Battle Ground Academy 2
1980, 1981
Bobby Ellis Science Hill 2
1950, 1951
Bobby Lobetti Knoxville East 2
1956, 1958
Cameron Fox Stone Memorial 2
2008, 2009
Chris Hamblen Father Ryan 2
1998, 1999
Fred Petway Hume Fogg 2
1966, 1968
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 2
2013, 2014
Jacob Patton Southwind 2
2014, 2015
Jake Poczobut Knoxville Catholic 2
2015, 2016
Jim Wallin Science Hill 2
1936, 1937
Mark Branch Knoxville Doyle 2
1971, 1972
Matt Reed Knoxville West 2
1994, 1995
Reginald Moore Chattanooga City 2
1983, 1984
Tracy Floyd Page 2
1996, 1997
Tyler Stepp Jefferson County 2
2007, 2008
Most Long Jump Championships
Camron Howard Tullahoma 3
1995, 1996, 1997
George Patrick Brentwood Academy 3
2014, 2015, 2016
Aaron Simms Briarcrest 2
2001, 2002
Bernard Wilson Hunters Lane 2
2004, 2005
Jalen Ramsey Brentwood Academy 2
2012, 2013
Jason Patrick Brentwood Academy 2
1988, 1989
Jess McKay McCallie 2
1998, 1999
LaRay Foote Mitchell 2
2005, 2006
M.T. Smith Dobyns Bennett 2
1936, 1937
Michael Joyner Raleigh Egypt 2
2003, 2004
Nick Williams Dobyns Bennett 2
1992, 1993
Patrick Crum Montgomery Bell Academy 2
2007, 2008
Patrick Taylor Chattanooga Arts & Sciences 2
2011, 2013
Paul Davis Cleveland 2
1976, 1977
Richard Vollmer Memphis Central 2
1955, 1956
Terrence Williams Wooddale 2
1987, 1988
Terry Hodges LaVergne 2
2008, 2009
Zack Rogers Lipscomb 2
2008, 2009
Most Pole Vault Championships
Tom Carter Dobyns Bennett 3
1938, 1939, 1940
Alex Wise Webb School of Knoxville 2
2002, 2003
Andrew King David Lipscomb 2
2000, 2001
Austin Crenshaw Houston 2
2009, 2010
Carter Baker Montgomery Bell Academy 2
1991, 1992
Christian Waddey Montgomery Bell Academy 2
2006, 2008
Christopher Charles Christ Presbyterian Academy 2
2010, 2011
Clark Humphreys Brentwood Academy 2
1993, 1994
David Rubio Harding Academy 2
1989, 1990
Devon Wade University School 2
2012, 2013
Gary Maddox Brentwood Academy 2
1981, 1982
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 2
2013, 2014
Jim Denton Baylor 2
1984, 1985
Joe Dan Marshall Brentwood Academy 2
1991, 1992
John Diggs Germantown 2
1950, 1954
Justin Lankes Ravenwood 2
2013, 2014
Karl Kosman Houston 2
2004, 2005
Matt Ward Franklin Road Academy 2
2015, 2016
Maurice Cottrell Knoxville High 2
1933, 1936
Mike Taylor Kingsbury 2
1987, 1988
Peter Leichner Page 2
2014, 2015
Ryan Cook Christ Presbyterian Academy 2
2008, 2009
Sammy Duncan Oak Ridge 2
1958, 1959
Most Shot Put Championships
James McClain Covington 3
1986, 1987, 1988
Rusty Provins Cumberland Gap 3
2012, 2013, 2014
Ben Bartholomew Montgomery Bell Academy 2
2007, 2008
Dontari Poe Wooddale 2
2007, 2008
Earl Jones Melrose 2
1972, 1973
Ed Cifers Dobyns Bennett 2
1936, 1937
Evan McCracken Cherokee 2
2013, 2015
Joe Ewing Jefferson County 2
1981, 1982
Matt Fleenor Bearden 2
1990, 1991
Matt Perry Brentwood Academy 2
1996, 1997
Nolan Sharp Shelbyville 2
1952, 1953
Ricky Steely Hendersonville 2
1975, 1976
Scott Denbo Montgomery Bell Academy 2
1996, 1997
Steven Gibbs Bartlett 2
2000, 2001
Steve Wade Brentwood 2
2010, 2011
Will Denbo Montgomery Bell Academy 2
2001, 2002
Most Triple Jump Championships
Kevin Yeager Farragut 3
1998, 1999, 2000
Aaron Simms Briarcrest 2
2001, 2002
George Patrick Brentwood Academy 2
2015, 2016
Michael Joyner Raleigh Egypt 2
2003, 2004
Orlando Harris Brainerd 2
2007, 2008
Rodney Edmiston Ensworth 2
2011, 2012
Roman Dent Brentwood 2
2007, 2008
Sanchez Releford Volunteer 2
2000, 2001
Zack Dobson Fulton 2
2015, 2016
Pole Vault
Harrison Williams Memphis University School 16-6
2013
Shot Put
Scott Denbo Montgomery Bell Academy 67-01.25
1997
Triple Jump
Dominique Smith Memphis Central 49-10.00
2003

Team Records

3200 Meter Relay
Hillsboro 7:44.74
1982
400 Meter Relay
Oakland 41.24
1983
800 Meter Relay
Southwind 1:26.01
2012
Most 1600 Meter Relay Championships
Brentwood Academy 6
1983, 1993, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011
Cordova 6
2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011
Hunters Lane 6
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2008
Montgomery Bell Academy 6
2001, 2002, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019
Mitchell 5
1986, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2008
Christian Brothers 4
1998, 1999, 2000, 2005
Melrose 4
1984, 2000, 2001, 2003
Dobyns Bennett 3
1996, 2014, 2015
Memphis Central 3
1994, 1995, 2019
Memphis University School 3
2006, 2009, 2016
Pearl Cohn 3
2006, 2015, 2019
Wooddale 3
1986, 1987, 1988
Most 3200 Meter Relay Championships
Montgomery Bell Academy 9
1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2019
David Lipscomb 7
1990, 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2011
Brentwood Academy 5
1982, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
Hunters Lane 5
1988, 1989, 1996, 1997, 2001
Memphis Central 5
1990, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000
Memphis University School 5
1991, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Brainerd 4
1986, 1998, 1999, 2000
Farragut 4
1985, 1987, 1991, 2007
Brentwood 3
2014, 2015, 2016
Evangelical Christian School 3
1999, 2000, 2006
Knoxville Catholic 3
2014, 2015, 2016
Most 400 Meter Relay Championships
Brentwood Academy 7
2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016
Hunters Lane 6
1988, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2007
Alcoa 5
1994, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001
Trezevant 5
1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2006
Montgomery Bell Academy 4
1998, 1999, 2002, 2019
Hamilton 3
1985, 1989, 2004
Melrose 3
1992, 1996, 2015
Memphis Central 3
1982, 1997, 1999
Pearl Cohn 3
2003, 2015, 2016
Raleigh Egypt 3
1998, 2004, 2005
Most 800 Meter Relay Championships
Hunters Lane 5
1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 2007
Raleigh Egypt 5
1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005
Brentwood Academy 4
1993, 2011, 2013, 2016
Memphis Central 4
1998, 1999, 2015, 2019
Pearl Cohn 4
2003, 2011, 2015, 2016
Trezevant 4
1983, 1986, 2006, 2007
Austin-East 3
1987, 2017, 2019
Christian Brothers 3
1998, 2012, 2014
Fulton 3
1989, 2012, 2013
Hamilton 3
1985, 1991, 2004
McGavock 3
1984, 1993, 1994
Webb School of Knoxville 3
2005, 2007, 2008

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE