Franklin Road Academy Championship History

Franklin Road Academy

Panthers  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Franklin Road Academy

Panthers  ·  Nashville, TN (Davidson County)

Printable Report @FRAathletics

Boys' Track and Field Summary

Team Appearances (60): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1994, 1995, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2000, 2001, 2001, 2002, 2002, 2003, 2003, 2004, 2004, 2005, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2007, 2008, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2014, 2015, 2015, 2016, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2018, 2019, 2019, 2021, 2021, 2022, 2022, 2023, 2023
Team Runner-up (3): 2021, 2018, 2000
Team Champions (10): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2007, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1998, 1995, 1994
Individual Appearances (60): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1994, 1995, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2000, 2001, 2001, 2002, 2002, 2003, 2003, 2004, 2004, 2005, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2007, 2008, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2014, 2015, 2015, 2016, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2018, 2019, 2019, 2021, 2021, 2022, 2022, 2023, 2023
Individual Champions (23): 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1994, 1986, 1982, 1981

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1981 Class A Pole Vault Champion Mike Good Details
1982 Class A High Jump Champion Sterling Ambrose Details
1986 Class A-AA 800 Meter Run Champion Tate Rogers Details
1994 Class A-AA 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
1994 Class A-AA 800 Meter Run Champion Clif Tant Details
1995 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
1998 Class A-AA 100 Meter Dash Champion Brandon Jarnigan Details
1998 Class A-AA 200 Meter Dash Champion Brandon Jarnigan Details
1998 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
1999 Class A-AA Pole Vault Champion Todd Olsen Details
2000 Class A-AA Team Runner-Up Details
2000 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Gus Rodewald Details
2000 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Austin Weaver Details
2000 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion Rob Bates Details
2001 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Austin Weaver Details
2001 Class A-AA Long Jump Champion Rob Bates Details
2001 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Austin Weaver Details
2001 Class A-AA 110 Meter High Hurdles Champion Rob Bates Details
2001 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion Rob Bates Details
2001 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2002 Class A-AA Pole Vault Champion Patrick Cleeton Details
2002 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Austin Weaver Details
2002 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Run Champion Austin Weaver Details
2002 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2002 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2002 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion Kevin Patterson Details
2003 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion Kevin Patterson Details
2003 Class A-AA Pole Vault Champion Brandon Grass Details
2003 Class A-AA Team Champions Details
2004 Class A-AA 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion John Souder Details
2005 Class A-AA 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion John Souder Details
2005 Class A-AA Decathlon Champion John Souder Details
2006 Class A-AA 1600 Meter Run Champion Russell Rodewald Details
2007 Class A-AA 3200 Meter Relay Champions Details
2012 Division II Shot Put Champion Walter Burn Details
2014 Division II Shot Put Champion Joe Irby Details
2014 Division II Discus Champion Joe Irby Details
2015 Division II Pole Vault Champion Matt Ward Details
2016 Division II Pole Vault Champion Matt Ward Details
2018 Division II A Pole Vault Champion Alex Gales Details
2018 Division II A 110 Meter High Hurdles Champion Eric Stoxstill-Diggs Details
2018 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2019 Division II A Pole Vault Champion Alex Gales Details
2019 Division II A 1600 Meter Run Champion Andrew Cox Details
2019 Division II A 400 Meter Dash Champion Landry Mitchell Details
2021 Division II A Pole Vault Champion Payton Culp Details
2021 Division II A Team Runner-Up Details
2021 Division II A Decathlon Champion Payton Culp Details
2021 Division II A 400 Meter Dash Champion Thatcher Frankfather Details
2021 Division II A High Jump Champion Conner Moore Details
2022 Division II A Pole Vault Champion Payton Culp Details
2022 Division II A Team Champions Details
2022 Division II A Decathlon Champion Thatcher Frankfather Details
2022 Division II A 1600 Meter Relay Champions Details
2022 Division II A 200 Meter Dash Champion Jeremiah Greer Details
2022 Division II A 400 Meter Dash Champion Thatcher Frankfather Details
2022 Division II A Shot Put Champion Josiah Jackson Details
2023 Division II A 800 Meter Relay Champions Details
2023 Division II A 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2023 Division II A 300 Meter Low Hurdles Champion Griffin Frankfather Details
2023 Division II A Decathlon Champion Griffin Frankfather Details
2023 Division II A Team Champions Details
2024 Division II A 100 Meter Dash Champion Jonathan Wilson Details
2024 Division II A 400 Meter Relay Champions Details
2024 Division II A Team Champions Details

State Records

Franklin Road Academy is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Championship Most Team State Championships Franklin Road Academy
1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2022, 2023, 2024
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Franklin Road Academy
2001-2003
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Franklin Road Academy
2022-2024
More Info

All Appearances by Year

School Year Event Team Finish Best Ind. Finish
1979-1980 Class A Championship Details
1980-1981 Class A Championship 6 Details
1981-1982 Class A Championship 7 Details
1982-1983 Class A-AA Championship 36 Details
1984-1985 Class A-AA Championship 16 Details
1985-1986 Class A-AA Championship 17 Details
1986-1987 Class A-AA Championship 22 Details
1987-1988 Class A-AA Championship 17 Details
1987-1988 State Decathlon 9 Details
1990-1991 Class A-AA Championship 19 Details
1991-1992 Class A-AA Championship 12 Details
1992-1993 Class A-AA Championship 11 Details
1993-1994 Class A-AA Championship 6 Details
1993-1994 Class A-AA Decathlon 2 Details
1994-1995 Class A-AA Championship 11 Details
1994-1995 Class A-AA Decathlon 6 Details
1995-1996 Class A-AA Championship Details
1996-1997 Class A-AA Championship 17 Details
1997-1998 Class A-AA Championship 1 Details
1997-1998 Class A-AA Decathlon 2 Details
1998-1999 Class A-AA Championship 5 Details
1999-2000 Class A-AA Championship 2 Details
1999-2000 Class A-AA Decathlon 1 Details
2000-2001 Class A-AA Championship 1 Details
2000-2001 Class A-AA State Decathlon 1 Details
2001-2002 Class A-AA Championship 1 Details
2001-2002 Class A-AA Decathlon 1 Details
2002-2003 Class A-AA Championship 1 Details
2002-2003 Class A-AA Decathlon 1 Details
2003-2004 Class A-AA Championship 7 Details
2003-2004 Class A-AA Decathlon 2 Details
2004-2005 Class A-AA Championship 4 Details
2004-2005 Class A-AA Decathlon 1 Details
2005-2006 Class A-AA Championship 6 Details
2006-2007 Class A-AA Championship 4 Details
2006-2007 Class A-AA Decathlon 10 Details
2007-2008 Class A-AA Championship 4 Details
2007-2008 Class A-AA Decathlon 7 Details
2008-2009 Class A-AA Championship 17 Details
2009-2010 Division II Championship 13 Details
2010-2011 Division II Championship 10 Details
2011-2012 Division II Championship 9 Details
2012-2013 Division II Championship 9 Details
2013-2014 Division II Championship 8 Details
2013-2014 Division II Decathlon 8 Details
2014-2015 Division II Championship 12 Details
2014-2015 Division II Decathlon 3 Details
2015-2016 Division II Championship 7 Details
2015-2016 Division II Championship 3 Details
2016-2017 Division II Championship 16 Details
2017-2018 Division II-A Championship 2 Details
2017-2018 Division II-A Decathlon 3 Details
2018-2019 Division II-A Championship 3 Details
2018-2019 Division II-A Decathlon 2 Details
2020-2021 Division II-A Championship 2 Details
2020-2021 Division II-A Decathlon 1 Details
2021-2022 Division II-A Championship 1 Details
2021-2022 Division II-A Decathlon 1 Details
2022-2023 Division II-A Championship 1 Details
2022-2023 Division II-A Decathlon 1 Details
ADS BY GOOGLE